HBA-NLM C.S.S.B. 177 76(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] HBA-NLM C.S.S.B. 177 76(R)BILL ANALYSIS


Office of House Bill AnalysisC.S.S.B. 177
By: Ratliff
Appropriations
4/28/1999
Committee Report (Substituted)



BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE 

Currently, there are legislative riders in the General Appropriations Act
pertaining to multiple subjects, in contradiction of Article III, Section
35, Texas Constitution, which states that "No bill (except general
appropriations bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts,
for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more
than one subject."  The General Appropriations Act itself must contain more
than one subject because it aggregates all subjects on which the state
spends money.  However, the General Appropriations Act must be limited to
the subjects and accounts of money.