HBA-NLM C.S.S.B. 178 76(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] state agency authorized to purchase passenger vehicles or other ground
transportation vehicles for general use to purchase economical,
fuel-efficient vehicles assembled in the United States unless such a
purchase would have a significant detrimental effect on the use to which
the vehicles will be put. 

SECTION 21.  Amends Section 2161.001(2), Government Code, to clarify in the
definition of "historically underutilized business" that such an entity has
its principal place of business in Texas. Defines "economically
disadvantaged person" and makes conforming changes. 

SECTION 22.  Amends Section 2161.002, Government Code, by adding Subsection
(c),  as follows: 

(c) Requires the General Services Commission (commission), in adopting
rules to administer this chapter, to adopt rules that are based on the
results of the "State of Texas Disparity Study, A Report to the Texas
Legislature as Mandated by H.B. 2626, 73rd Legislature, December 1994"
(prepared by National Economic Research Associates, Inc.).  Requires the
commission to revise the rules in response to the findings of an updates of
the study that are prepared on behalf of the state.  

SECTION 23.  Amends Subchapter A, Chapter 2161, Government Code, by adding