HBA-NLM C.S.S.B. 178 76(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] for the provisions of the General Appropriations Act that are codified in
general law by other sections of this Act. 

SECTION 48.  Effective date:  September 1, 1999.

SECTION 49.  Emergency clause. 






 COMPARISON OF ORIGINAL TO SUBSTITUTE

C.S.S.B. 178 modifies the original in SECTION 21 (Section 2161.001,
Government Code) to define "economically disadvantaged person" in
Subdivision (3) (not amended in the original) and makes conforming changes
in Subdivision (2). 

C.S.S.B. 178 modifies the original in SECTION 22  (proposed Section
2161.002(c), Government Code) by requiring the General Services Commission
(commission), in adopting rules to administer this chapter, to adopt rules
that are based on the results of the "State of Texas Disparity Study, A
Report to the Texas Legislature as Mandated by H.B. 2626, 73rd Legislature,
December 1994" (prepared by National Economic Research Associates, Inc.),
rather than the disparity study prepared by the comptroller under Section
65(c), Chapter 684, Acts of the 73rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1993.
The substitute requires the commission to revise the rules in response to