HBA-ALS S.B. 7 76(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] the 67th Legislature, Regular Session, 1981, V.T.C.S., satisfies the
requirements of Section 39.051. 

(d)  Requires accommodation to be made in the code of conduct established
under Section 39.157(e) for the provisions of  Article 717p, Chapter 245,
Acts of the 67th Legislature, Regular Session, 1981, V.T.C.S., and
prohibits PUC from prohibiting a river authority and any related
corporation from sharing officers, directors, employees, equipment, and
facilities or from providing goods or services to each other at cost
without the need for a competitive bid. 

Sec. 40.002.  DEFINITION.  Defines "body vested with the power to manage
and operate a municipally owned utility."  

Sec. 40.003.  SECURITIZATION.  (a)  Authorizes municipally owned utilities
and river authorities to adopt and use securitization provisions to recover
their stranded costs at a recovery level deemed appropriate by the
municipally owned utility or river authority up to 100 percent, under