assets from being deemed to be generating assets, and that the transfer of generating assets to a corporation authorized by Article 717p, V.T.C.S., satisfies the requirements of Section 39.051. (d) Requires accommodation to be made in the code of conduct established under Section 39.157(e) for the provisions of Article 717p, V.T.C.S., and prohibits PUC from prohibiting a river authority and any related corporation from sharing officers, directors, employees, equipment, and facilities or from providing goods or services to each other at cost without the need for a competitive bid. Sec. 40.002. DEFINITION. Defines "body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally owned utility." Sec. 40.003. SECURITIZATION. (a) Authorizes municipally owned utilities and river authorities to adopt and use securitization provisions provided by Subchapter G, Chapter 39, to recover their stranded costs at a recovery level deemed appropriate by the municipally owned utility or river