Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Committees - Committee search - Search results

Search results

94 committee(s) [ Legislature: 83 ]

83rd Legislature
House Committees Chair(s)
Agriculture and Livestock Tracy O. King   
Appropriations Jim Pitts   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article II (Health & Human Services) John Zerwas   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education) John Otto   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice & Public Safety) Sylvester Turner   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII & VIII (Natural Resources, Business & Economic Development, and Regulatory) Drew Darby   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Budget Transparency and Reform Myra Crownover   
Business and Industry René O. Oliveira   
Calendars Todd Hunter   
Child Protection, Select Dawnna Dukes   
Corrections Tan Parker   
County Affairs Garnet Coleman   
Criminal Jurisprudence Abel Herrero   
Criminal Procedure Reform, Select Debbie Riddle   
Culture, Recreation, and Tourism Ryan Guillen   
Defense and Veterans' Affairs José Menéndez   
Economic and Small Business Development John E. Davis   
Economic and Small Business Development Subcommittee on Manufacturing Jim Murphy   
Economic Development Incentives, Select Angie Chen Button   
Elections Geanie Morrison   
Energy Resources Jim Keffer   
Environmental Regulation Patricia Harless   
Federalism and Fiscal Responsibility, Select Brandon Creighton   
Fiscal Impact of Texas Border Support Operations, Select Dennis Bonnen   
General Investigating and Ethics John Zerwas   
Government Efficiency and Reform Linda Harper-Brown   
Health Care Education and Training, Select Susan Lewis King   
Higher Education Dan Branch   
Homeland Security and Public Safety Joe C. Pickett   
House Administration Charlie Geren   
House Research Organization Steering Committee William "Bill" Callegari   
Human Services Richard Peña Raymond   
Insurance John Smithee   
International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs Rafael Anchia   
Investments and Financial Services Mike Villarreal   
Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence Tryon D. Lewis   
Land and Resource Management Joe Deshotel   
Licensing and Administrative Procedures Wayne Smith   
Local and Consent Calendars Senfronia Thompson   
Natural Resources Allan Ritter   
Pensions William "Bill" Callegari   
Public Education Jimmie Don Aycock   
Public Health Lois W. Kolkhorst   
Redistricting Drew Darby   
Redistricting, Select Drew Darby   
Rules and Resolutions Ruth Jones McClendon   
Special Purpose Districts Dennis Bonnen   
State Affairs Byron Cook   
Technology Gary Elkins   
Transparency in State Agency Operations, Select Dan Flynn
Carol Alvarado   
Transportation Larry Phillips   
Transportation Funding, Expenditures, and Finance, Select Joe C. Pickett   
Transportation Funding, Select Larry Phillips   
Urban Affairs Harold V. Dutton, Jr.   
Ways and Means Harvey Hilderbran   
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Kevin Eltife   
Agriculture, Rural Affairs, and Homeland Security Craig Estes   
Business and Commerce John Carona
Kevin Eltife   
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Economic Development Bob Deuell   
Economic Development Subcommittee on Public-Private Partnerships Kevin Eltife   
Education Dan Patrick   
Finance Jane Nelson
Tommy Williams   
Finance Subcommittee on Fiscal Matters Joan Huffman   
Finance Subcommittee on State and Local Revenue Matters Glenn Hegar   
Government Organization Judith Zaffirini   
Health and Human Services Jane Nelson
Charles Schwertner   
Higher Education Kel Seliger   
Intergovernmental Relations Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa   
Jurisprudence Royce West   
Natural Resources Troy Fraser   
Nominations Glenn Hegar   
Open Government Rodney Ellis   
Redistricting, Select Kel Seliger   
State Affairs Robert Duncan
Craig Estes   
Transportation Robert Nichols   
Transportation Funding, Expenditures, and Finance, Select Tommy Williams
Robert Nichols   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Leticia Van de Putte   
Joint Committees Chair(s)
Aging Joan Huffman   
Border Wait Times Rafael Anchia
Robert Nichols   
Coastal Barrier System Joe Deshotel   
Economic Stabilization Fund Balance, Select Jane Nelson
Myra Crownover   
Education Policy for a Skilled Workforce Kel Seliger
Jim Murphy   
Edwards Aquifer, Oversight Troy Fraser
Doug Miller   
Ethics Laws, Select Joan Huffman
Sarah Davis   
Higher Education Governance, Excellence, and Transparency, Select Oversight Judith Zaffirini
Dan Branch   
Human Trafficking Senfronia Thompson
Joan Huffman   
Judicial Selection, Interim Tryon D. Lewis
Joan Huffman   
Partnership Advisory Commission Jim Murphy   
Recruitment of Firearms and Ammunition Manufacturers Craig Estes
Charles 'Doc' Anderson   
State Water Implementation Fund for Texas Advisory Troy Fraser
Allan Ritter   
Texas Environmental Flows Advisory Group Troy Fraser
Allan Ritter   
Texas Lottery and Texas Lottery Commission Charles Schwertner
John Kuempel   
Water Desalination, Interim Todd Hunter
Craig Estes   

Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.