New book list - April 8, 2024 Sort by date  |  Sort by subject

Below is a list of books the Library has received during the past two months.

Week of Monday, Apr 01 2024

Statement showing business done in Texas by life, fire, marine and inland, guarantee, and steam boiler insurance companies during the year 1890.
[Austin, TX], 1890.
I 1100.5 ST797 1890
Received: 4/5/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Fire insurance--Texas.
Marine insurance--Texas.
Life insurance--Texas.
Steam-boilers.

Statement showing business done in Texas by fire, marine, and inland insurance cos during the year 1885.
Austin, TX : State Printing Office, 1886.
I 1100.5 ST797 1886
Received: 4/5/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Fire insurance--Texas.
Marine insurance--Texas.

Insurance companies authorized to do business in Texas : with the names of secretaries, general and special agents, and their residences.
Austin, TX : Von Boeckmann, Schutze & Co., 1899.
A 1100.5 IN59 1893
Received: 4/4/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Insurance. fast (OCoLC)fst00974532

Insurance companies authorized to do business in Texas : with the names of secretaries, general and special agents, and their residences.
Austin, TX : Von Boeckmann, Schutze & Co., 1899.
A 1100.5 IN59 1899
Received: 4/4/2024
Insurance--Texas.
Insurance. fast (OCoLC)fst00974532

Preliminary report of the commissioner of agriculture, insurance statistics, and history.
Austin, TX : [The Dept.], 1892.
A 1100.3 H741 1891
Received: 4/3/2024
Insurance--Risk.
Insurance premiums.
Insurance--Texas.

Week of Monday, Mar 25 2024

Academe & politics : the experiences of Stuart A. MacCorkle.
Austin, Tex. : Lone Star Publishers, Ã1983.
350 M131AC 1983
Received: 3/28/2024
Public administration--Study and teaching--United States.
Higher education and state--Texas.
Enseignement supâerieur (CaQQLa)201-0020278--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0020278--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Higher education and state. fast (OCoLC)fst00956548
Public administration--Study and teaching. fast (OCoLC)fst01082038

Plan population analysis : congressional districts, PLANC525.
[Austin, Tex.] : Texas Legislative Council, [1991]
L1400.8 C76PPA 1991
Received: 3/28/2024
Election districts--Texas--Statistics.
Apportionment (Election law)--Texas--Statistics.

Matagorda magic : the hidden life of a Texas bay / Kimberly Ridley ; illustrated by Rebekah Raye.
College Station : Texas A&M University Press, [2024]
YOUNG TEXANS
Received: 3/26/2024
Estuarine ecology--Texas--Matagorda Bay--Juvenile literature.
Estuarine animals--Texas--Matagorda Bay--Juvenile literature.
American oystercatcher--Texas--Matagorda Bay--Juvenile literature.
âEcologie des estuaires (CaQQLa)201-0053232--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0471013--Matagorda, Baie de (CaQQLa)201-0471013--Ouvrages pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0377026
Faune des estuaires (CaQQLa)201-0367161--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0471013--Matagorda, Baie de (CaQQLa)201-0471013--Ouvrages pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0377026
Huãitrier d'Amâerique (CaQQLa)201-0295572--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0471013--Matagorda, Baie de (CaQQLa)201-0471013--Ouvrages pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0377026
JUVENILE NONFICTION / Animals / Birds. bisacsh
JUVENILE NONFICTION / Animals / Marine Life. bisacsh
American oystercatcher fast (OCoLC)fst01737166
Estuarine animals fast (OCoLC)fst00915671
Estuarine ecology fast (OCoLC)fst00915685

Playing at the border : a story of Yo-Yo Ma / by Joanna Ho ; illustrated by Teresa Martinez.
New York, NY : Harper, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, [2021]
YOUNG TEXANS
Received: 3/26/2024
Cellists--Biography--Juvenile literature.
Cultural pluralism--Juvenile literature.
Cellists.
Performances.
Cultural pluralism.
Diversitâe culturelle (CaQQLa)201-0358828--Ouvrages pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0377026
JUVENILE NONFICTION / Biography & Autobiography / Music. bisacsh
JUVENILE NONFICTION / Social Topics / Emigration & Immigration. bisacsh
JUVENILE NONFICTION / Music / Classical. bisacsh
Cultural pluralism fast (OCoLC)fst01715991
Cellists fast (OCoLC)fst01860240
Performances fast (OCoLC)fst01353970
Cello players. sears

Everyone who is gone is here : the United States, Central America, and the making of a crisis / Jonathan Blitzer.
New York : Penguin Press, [2024]
305.9 B649EV 2024
Received: 3/26/2024
Immigrants--Central America.
Immigrants--United States.
Border crossing--United States.
Passage de frontiáere (CaQQLa)201-0497760--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Emigration and immigration fast (OCoLC)fst00908690
Emigration and immigration--Government policy fast (OCoLC)fst00908700
Immigrants fast (OCoLC)fst00967712
Immigrants--United States. sears

Is there room for another horse on your horse ranch? : poems / Cyrus Cassells.
New York, New York : Four Way Books, [2024]
STATE POETS
Received: 3/26/2024
American poetry--21st century.

Week of Monday, Mar 18 2024

The 2003 Texas inauguration
[Austin, Tex. : Austin Inaugural Committee, 2003]
G647.8 IN2P 2003
Received: 3/22/2024
Governors--Texas.
Lieutenant governors--Texas.

Synopsis of proposed changes to the House rules of procedure, 87th Legislature.
[Austin, Tex.] : Office of the House Parliamentarians, [2003]
L1801.4 P965R 2021
Received: 3/22/2024

Digest of race-bsed affirmative action laws (through 74th Legislature).
[Austin, Tex.] : House Research Organization, Texas House of Representatives, [1996]
L1801.9 ST94 74-19D
Received: 3/22/2024
Affirmative action programs--Texas.
Affirmative action programs--United States.
Discrimination in employment--Texas.
Minorities--Employment--Texas.
Reverse discrimination in employment--Texas.-19D

Constitutional amendments proposed for November 2007 ballot : a condensed version / House Research Organization, Texas House of Representatives.
Austin, Tex. : House Research Organization, Texas House of Representatives, [2007]
L1801.9 ST94 80-8A
Received: 3/22/2024
Constitutional amendments--Texas.
Constitutions--Texas.-8A

Laws affecting insurance passed by the Twenty-Eighth Legislature.
[Austin, TX, : s.n., 1903]
368.9764 L425IN 1903
Received: 3/22/2024
Insurance law--Texas.

Tentatively approved by the Committee on Style and Drafting : Article V, the judiciary.
[Austin, TX, 1974]
C3050.5 ST99T 1974
Received: 3/22/2024
Constitutional law--Texas.
Constitutions--Texas.

Eye of the storm : report of the Governor's Commission to Rebuild Texas / John Sharp, Commissioner.
Austin, TX : Governor's Commission to Rebuild Texas, 2018
G648.8 EY97S 2018
Received: 3/22/2024
Hurricanes--Texas.
Emergency management--Texas.
Disaster relief--Texas.

Funds outside the treasury : legislative policy report / submitted to the 87th Texas Legislature, prepared by Legislative Budget Board staff.
Austin, TX b:Legislative Budget Board, 2021
L1300.8 F981OT 2021
Received: 3/22/2024
Finance, Public--Texas.
Revenue--Texas.
Administrative agencies--Texas--Auditing.

Members by committee seniority thru 64th Legislature.
[Austin, TX. : s.n, 1975?]
L1800.5 M533C 1975
Received: 3/22/2024

Members by committee seniority thru 63rd.
[Austin, TX. : s.n, 1973?]
L1800.5 M533C 1973
Received: 3/22/2024

Sing with me : the story of Selena Quintanilla / by Diana Lâopez ; illustrations by Teresa Martâinez.
New York : Dial Books for Young Readers, 2021.
YOUNG TEXANS
Received: 3/20/2024
Tejano musicians--Biography--Juvenile literature.
Tejano musicians.
Women--Biography.
Tejano musicians fast (OCoLC)fst01145808
Singers--Biography--Juvenile literature. sears
Mexican Americans--Biography--Juvenile literature. sears
Singers. sears
Mexican Americans. sears

Murder & mayhem on the Texas rails / Jeff Campbell and the Interurban Railway Museum.
Charleston, SC : The History Press, 2022.
385.09764 C187 2022
Received: 3/20/2024
Crime--Texas--History.
Railroads--Texas--History.
Chemins de fer (CaQQLa)201-0141763--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Histoire. (CaQQLa)201-0141763
Crime fast (OCoLC)fst00882984
Railroads fast (OCoLC)fst01088711

Texas oblivion : mysterious disappearances, escapes and cover-ups / E.R. Bills.
Charleston, SC : The History Press, 2021.
362.8809764 B599 2021
Received: 3/20/2024
Disappeared persons--Texas--Case studies.
Disappeared persons. fast (OCoLC)fst00894675

Texas true crime miscellany / Clay Coppedge.
Charleston, SC : The History Press, 2021.
364.9764 C785 2021
Received: 3/20/2024
Crime--Texas--History.
Punishment--Texas--History.
Crime fast (OCoLC)fst00882984
Punishment fast (OCoLC)fst01084107

Texas license to carry a handgun statute & selected laws : relating to the use and carrying of a handgun / issued by the Texas Department of Public Safety.
Austin, Tex. : Texas Department of Public Safety, 2019.
P3500.4 C744 2019/20
Received: 3/20/2024
Firearms--Law and legislation--Texas--Criminal provisions.
Violence (Law)--Texas--Criminal provisions./20

[Letters, 1954-1958] by Byron C. Utecht.
[Austin, TX, [s.n.], 1958.
328.7649 UT2L 1957
Received: 3/20/2024
Taxation--Texas.

Bluebonnet at the Alamo / by Mary Brooke Casad ; illustrated by Benjamin Vincent.
Fort Worth, TX. : Eakin Press, [2013] Publication info: Ã2013.
YOUNG TEXANS
Received: 3/19/2024
Armadillos--Juvenile fiction.

Week of Monday, Mar 11 2024

Only in Texas / written by Heather Alexander ; illustrated by Jen Taylor.
Beverly, MA : Wide Eyed Editions, an imprint of The Quarto Group, 2023.
YOUNG TEXANS
Received: 3/11/2024

Texas : what's so great about this state / Kate Boehm Jerome.
Charleston, SC : Arcadia Pub., 2010.
YOUNG TEXANS
Received: 3/11/2024

Texas ice storms / by Trudy Becker.
Mendota Heights, MN : Apex Editions, [2024]
YOUNG TEXANS
Received: 3/11/2024
Blizzards--History--21st century--Juvenile literature.
Dust Bowl Era, 1931-1939--Juvenile literature.
Droughts--Great Plains--History--20th century--Juvenile literature.
Farmers--Great Plains--History--20th century--Juvenile literature.
Dust Bowl, âEtats-Unis, 1931-1939 (CaQQLa)000270688--Ouvrages pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0377026
Sâecheresses (CaQQLa)201-0027026--Grandes Plaines (CaQQLa)201-0407760--Histoire (CaQQLa)201-0378892--20e siáecle (CaQQLa)201-0378892--Ouvrages pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0377026
Agriculteurs (CaQQLa)201-0019008--Grandes Plaines (CaQQLa)201-0407760--Histoire (CaQQLa)201-0378892--20e siáecle (CaQQLa)201-0378892--Ouvrages pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0377026

Texas Zeke and the longhorn / by David Davis ; illustrated by Alan Fearl Stacy.
New Orleans, LA. : Pelican Publishing, 2018. Publication info: Ã2006
YOUNG TEXANS
Received: 3/11/2024
Folklore--Juvenile fiction.
Folklore.
Folklore (CaQQLa)201-0043432--Romans, nouvelles, etc. pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0376960
Folklore. fast (OCoLC)fst00930306

Cannabis : moving forward, protecting health / David H. Jernigan, PhD, Rebecca L. Ramirez, MPH, Brian C. Castrucci, DrPH, Catherine D. Patterson, MPP, Grace Castillo, MPH.
Washington, DC : APHA Press, American Public Health Association, [2021]
362.29 J55 2021
Received: 3/11/2024
Cannabis--United States.
Marijuana--United States.
Marijuana abuse--United States.
Drug legalization--United States.
Marijuana Use--legislation & jurisprudence (DNLM)D000074609Q000331
Public Policy (DNLM)D011640
Legislation, Drug (DNLM)D007880
Cannabis (CaQQLa)201-0004704--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Marijuana (CaQQLa)201-0024040--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Marijuana (CaQQLa)201-0342761--Abus (CaQQLa)201-0342761--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Drogues (CaQQLa)201-0221091--Lâegalisation (CaQQLa)201-0221091--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Cannabis. fast (OCoLC)fst00845737
Drug legalization. fast (OCoLC)fst00898683
Marijuana. fast (OCoLC)fst01009256
Marijuana abuse. fast (OCoLC)fst01009285

Texas mass graves : burial grounds of atrocity, massacre and battle / Kathy Benjamin.
Charleston, SC : The History Press, 2022.
976.4 B468 2022
Received: 3/11/2024
Mass burials--Texas.
Historic sites--Texas.
Sâepultures collectives (CaQQLa)000266012--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Lieux historiques--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0314285
Historic sites fast (OCoLC)fst00957846
Mass burials fast (OCoLC)fst01011211

Texas Rangers in the Mexican-American war / William Nelson Fox.
Charleston, South Carolina : The History Press, 2023.
973.6242 F791 2023
Received: 3/11/2024
Mexican War, 1846-1848--Campaigns.
Mexican War, 1846-1848--Regimental histories--Texas.
Guerre du Mexique, 1846-1848--Campagnes et batailles. (CaQQLa)201-0357790
Guerre du Mexique, 1846-1848 (CaQQLa)201-0043282--Histoire des unitâes (CaQQLa)201-0374082--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Military campaigns fast (OCoLC)fst01710190
Regimental histories fast (OCoLC)fst01354209

Unwoke : how to defeat cultural Marxism in America / Ted Cruz.
Washington, D.C. : Regnery Publishing, [2023]
320.51 C957 2023
Received: 3/11/2024
Liberalism--United States--History--21st century.
Right and left (Political science)--United States--History--21st century.
Radicalism--History--21st century.
Political culture--United States--History--21st century.
Conservatives--United States--Anecdotes.
Politicians--United States--Anecdotes.
Radicalism.
Radicalisme. (CaQQLa)201-0008002
Libâeralisme (CaQQLa)201-0025273--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0407727--Histoire (CaQQLa)201-0381174--21e siáecle. (CaQQLa)201-0381174
Radicalisme (CaQQLa)201-0008002--Histoire (CaQQLa)201-0381174--21e siáecle. (CaQQLa)201-0381174
Conservateurs (Science politique) (CaQQLa)201-0423772--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0407727--Anecdotes. (CaQQLa)201-0378106
Politiciens (CaQQLa)201-0276784--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0276784--Anecdotes. (CaQQLa)201-0378106
radicalism. aat (CStmoGRI)aat300055798
POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Ideologies / Conservatism & Liberalism. bisacsh
POLITICAL SCIENCE / American Government / National. bisacsh
POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Ideologies / Democracy. bisacsh
Conservatism--United States. sears

Week of Monday, Mar 04 2024

How vulnerable is Texas' freight infrastructure to extreme weather events? / authors John Walewski, Ph.D., Jolanda Prozzi, Steven Polunsky.
[College Station, TX] : Texas A&M Transporation Institute, 2017.
Z TA505.8| W173 2017
Received: 3/6/2024
Transporation--Texas.
Infrastructure (Economics)--Texas.
Severe storms.
Freight and freightage--Texas.| W173 2017

Concept of operations and policy implications for unmanned aircraft systems use for traffic incident management (UAS-TIM) / Charles R. Steves, Jr., P.E., PTOE.
[College Station, TX] : Texas A&M Transporation Institute, 2017.
Z TA505.8 ST844 2017
Received: 3/6/2024
Drone aircraft--Texas.
Aeronautics--Law and legislation--Texas.
Traffic engineeringzTexas.
Traffic accidents--Texas.

Metropolitan planning organizations in Texas : overview and profiles / authors Chris Simek, Tina Geiselbrecht.
[College Station, TX] : Texas A&M Transporation Institute, 2017.
Z TA505.8 M594 2017
Received: 3/6/2024
Local transit--Texas.
Metropolitan government--Texas.
Urban transportation--Texas.

Week of Monday, Feb 26 2024

Briefing book on public education legislation, 88th Texas legislature, regular session.
[Austin, Tex.] : Texas Education Agency, 2023.
E500.3 B765 2023
Received: 2/28/2024
Educational law and legislation--Texas.

Briefing book on public education legislation, 87th Texas legislature, regular session.
[Austin, Tex.] : Texas Education Agency, 2021.
E500.3 B765 2021
Received: 2/28/2024
Educational law and legislation--Texas.

Briefing book on public education legislation, 86th Texas legislative session.
[Austin, Tex.] : Texas Education Agency, 2019.
E500.3 B765 2019
Received: 2/28/2024
Educational law and legislation--Texas.

Briefing book on public education legislation, 85th Texas legislative session.
[Austin, Tex.] : Texas Education Agency, 2017.
E500.3 B765 2017
Received: 2/28/2024
Educational law and legislation--Texas.

Briefing book on public education legislation, 84th Texas legislative session.
[Austin, Tex.] : Texas Education Agency, 2015.
E500.3 B765 2015
Received: 2/27/2024
Educational law and legislation--Texas.

D.B. Chapin : county judge, Texas state representative, millionaire & killer / a historical novel by David Rountree.
[Coppell, TX] : [Publisher not identified], [2018] Publication info: Ã2018
328.764 R859 2018
Received: 2/26/2024
Legislators--Texas--Biography.

Latinoland : a portrait of America's largest and least understood minority / Marie Arana.
New York : Simon & Schuster, 2024.
305.868 AR662 2024
Received: 2/26/2024
Hispanic Americans--History.
Assimilation (Sociology)--United States--History.
Amâericains d'origine latino-amâericaine (CaQQLa)201-0071116--Histoire. (CaQQLa)201-0378888
Assimilation (Sociologie) (CaQQLa)201-0067496--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0407727--Histoire. (CaQQLa)201-0378888

Migrating to prison : America's obsession with locking up immigrants / Câesar Cuauhtâemoc Garcâia Hernâandez.
New York : The New Press, 2023.
325.73 H557 2023
Received: 2/26/2024
Noncitizen detention centers--United States.
Detention of persons--United States.
Emigration and immigration law--United States.
Noncitizens--Government policy--United States.
Illegal immigration--Government policy--United States.
Centres de dâetention (Immigration) (CaQQLa)201-0312015--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Immigration clandestine (CaQQLa)000305870--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0377503--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Noncitizen detention centers fast (OCoLC)fst00805056
Detention of persons fast (OCoLC)fst00891620
Emigration and immigration law fast (OCoLC)fst00908736
Emigration and immigration--Government policy fast (OCoLC)fst00908700
Noncitizens--Government policy fast (OCoLC)fst00805291

Getting education right : a conservative vision for improving early childhood, K-12, and college / Frederick M. Hess and Michael Q. McShane.
New York, NY : Teachers College Press, 2024.
370.11 H586 2024
Received: 2/26/2024
Education--Aims and objectives--United States.
Education and state--United States.
Educational change--United States.
âEducation (CaQQLa)201-0010027--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0010027--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Enseignement (CaQQLa)201-0040433--Râeforme (CaQQLa)201-0040433--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727

Excluded : how snob zoning, NIMBYism, and class bias build the walls we don't see / Richard D. Kahlenberg.
New York, NY : PublicAffairs, Hachette Book Group, 2023.
333.73 K12 2023
Received: 2/26/2024
Zoning--United States.
Social classes--United States.
Social status--United States.
NIMBY syndrome--United States.
Selfishness--United States.
Housing policy--United States.
Zonage (CaQQLa)201-0019761--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Classes sociales (CaQQLa)201-0004876--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Statut social (CaQQLa)201-0005306--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Syndrome PDMC (CaQQLa)201-0045633--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
âEgoèisme (CaQQLa)201-0045631--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Logement (CaQQLa)201-0026184--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0026184--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
POLITICAL SCIENCE / Public Policy / City Planning & Urban Development. bisacsh
Housing policy fast (OCoLC)fst00962432
NIMBY syndrome fast (OCoLC)fst01032094
Selfishness fast (OCoLC)fst01111948
Social classes fast (OCoLC)fst01122346
Social status fast (OCoLC)fst01123359
Zoning fast (OCoLC)fst01184615

Week of Monday, Feb 19 2024

Courage, charm, and character : the story of the first ladies of Texas and the historic gown collection at Texas Woman's University / by Martha Ann Hartzog.
Brookfield, MO : The Donning Company Publishers, [2018]
391.2 H338C 2018
Received: 2/23/2024
Governors' spouses--Texas--Biography.
Governors' spouses--Texas--History--Exhibitions.
Evening gowns--Texas--History--Exhibitions.
First ladies.--Texas.
Gouverneurs (CaQQLa)201-0208698--Conjoints (CaQQLa)201-0208698--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Biographies. (CaQQLa)201-0378258
Gouverneurs (CaQQLa)201-0208698--Conjoints (CaQQLa)201-0208698--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Histoire (CaQQLa)201-0378888--Expositions. (CaQQLa)201-0378191
Robes du soir (CaQQLa)201-0227492--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Histoire (CaQQLa)201-0378888--Expositions. (CaQQLa)201-0378191
Costume. fast (OCoLC)fst00880759
Evening gowns. fast (OCoLC)fst00917124
Governors' spouses. fast (OCoLC)fst00945746

Technical guide through opening day, January 8.
Austin, TX : Constitutional Convention, [1974]
C3050.2 T255G 1976
Received: 2/23/2024
Constitutional conventions--Texas.

Remarks : legislative orientation / House Speaker Bill Clayton.
Austin, TX : Speaker of the House of Representatives, 1976
L1801.8 R384L 1976
Received: 2/23/2024
Finance, Public--Texas.

In memoriam Collier Read Granberry.
[Austin, Tex.] : [Texas Legislature], [1963]
920.71 G762
Received: 2/22/2024

Dually Eligible: Coordinating Across Medicaid and Medicare / NCSL.
Washington, D.C. : National Conference of State Legislatures, [2022]
368.382 D812EL 2022
Received: 2/22/2024
Medicaid.
Medicare.
Health insurance--United States.
Medicaid. (CaQQLa)201-0086691
Medicare. (CaQQLa)201-0086693
Assurance-maladie--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0086692
Health insurance fast (OCoLC)fst01715839
Medicaid fast (OCoLC)fst01013657
Medicare fast (OCoLC)fst01014815

Fiscal year 2022 driver license services report : to the Office of the Governor, the Legislative Budget Board, members of the 87th Texas Legislature : in compliance with General Appropriations Act, 87th Leg., R.S., Article V, Department of Public Safety, Rider 29, driver license services reporting / respectfully submitted by the Texas Department of Public Safety November 28, 2022.
[Austin, TX], : The Department, [2022]
P3500.3 D782 2022
Received: 2/22/2024
Drivers' licenses--Texas.

Testing of motor vehicle headlighting devices and investigation of certain phases of the headlight glare problem.
Austin, Texas : The University, [1928]
Z UA200.7 B936 2831
Received: 2/22/2024
Motor vehicles--Electric equipment.
Automobiles--Lighting.
Automobiles--Lighting. fast (OCoLC)fst00823538
Motor vehicles--Electric equipment. fast (OCoLC)fst01027775

Power : how the electric co-op movement energized the Lone Star State / Joe Holley.
College Station : Texas A&M University Press, [2024]
333.793 H738 2024
Received: 2/21/2024
Electric cooperatives--Texas--History.
Rural electrification--Economic aspects--Texas.
Rural electrification--Political aspects--Texas.
Coopâeratives d'âelectricitâe (CaQQLa)201-0265959--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Histoire. (CaQQLa)201-0378888
âElectrification rurale (CaQQLa)201-0021880--Aspect âeconomique (CaQQLa)201-0374333--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
âElectrification rurale (CaQQLa)201-0021880--Aspect politique (CaQQLa)201-0382521--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) bisacsh
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Industries / Energy. bisacsh

Palaces for the people : how social infrastructure can help fight inequality, polarization, and the decline of civic life / Eric Klinenberg.
New York : Broadway Books, [2019]
307.760973 K65 2018
Received: 2/21/2024
Infrastructure (Economics)--United States.
City planning--United States.
Public spaces--United States.
Equality--United States.
Quality of life--United States.
Espaces publics (CaQQLa)201-0123670--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Qualitâe de la vie (CaQQLa)201-0087516--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
74.72 urban planning. (NL-LeOCL)077611268 bcl
71.14 urban society. (NL-LeOCL)077597044 bcl
71.12 social stratification, social mobility. (NL-LeOCL)077597028 bcl
SOCIAL SCIENCE--Sociology--Urban. bisacsh
POLITICAL SCIENCE--Public Policy--City Planning & Urban Development. bisacsh
ARCHITECTURE--Urban & Land Use Planning. bisacsh
Public spaces. fast (OCoLC)fst01083049
City planning. fast (OCoLC)fst00862177
Equality. fast (OCoLC)fst00914456
Infrastructure (Economics) fast (OCoLC)fst00973275
Quality of life. fast (OCoLC)fst01085009
City planning--United States. sears
Equality--United States. sears
Quality of life--United States. sears

An age of accountability : how standardized testing came to dominate American schools and compromise education / John L. Rury.
New Brunswick : Rutgers University Press, [2024]
379.1580973 R948 2024
Received: 2/21/2024
Education--Standards--United States--History.
Educational accountability--United States--History.
School improvement programs--United States--History.
Academic achievement--United States--History.
Responsabilitâe du rendement (âEducation) (CaQQLa)201-0027865--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0407727--Histoire. (CaQQLa)201-0378888
Enseignement (CaQQLa)201-0040433--Râeforme (CaQQLa)201-0040433--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0407727--Histoire. (CaQQLa)201-0378888
EDUCATION / History. bisacsh
Academic achievement fast (OCoLC)fst00794949
Education--Standards fast (OCoLC)fst00902789
Educational accountability fast (OCoLC)fst00903326
School improvement programs fast (OCoLC)fst01107461

Border policing : a history of enforcement and evasion in North America / edited by Holly M. Karibo and George T. Diaz.
Austin, TX : University of Texas Press, [2024] Publication info: Ã2024
363.28 K18 2024
Received: 2/21/2024
Border patrols--North America--History.
Law enforcement--Mexican-American Border Region--History.
Law enforcement--Canadian-American Border Region--History
Law enforcement--United States--History
Immigration enforcement--United States--History.
Smuggling--United States--History.
Border security--United States--History.

Week of Monday, Feb 12 2024

In the Supreme Court of the United States, : Whole Woman's Health, et al., petitioners v. John Hellerstedt, M.D. Commissioner of the Texas Department of State Health Services, et al., respondents, on writ of certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifith Cicuit of a three-judge district court for the Western District of Texas : brief of amici curiae bipartisan and bicameral coalition of 121 Texas legislators supporting respondents.
New York, N.Y. : Counsel Press, [2016]
618.88 H477AB 2016
Received: 2/15/2024
Abortion--Texas.
Constitutional law--Texas--Cases.
Pregnant women--Services for--Texas.

Honoring Texas victims : analysis of family violence fatalities.
Austin, TX : Texas Council on Family Violence, 2023.
H2600.8 H774V 2023
Received: 2/14/2024
Victims of crimes--Texas.
Victims of family violence--Texas.
Abused women--Services for--Texas.

Threshold of tomorrow: the great society : the inauguration of Lyndon Baines Johnson, 36th President of the United States and Hubert Horatio Humphrey, 38th Vice President of the United States, January 20, 1965 / [Don R. Petit, editor-in-chief].
Washington, D.C. : Program and Book Committee of the 1965 Presidential Inaugural Committee, [1965]
394.4 P489T 1965
Received: 2/14/2024
Presidents--United States--Inauguration.
Presidents--Inauguration fast (OCoLC)fst01075771
Inauguration fast (OCoLC)fst01198743

Texas capitol collection : cookery, commentary, portraiture / Saxon Fox, editor ; prologue by Ann W. Richards ; introduction by Bob Bullock ; essay by Gibson D. (Gib) Lewis ; foreword by William P. Hobby ; statement from Rita & Bill Clements.
Austin : Fox Press, Ã1991-
641.5 F791C 1991
Received: 2/14/2024
Cooking.
Legislators--Texas.
Cooking. fast (OCoLC)fst01754966
Legislators. fast (OCoLC)fst00995828

The Governor's Mansion of Texas : a historic tour / published and edited by Friends of the Governor's Mansion ; [contributing authors, Drury Blakeley Alexander ... et al. ; photographers, Hickey Robertson Photography, Terry Duff, and Robert Anshutz ; architectural drawings, Jim Hendricks].
Austin : The Friends, 1985.
917.64 F911G 1985
Received: 2/14/2024
Architecture, Domestic--Texas--Austin--Guidebooks.
Architecture, Domestic--Texas--Austin--Guide-books.
Architecture, Domestic. fast (OCoLC)fst00813666
Buildings. fast (OCoLC)fst00840962

Lane Denton & "The Dirty Thirty" : the real Texas revolution : an inspiring story of thirty courageous Texas legislators / with Frederick Williams.
San Antonio, Texas : Pairee Publications, [2022]
328.764092 D415L 2022
Received: 2/13/2024
Legislators--Texas--Biography.
Politicians--Texas--Biography.
Politiciens (CaQQLa)201-0016043--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Biographies. (CaQQLa)201-0378258
Legislators fast (OCoLC)fst00995828
Politicians fast (OCoLC)fst01069915
Politics and government fast (OCoLC)fst01919741

Texas Holocaust, Genocide, and Antisemitism Advisory Commission study on antisemitism in Texas.
Austin, TX : Texas Holocaust, Genocide, and Antisemitism Advisory Commission, 2022
H2050.8 ST933AS 2022
Received: 2/13/2024
Jews--Texas.
Antisemitism--Texas.

Another way to say enter : poems / Amanda Johnston.
Stow, Ohio : Argus House Press, Winged City Chapbooks, [2017]
STATE POETS
Received: 2/13/2024

Regional solid waste grants program funding report : fiscal years 2020/2021 / Texas Association of Regional Councils.
[Austin, Tex. : Texas Association of Regional Councils, 2021]
352.009 T313M 2020/2021
Received: 2/12/2024
Refuse and refuse disposal--Texas./2021

Week of Monday, Feb 05 2024

Mass supervision : probation, parole, and the illusion of safety and freedom / Vincent Schiraldi.
New York : The New Press, 2023.
364.63 SCH337M 2023
Received: 2/9/2024
Probation.
Parole.
Probation (Droit) (CaQQLa)201-0024544
Libâeration conditionnelle. (CaQQLa)201-0025294
paroling. aat (CStmoGRI)aat300137612
Parole fast (OCoLC)fst01053858
Probation fast (OCoLC)fst01077777
Probation--United States. sears
Parole--United States. sears

The politics of language / David Beaver, Jason Stanley.
Princeton, New Jersey : Princeton University Press, [2023]
303.375 B386P 2023
Received: 2/9/2024
Propaganda.
Language and languages--Political aspects.
Propagande. (CaQQLa)201-0038284
Langage et langues--Aspect politique. (CaQQLa)201-0013336
LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Linguistics / General. bisacsh
Language and languages--Political aspects fast (OCoLC)fst00992197
Propaganda fast (OCoLC)fst01078957

A field guide to the taxes of Texas.
Austin, Tex. : Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, [2024]
C2600.8 F453 2024
Received: 2/9/2024
Revenue--Texas.
Taxation--Texas.
Finance, Public--Texas.

K-12 Improvement, Innovation, and Mandate Relief Workgroup : final report.
Austin, TX : K-12 Improvement, Innovation, and Mandate Relief Workgroup, [2019]
L1803.8 ED24MR 2019
Received: 2/9/2024
Education and state--Texas.
Education--Texas.
Educational law and legislation--Texas.
Education--Finance--Law and legislation--Texas.

Texas Constitution : includes amendments through the November 7, 2023, constitutional amendment election / prepared by the Legal Division of the Texas Legislative Council.
Austin, TX : Texas Legislative Council, [2024]
L1400.4 C766 2023
Received: 2/8/2024
Constitutions--Texas.

Fiscal year 2023 driver license services report : to the office of the governor, the Legislative Budget Board, members of the 88th Texas Legislature : in compliance with General Appropriations Act, 88th Leg., R.S., article v, Department of Public Safety, rider 29, driver license services reporting : respectfully submitted by the Texas Department of Public Safety December 1, 2023 / Department of Public Safety.
[Austin, TX], : The Department, [2023]
P3500.3 D782 2023
Received: 2/8/2024
Drivers' licenses--Texas.