Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Committees - Standing Committees

Texas House of Representatives Standing Committees - 86th Legislature, 2019

View committees for another session:  Chamber:
Agriculture and Livestock

Drew Springer, Jr., Chair
Charles 'Doc' Anderson, Vice-Chair
Michelle Beckley
Brad Buckley
DeWayne Burns
Art Fierro
Terry Meza
Richard Peña Raymond
Erin Zwiener

See notes below.

Appropriations

John Zerwas, Chair
Oscar Longoria, Vice-Chair
Cecil Bell, Jr.
Greg Bonnen
Brad Buckley
Giovanni Capriglione
Philip Cortez
Sarah Davis
Mary González
Cole Hefner
Donna Howard
Jarvis Johnson
Rick Miller
Ina Minjarez
Sergio Muñoz, Jr.
Toni Rose
Matt Schaefer
J.D. Sheffield
Carl Sherman, Sr.
Reggie Smith
Lynn Stucky
Steve Toth
John Turner
Gary VanDeaver
Armando Walle
Terry Wilson
Gene Wu

Appropriations Subcommittee on Article II (Health & Human Services)

Sarah Davis, Chair
J.D. Sheffield, Vice-Chair
Philip Cortez
Cole Hefner
John Turner

See notes below.

Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education)

Greg Bonnen, Chair
Armando Walle, Vice-Chair
Mary González
Donna Howard
Matt Schaefer
Carl Sherman, Sr.
Lynn Stucky
Gary VanDeaver

See notes below.

Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice & Public Safety)

Oscar Longoria, Chair
Rick Miller, Vice-Chair
Brad Buckley
Giovanni Capriglione
Jarvis Johnson
Gene Wu

See notes below.

Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII & VIII (Natural Resources, Business & Economic Development, and Regulatory)

Toni Rose, Chair
Cecil Bell, Jr., Vice-Chair
Ina Minjarez
Sergio Muñoz, Jr.
Reggie Smith
Steve Toth
Terry Wilson

See notes below.

Appropriations Subcommittee on State Infrastructure, Resiliency, and Investment

Giovanni Capriglione, Chair
Gene Wu, Vice-Chair
Cecil Bell, Jr.
Jarvis Johnson
Rick Miller
Ina Minjarez
Matt Schaefer
Steve Toth
Armando Walle

See notes below.

Business and Industry

Trey Martinez Fischer, Chair
Drew Darby, Vice-Chair
Michelle Beckley
Nicole Collier
Brooks Landgraf
Joe Moody
Tan Parker
Jared Patterson
Hugh D. Shine

Calendars

Four Price, Chair
Joe Moody, Vice-Chair
Joe Deshotel
John Frullo
Craig Goldman
Oscar Longoria
Will Metcalf
Tom Oliverson
Eddie Rodriguez
Toni Rose
John Wray

Corrections

James White, Chair
Alma Allen, Vice-Chair
Ernest Bailes
Rhetta Bowers
Jay Dean
Christina Morales
Victoria Neave
Carl Sherman, Sr.
Phil Stephenson

See notes below.

County Affairs

Garnet Coleman, Chair
Dwayne Bohac, Vice-Chair
Charles 'Doc' Anderson
Kyle Biedermann
Sheryl Cole
Alex Dominguez
Dan Huberty
Jon Rosenthal
Jonathan Stickland

Criminal Jurisprudence

Nicole Collier, Chair
Bill Zedler, Vice-Chair
Keith Bell
Jessica González
Todd Hunter
Phil King
Joe Moody
Andrew Murr
Leo Pacheco

Culture, Recreation, and Tourism

John Cyrier, Chair
Armando Martinez, Vice-Chair
John H. Bucy III
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
Justin Holland
Jarvis Johnson
Kyle Kacal
Geanie Morrison
Steve Toth

Defense and Veterans' Affairs

Dan Flynn, Chair
Tony Tinderholt, Vice-Chair
Trent Ashby
Gina Hinojosa
Ray Lopez
J.M. Lozano
Ana-Maria Ramos
Ron Reynolds
Ramon Romero, Jr.

See notes below.

Elections

Stephanie Klick, Chair
Philip Cortez, Vice-Chair
John H. Bucy III
Dustin Burrows
Briscoe Cain
Art Fierro
Celia Israel
Mayes Middleton
Valoree Swanson

See notes below.

Energy Resources

Chris Paddie, Chair
Abel Herrero, Vice-Chair
Rafael Anchia
Ernest Bailes
Tom Craddick
Drew Darby
Charlie Geren
Roland Gutierrez
Cody Harris
Mary Ann Perez
Jon Rosenthal

Environmental Regulation

J.M. Lozano, Chair
Ed Thompson, Vice-Chair
César Blanco
Kyle Kacal
John Kuempel
Geanie Morrison
Ron Reynolds
John Turner
Erin Zwiener

General Investigating

Morgan Meyer, Chair
Nicole Collier, Vice-Chair
Matt Krause
Candy Noble
Leo Pacheco

Higher Education

Chris Turner, Chair
Lynn Stucky, Vice-Chair
Angie Chen Button
John Frullo
Donna Howard
Eric Johnson
Leo Pacheco
Matt Schaefer
John Smithee
Armando Walle
Terry Wilson

Homeland Security and Public Safety

Poncho Nevárez, Chair
Dennis Paul, Vice-Chair
DeWayne Burns
Gina Calanni
Travis Clardy
Vikki Goodwin
Celia Israel
Mike Lang
Tony Tinderholt

House Administration

Charlie Geren, Chair
Donna Howard, Vice-Chair
Rafael Anchia
Charles 'Doc' Anderson
Dan Flynn
Lina Ortega
Tan Parker
Scott Sanford
Carl Sherman, Sr.
Shawn Thierry
Ed Thompson

Human Services

James Frank, Chair
Gina Hinojosa, Vice-Chair
Travis Clardy
Joe Deshotel
Stephanie Klick
Terry Meza
Rick Miller
Candy Noble
Toni Rose

Insurance

Eddie Lucio, III, Chair
Tom Oliverson, Vice-Chair
Greg Bonnen
Sarah Davis
Julie Johnson
Stan Lambert
Dennis Paul
Chris Turner
Hubert Vo

International Relations and Economic Development

Rafael Anchia, Chair
John Frullo, Vice-Chair
César Blanco
Briscoe Cain
Lyle Larson
Will Metcalf
Mary Ann Perez
John Raney
Ramon Romero, Jr.

Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence

Jeff Leach, Chair
Jessica Farrar, Vice-Chair
Yvonne Davis
Julie Johnson
Matt Krause
Morgan Meyer
Victoria Neave
Reggie Smith
James White

Juvenile Justice and Family Issues

Harold V. Dutton, Jr., Chair
Andrew Murr, Vice-Chair
Rhetta Bowers
Gina Calanni
John Cyrier
Jay Dean
Ray Lopez
Hugh D. Shine
James Talarico

See notes below.

Land and Resource Management

Tom Craddick, Chair
Sergio Muñoz, Jr., Vice-Chair
Cecil Bell, Jr.
Kyle Biedermann
Terry Canales
Ben Leman
Ina Minjarez
Jonathan Stickland
Shawn Thierry

Licensing and Administrative Procedures

Tracy O. King, Chair
Craig Goldman, Vice-Chair
Charlie Geren
Ryan Guillen
Sam Harless
Ana Hernandez
Abel Herrero
Ken King
John Kuempel
Chris Paddie
Senfronia Thompson

Local and Consent Calendars

Geanie Morrison, Chair
Mary González, Vice-Chair
Diego Bernal
Rhetta Bowers
Brad Buckley
Cody Harris
Cole Hefner
Armando Martinez
Mayes Middleton
Drew Springer, Jr.
Armando Walle

Natural Resources

Lyle Larson, Chair
Will Metcalf, Vice-Chair
Alex Dominguez
Jessica Farrar
Cody Harris
Tracy O. King
Mike Lang
Poncho Nevárez
Tom Oliverson
Four Price
Ana-Maria Ramos

Pensions, Investments, and Financial Services

Jim Murphy, Chair
Hubert Vo, Vice-Chair
Giovanni Capriglione
Dan Flynn
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
Roland Gutierrez
Stan Lambert
Jeff Leach
Oscar Longoria
Phil Stephenson
Gene Wu

Public Education

Dan Huberty, Chair
Diego Bernal, Vice-Chair
Alma Allen
Steve Allison
Trent Ashby
Keith Bell
Harold V. Dutton, Jr.
Mary González
Ken King
Morgan Meyer
Scott Sanford
James Talarico
Gary VanDeaver

Public Health

Senfronia Thompson, Chair
John Wray, Vice-Chair
Steve Allison
Garnet Coleman
James Frank
R.D. 'Bobby' Guerra
Eddie Lucio, III
Lina Ortega
Four Price
J.D. Sheffield
Bill Zedler

Redistricting

Phil King, Chair
Chris Turner, Vice-Chair
Sheryl Cole
Matt Krause
Lyle Larson
Jeff Leach
Ben Leman
Ina Minjarez
Joe Moody
Chris Paddie
Four Price
Toni Rose
Senfronia Thompson
Armando Walle
James White

Resolutions Calendars

Ryan Guillen, Chair
Rick Miller, Vice-Chair
DeWayne Burns
Briscoe Cain
Philip Cortez
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins
Terry Meza
Jared Patterson
Lynn Stucky
Hubert Vo
Bill Zedler

State Affairs

Dade Phelan, Chair
Ana Hernandez, Vice-Chair
Joe Deshotel
R.D. 'Bobby' Guerra
Sam Harless
Justin Holland
Todd Hunter
Phil King
Tan Parker
Richard Peña Raymond
Eddie Rodriguez
John Smithee
Drew Springer, Jr.

Transportation

Terry Canales, Chair
Brooks Landgraf, Vice-Chair
Diego Bernal
Yvonne Davis
Craig Goldman
Cole Hefner
Matt Krause
Ben Leman
Armando Martinez
Lina Ortega
John Raney
Shawn Thierry
Ed Thompson

Urban Affairs

Angie Chen Button, Chair
Matt Shaheen, Vice-Chair
Jessica González
Vikki Goodwin
Eric Johnson
Mayes Middleton
Christina Morales
Jared Patterson
Valoree Swanson

See notes below.

Ways and Means

Dustin Burrows, Chair
Ryan Guillen, Vice-Chair
Dwayne Bohac
Sheryl Cole
Trey Martinez Fischer
Jim Murphy
Candy Noble
Eddie Rodriguez
Scott Sanford
Matt Shaheen
John Wray

Committee notes

    Agriculture and Livestock
  • Art Fierro added 2/12/2019.
(Back to top)
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article II (Health & Human Services)
  • Appointed by Chair, 2/4/2019.
(Back to top)
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education)
  • Appointed by Chair, 2/4/2019.
(Back to top)
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice & Public Safety)
  • Appointed by Chair, 2/4/2019.
(Back to top)
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII & VIII (Natural Resources, Business & Economic Development, and Regulatory)
  • Appointed by Chair, 2/4/2019.
(Back to top)
    Appropriations Subcommittee on State Infrastructure, Resiliency, and Investment
  • Appointed by Chair, 2/4/2019.
(Back to top)
    Corrections
  • Christina Morales added 3/18/2019.
(Back to top)
    Defense and Veterans' Affairs
  • Ray Lopez added 3/21/2019.
(Back to top)
    Elections
  • Art Fierro added 2/12/2019.
(Back to top)
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues
  • Ray Lopez added 3/21/2019.
(Back to top)
    Urban Affairs
  • Christina Morales added 3/18/2019.
(Back to top)

Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.