Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Committees - Committee search - Search resultsprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Search results

85 committee(s) [ Legislature: 84 ]

84th Legislature
House Committees Chair(s)
Agriculture and Livestock Tracy O. King   
Appropriations John Otto   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article II (Health & Human Services) Four Price   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public & Higher Education) Trent Ashby   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles I, IV & V (General Government, the Judiciary, and Criminal Justice & Public Safety) Sylvester Turner   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII & VIII (Natural Resources, Business & Economic Development, and Regulatory) Larry Gonzales   
Appropriations Subcommittee on Budget Transparency and Reform Sarah Davis   
Business and Industry René O. Oliveira   
Calendars Todd Hunter   
Corrections Jim Murphy   
County Affairs Garnet Coleman   
Criminal Jurisprudence Abel Herrero   
Culture, Recreation, and Tourism Ryan Guillen   
Defense and Veterans' Affairs Susan Lewis King   
Economic and Small Business Development Angie Chen Button   
Economic and Small Business Development Subcommittee on Small Business Jason Isaac   
Elections Jodie Laubenberg   
Emerging Issues in Texas Law Enforcement, Select Allen Fletcher   
Energy Resources Drew Darby   
Environmental Regulation Geanie Morrison   
Federal Environmental Regulation, Select Geanie Morrison   
General Investigating and Ethics John Kuempel   
Government Transparency and Operation Gary Elkins   
Higher Education John Zerwas   
Higher Education Subcommittee on Post-Secondary and Workforce Readiness Travis Clardy   
Homeland Security and Public Safety Larry Phillips   
House Administration Charlie Geren   
Human Services Richard Peña Raymond   
Insurance John Frullo   
International Trade and Intergovernmental Affairs Rafael Anchia   
Investments and Financial Services Tan Parker   
Investments and Financial Services Subcommittee on Bond Indebtedness Giovanni Capriglione   
Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence John Smithee   
Juvenile Justice and Family Issues Harold V. Dutton, Jr.   
Land and Resource Management Joe Deshotel   
Licensing and Administrative Procedures Wayne Smith   
Local and Consent Calendars Senfronia Thompson   
Mental Health, Select Four Price   
Natural Resources Jim Keffer   
Natural Resources Subcommitte on Special Water Districts Lyle Larson   
Pensions Dan Flynn   
Public Education Jimmie Don Aycock   
Public Education Subcommittee on Educator Quality Dan Huberty   
Public Health Myra Crownover   
Real Property Data Collection, Reporting, and Assessment, Select Ron Simmons   
Redistricting J.M. Lozano   
Rules and Resolutions Ruth Jones McClendon   
Special Purpose Districts Doug Miller   
State Affairs Byron Cook   
State and Federal Power and Responsibility, Select Phil King   
Transportation Joe C. Pickett   
Transportation Planning, Select Joe C. Pickett   
Transportation Subcommittee on Long-term Infrastructure Planning Ron Simmons   
Urban Affairs Carol Alvarado   
Ways and Means Dennis Bonnen   
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Kelly Hancock   
Agriculture, Water, and Rural Affairs Charles Perry   
Business and Commerce Kevin Eltife
Kelly Hancock   
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Education Larry Taylor   
Finance Jane Nelson   
Government Facilities, Select Kevin Eltife   
Health and Human Services Charles Schwertner   
Higher Education Kel Seliger   
Intergovernmental Relations Eddie Lucio   
Natural Resources and Economic Development Troy Fraser
Craig Estes   
Nominations Brian Birdwell   
Property Tax Reform and Relief, Select Paul Bettencourt   
State Affairs Joan Huffman   
State Real Property Data Collection, Reporting, and Assessment, Select Brian Birdwell   
Texas Ports, Select Brandon Creighton   
Transportation Robert Nichols   
Transportation Planning, Select Robert Nichols   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Donna Campbell   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Subcommittee on Border Security Brian Birdwell   
Joint Committees Chair(s)
Advertising Public Notices J.M. Lozano
Konni Burton   
Aging J.D. Sheffield   
Coastal Barrier System Larry Taylor   
Determine a Sufficient Balance of the Economic Stabilization Fund, Select Jane Nelson
Sarah Davis   
Government Facilities Charlie Geren
Kevin Eltife   
Health and Human Services Transition, Legislative Oversight Jane Nelson
Four Price   
Partnership Advisory Commission Kevin Eltife   
Study Border Security Dennis Bonnen
Brian Birdwell   
Study the Development of a Cruise Industry Todd Hunter
Lois W. Kolkhorst   
Study TRS Benefit Plans Dan Flynn
Joan Huffman   

Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.