Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Committees - Committee search - Search results

Search results

2825 committee(s) [ Chamber: Senate ]

87th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Charles Schwertner
Bob Hall   
Business and Commerce Kelly Hancock
Charles Schwertner   
Constitutional Issues, Special Charles Schwertner   
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Education Larry Taylor   
Finance Jane Nelson   
Health and Human Services Lois W. Kolkhorst   
Higher Education Brandon Creighton   
Jurisprudence Joan Huffman   
Local Government Paul Bettencourt   
Natural Resources and Economic Development Brian Birdwell   
Nominations Donna Campbell
Dawn Buckingham   
Ports, Select Brandon Creighton   
Redistricting, Special Joan Huffman   
State Affairs Bryan Hughes   
Transportation Robert Nichols   
Veteran Affairs and Border Security Kelly Hancock
Donna Campbell   
Water, Agriculture and Rural Affairs Charles Perry   
86th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Bryan Hughes   
Agriculture Kel Seliger
Bob Hall   
Business and Commerce Kelly Hancock   
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Education Larry Taylor   
Finance Jane Nelson   
Health and Human Services Lois W. Kolkhorst   
Higher Education Brandon Creighton   
Intergovernmental Relations Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
Mass Violence Prevention and Community Safety, Select Joan Huffman   
Natural Resources and Economic Development Brian Birdwell   
Nominations Dawn Buckingham   
Property Tax Paul Bettencourt   
Redistricting, Select Joan Huffman   
Senate Chamber Review Bryan Hughes   
State Affairs Bryan Hughes
Joan Huffman   
Texas Ports, Select Brandon Creighton   
Transportation Robert Nichols   
Veteran Affairs and Border Security Donna Campbell   
Water and Rural Affairs Charles Perry   
85th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Lois W. Kolkhorst   
Agriculture, Water, and Rural Affairs Charles Perry   
Business and Commerce Kelly Hancock   
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Cybersecurity, Select Jane Nelson   
Education Larry Taylor   
Election Security, Select Bryan Hughes   
Employment Practices, Select Brandon Creighton   
Finance Jane Nelson   
Government Reform, Select Paul Bettencourt   
Health and Human Services Charles Schwertner   
Higher Education Kel Seliger   
Intergovernmental Relations Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
Natural Resources and Economic Development Craig Estes   
Nominations Brian Birdwell   
Property Tax Reform, Select Paul Bettencourt   
State Affairs Joan Huffman   
Transportation Robert Nichols   
Veteran Affairs and Border Security Donna Campbell   
Violence in Schools & School Security, Select Larry Taylor   
84th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Kelly Hancock   
Agriculture, Water, and Rural Affairs Charles Perry   
Business and Commerce Kevin Eltife
Kelly Hancock   
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Education Larry Taylor   
Finance Jane Nelson   
Government Facilities, Select Kevin Eltife   
Health and Human Services Charles Schwertner   
Higher Education Kel Seliger   
Intergovernmental Relations Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
Natural Resources and Economic Development Troy Fraser
Craig Estes   
Nominations Brian Birdwell   
Property Tax Reform and Relief, Select Paul Bettencourt   
State Affairs Joan Huffman   
State Real Property Data Collection, Reporting, and Assessment, Select Brian Birdwell   
Texas Ports, Select Brandon Creighton   
Transportation Robert Nichols   
Transportation Planning, Select Robert Nichols   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Donna Campbell   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Subcommittee on Border Security Brian Birdwell   
83rd Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Kevin Eltife   
Agriculture, Rural Affairs, and Homeland Security Craig Estes   
Business and Commerce John Carona
Kevin Eltife   
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Economic Development Bob Deuell   
Economic Development Subcommittee on Public-Private Partnerships Kevin Eltife   
Education Dan Patrick   
Finance Jane Nelson
Tommy Williams   
Finance Subcommittee on Fiscal Matters Joan Huffman   
Finance Subcommittee on State and Local Revenue Matters Glenn Hegar   
Government Organization Judith Zaffirini   
Health and Human Services Jane Nelson
Charles Schwertner   
Higher Education Kel Seliger   
Intergovernmental Relations Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa   
Jurisprudence Royce West   
Natural Resources Troy Fraser   
Nominations Glenn Hegar   
Open Government Rodney Ellis   
Redistricting, Select Kel Seliger   
State Affairs Robert Duncan
Craig Estes   
Transportation Robert Nichols   
Transportation Funding, Expenditures, and Finance, Select Tommy Williams
Robert Nichols   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Leticia Van de Putte   
82nd Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Kevin Eltife   
Agriculture, Rural Affairs, and Homeland Security Craig Estes   
Business and Commerce John Carona   
Committee of the Whole Senate    
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Economic Development Mike Jackson
Bob Deuell   
Education Florence Shapiro
Dan Patrick   
Finance Steve Ogden
Tommy Williams   
Finance Subcommittee on Articles VI and VII Tommy Williams   
Finance Subcommittee on Fiscal Matters Robert Duncan   
Finance Subcommittee on Higher Education Funding Royce West   
Finance Subcommittee on Medicaid Jane Nelson   
Finance Subcommittee on Public Education Funding Florence Shapiro   
Finance Subcommittee on Public Safety John Whitmire   
Government Organization Rodney Ellis
Judith Zaffirini   
Health and Human Services Jane Nelson   
Higher Education Judith Zaffirini
Kel Seliger   
Intergovernmental Relations Royce West
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa   
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Flooding and Evacuations Mario Gallegos   
International Relations and Trade Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
Jurisprudence Chris Harris
Royce West   
Natural Resources Troy Fraser   
Nominations Glenn Hegar
Bob Deuell   
Open Government, Select Rodney Ellis
Jeff Wentworth   
Redistricting, Select Kel Seliger   
State Affairs Robert Duncan   
Transportation and Homeland Security Tommy Williams
Robert Nichols   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Leticia Van de Putte   
81st Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Tommy Williams
Kevin Eltife   
Agriculture & Rural Affairs Craig Estes   
Business and Commerce John Carona
Troy Fraser   
Committee of the Whole Senate    
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Economic Development Chris Harris
Mike Jackson   
Education Florence Shapiro   
Finance Steve Ogden   
Government Organization Rodney Ellis   
Health and Human Services Jane Nelson   
Higher Education Judith Zaffirini   
Intergovernmental Relations Royce West   
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Flooding and Evacuations Mario Gallegos   
International Relations and Trade Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
Jurisprudence Chris Harris
Jeff Wentworth   
Natural Resources Troy Fraser
Kip Averitt   
Nominations Mike Jackson
Bob Deuell   
Redistricting, Select Kel Seliger   
State Affairs Robert Duncan   
Transportation and Homeland Security John Carona
Tommy Williams   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Leticia Van de Putte   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Subcommittee on Base Realignment and Closure Eliot Shapleigh   
Veterans Health, Select Jeff Wentworth   
80th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Kim Brimer   
Business and Commerce Troy Fraser   
Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Emerging Technologies and Economic Development Kyle L. Janek   
Committee of the Whole Senate    
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Economic Development, Select    
Education Florence Shapiro   
Education Subcommittee on Higher Education Judith Zaffirini   
Finance Steve Ogden   
Finance Subcommittee on General Government Issues Kip Averitt   
Finance Subcommittee on Higher Education Judith Zaffirini   
Finance Subcommittee on Property Appraisal and Revenue Caps Tommy Williams   
Government Organization Rodney Ellis   
Health and Human Services Jane Nelson   
Intergovernmental Relations Royce West   
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Flooding and Evacuations Mario Gallegos   
International Relations and Trade Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
Jurisprudence Jeff Wentworth   
Natural Resources Kip Averitt   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Affairs & Coastal Resources Craig Estes   
Nominations Mike Jackson   
State Affairs Robert Duncan   
Transportation and Homeland Security John Carona   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Leticia Van de Putte   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Subcommittee on Base Realignment and Closure Eliot Shapleigh   
79th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Chris Harris
Kim Brimer   
Business and Commerce Troy Fraser   
Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Emerging Technologies and Economic Development John Carona
Kyle L. Janek   
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Education Florence Shapiro   
Education Reform and Public School Finance, Select Florence Shapiro   
Education Subcommittee on Higher Education Royce West   
Finance Steve Ogden   
Finance Subcommittee on Capital Funding for Higher Education Judith Zaffirini   
Government Organization Rodney Ellis   
Health and Human Services Jane Nelson   
Intergovernmental Relations Frank Madla   
International Relations and Trade Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
Jurisprudence Jeff Wentworth   
Natural Resources Ken Armbrister
Kip Averitt   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture and Coastal Resources Mike Jackson   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Affairs & Coastal Resources Craig Estes   
Nominations Jon Lindsay
Mike Jackson   
State Affairs Robert Duncan   
Transportation and Homeland Security John Carona
Todd Staples   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Leticia Van de Putte   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Subcommittee on Base Realignment and Closure Eliot Shapleigh   
78th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Chris Harris   
Business and Commerce Troy Fraser   
Committee of the Whole Senate    
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Education Florence Shapiro   
Education Subcommittee on Higher Education Royce West   
Finance Steve Ogden
Teel Bivins   
Government Organization Rodney Ellis   
Health and Human Services Jane Nelson   
Infrastructure Development and Security Steve Ogden
Todd Staples   
Intergovernmental Relations Frank Madla   
International Relations and Trade Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
Jurisprudence Jeff Wentworth
Robert Duncan   
Natural Resources Ken Armbrister   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture Mike Jackson
Robert Duncan   
Nominations Jon Lindsay   
State Affairs Bill Ratliff
Robert Duncan   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Leticia Van de Putte   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Subcommittee on Base Realignment and Closure Eliot Shapleigh   
Water Policy, Select Ken Armbrister   
Water Policy, Select, Subcommittee on Lease of State Water Rights Frank Madla   
Workers' Compensation, Select, Interim Todd Staples   
77th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration David Cain   
Business and Commerce David Sibley   
Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Border Affairs Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
Committee of the Whole Senate    
Criminal Justice Ken Armbrister   
Education Teel Bivins   
Finance Rodney Ellis   
Health and Human Services Mike Moncrief   
Intergovernmental Relations Frank Madla   
Jurisprudence Royce West   
Natural Resources J.E. 'Buster' Brown   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture Tom Haywood   
Nominations Jane Nelson   
Prompt Payment of Health Care Providers, Special Jane Nelson   
Redistricting, Special Jeff Wentworth   
State Affairs Florence Shapiro   
State Employee Compensation and Benefits, Special Jeff Wentworth   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Carlos F. Truan
Eliot Shapleigh   
76th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
21st Century Colleges and Universities, Special Jim Adams   
Administration Chris Harris   
Advisory Council on the Digital Economy Mike Maples   
Border Affairs, Special Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
Committee of the Whole Senate    
Criminal Justice Ken Armbrister   
Economic Development David Sibley   
Economic Development Subcommittee on Technology and Business Growth Troy Fraser   
Education Teel Bivins   
Education Subcommittee on Higher Education Royce West   
Electric Utility Restructuring, Special David Sibley   
Finance Bill Ratliff   
Health Services Jane Nelson   
Human Services Judith Zaffirini   
Intergovernmental Relations Frank Madla   
Jurisprudence Rodney Ellis   
Natural Resources J.E. 'Buster' Brown   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture Tom Haywood   
Nominations Jeff Wentworth   
Redistricting Mario Gallegos
Troy Fraser   
State Affairs Florence Shapiro   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Infrastructure David Cain   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations Carlos F. Truan   
75th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Chris Harris   
Annexation, Interim Frank Madla   
Children's Health Insurance, Interim Mike Moncrief   
Civil Justice, Interim David Sibley   
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Criminal Justice, Interim John Whitmire   
Economic Development David Sibley   
Economic Development, Interim David Sibley   
Education Teel Bivins   
Education, Interim Teel Bivins   
Electric Utility Restructuring, Interim David Sibley   
Finance Bill Ratliff   
Funding Issues in Education, Interim Bill Ratliff
Teel Bivins   
Gangs and Juvenile Justice, Interim Royce West   
General Investigating, Special Mike Moncrief   
Health and Human Services Judith Zaffirini   
Health and Human Services, Interim Judith Zaffirini   
Home Health and Assisted Living Facilities, Interim Mike Moncrief   
Hopwood, and State Contract and Employment Practices, Special Robert Lanier   
Housing, Interim Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
Intergovernmental Relations Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
International Relations, Trade, and Technology Carlos F. Truan   
Jurisprudence Rodney Ellis   
Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate Gonzalo Barrientos   
Natural Resources J.E. 'Buster' Brown   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture Tom Haywood   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water Jeff Wentworth   
Natural Resources, Interim J.E. 'Buster' Brown   
Nominations Frank Madla   
North American Free Trade Agreement, Interim Carlos F. Truan   
Public Information, Interim Jeff Wentworth   
Sex Offenders, Interim Florence Shapiro   
State Affairs Ken Armbrister   
State Affairs, Interim Ken Armbrister   
Tax Reform and Public School Finance, Select Ken Armbrister   
Title Insurance, Interim Chris Harris   
Transportation, Interim Ken Armbrister   
Veteran Affairs and Military Installations, Special Jerry Patterson   
74th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Chris Harris   
Charitable Bingo, Interim Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Economic Development David Sibley   
Education Bill Ratliff
Teel Bivins   
Emissions and Clean Air, Special John Whitmire   
Finance Bill Ratliff
John T. Montford   
Finance Subcommittee I Teel Bivins   
Finance Subcommittee II Judith Zaffirini   
Finance Subcommittee III Bill Ratliff   
Finance Subcommittee on Veteran Affairs J.E. 'Buster' Brown   
General Investigating, Special Mike Moncrief
John T. Montford   
Health and Human Services Judith Zaffirini   
Initiative and Referendum, Interim Jane Nelson   
Intergovernmental Relations Rodney Ellis
Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
International Relations, Trade and Technology Carlos F. Truan   
Jurisprudence Rodney Ellis
Don Henderson   
Juvenile Driving While Intoxicated Laws, Interim Royce West   
Juvenile Justice and Child Support, Interim Chris Harris   
Legislative and Congressional Redistricting, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special Gonzalo Barrientos   
Managed Care and Consumer Protections, Interim David Sibley   
Natural Resources J.E. 'Buster' Brown
Bill Sims   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture Eddie Lucio, Jr.   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water Carlos F. Truan   
Nominations, Special Teel Bivins   
State Affairs Ken Armbrister   
73rd Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration, Special Bill Haley   
Committee of the Whole Senate    
Criminal Justice John Whitmire   
Domestic Violence, Interim Mike Moncrief   
Economic Development Carl Parker   
Education Bill Ratliff   
Effects of Sludge Disposal, Interim Bill Sims   
Finance John T. Montford   
Health and Human Services Judith Zaffirini   
Home Equity Lending, Interim John T. Montford   
Intergovernmental Relations Ken Armbrister   
International Relations, Trade and Technology Carlos F. Truan   
Jurisprudence Don Henderson   
Natural Resources Bill Sims   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture Teel Bivins   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water Carlos F. Truan   
Nominations, Special Gonzalo Barrientos   
Public School Facilities, Interim Teel Bivins   
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special Steve Carriker   
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special Subcommittee Rodney Ellis   
Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Elections and Ethics, Standing Steve Carriker   
Rural Transportation Infrastructure, Interim Frank Madla   
State Affairs O.H. 'Ike' Harris   
72nd Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration, Special Bill Haley   
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special Chet Brooks   
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Congressional Districts Eddie Bernice Johnson   
Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Legislative Districts Robert J. 'Bob' Glasgow   
Criminal Justice Ted Lyon   
Criminal Justice, Interim Ted Lyon   
Development Over Closed Landfills, Special Gonzalo Barrientos   
Economic Development Temple Dickson   
Economic Development Subcommittee on Insurance Carl Parker   
Economic Development, Interim Temple Dickson   
Education Carl Parker   
Education, Interim Bill Haley   
Finance John T. Montford   
Finance, Interim Ken Armbrister   
Health and Human Services Chet Brooks   
Health and Human Services Subcommittee on Health Services Judith Zaffirini   
Health and Human Services, Interim Mike Moncrief   
Intergovernmental Relations John Whitmire   
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs Frank Tejeda   
Jurisprudence Gene Green   
Jurisprudence, Interim O.H. 'Ike' Harris   
Natural Resources Bill Sims   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture Steve Carriker   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water Carlos F. Truan   
Nominations, Special Gonzalo Barrientos   
State Affairs Robert J. 'Bob' Glasgow   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections and Ethics Steve Carriker   
State Affairs, Interim Robert J. 'Bob' Glasgow   
State Affairs, Interim Subcommitee on Workforce Development Rodney Ellis   
71st Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration, Special Bill Sims   
Bishop College, Special Advisory Eddie Bernice Johnson   
Committee of the Whole Senate    
Creation and Expansion of Minority and Women-Owned Business Ownership Opportunities, Special Advisory Eddie Bernice Johnson   
Criminal Justice Bob McFarland   
Economic Development O.H. 'Ike' Harris   
Education Carl Parker
Cyndi Taylor Krier|Chet Edwards   
Education Subcommittee on School Dropouts Gonzalo Barrientos   
Finance John T. Montford
Kent A. Caperton   
Guardianship    
Health and Human Services Chet Brooks   
Health and Human Services Subcommittee on Health Services Carlos F. Truan   
Intergovernmental Relations Hugh Parmer   
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs John Whitmire   
Jurisprudence Robert J. 'Bob' Glasgow   
Legislative Redistricting, Select Robert J. 'Bob' Glasgow   
Natural Resources H. Tati Santiesteban   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture Bill Sims   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water Hector Uribe   
Nominations, Special Chet Edwards   
Public Education, Select Carl Parker   
State Affairs John T. Montford
Robert J. 'Bob' Glasgow   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections Ted Lyon   
Texas State Technical Institute Temple Dickson   
Workers' Compensation Insurance Policies, Special John T. Montford   
70th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration, Special Roy Blake, Sr.   
Committee of the Whole Senate    
Criminal Justice Bob McFarland   
Economic Development O.H. 'Ike' Harris   
Education Carl Parker   
Finance Grant Jones   
Health and Human Services Chet Brooks   
Health and Human Services Subcommittee on Health Services Carlos F. Truan   
High-Level Nuclear Waste, Select    
Implementation of the Agricultural Hazard Communication Act Bill Sarpalius   
Intergovernmental Relations Hugh Parmer   
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs John Whitmire   
Jurisprudence J.E. 'Buster' Brown
Kent A. Caperton   
Juvenile Justice System, Select Bill Sarpalius   
Medicaid and Family Services, Select Sid Stahl   
Medicaid and Family Services, Select Subcommittee on Local Funds Steve Walters, Jr.   
Municipal Utility Districts, Special H. Tati Santiesteban   
Natural Resources H. Tati Santiesteban   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture Bill Sarpalius   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water John T. Montford   
Nominations, Special Chet Edwards   
Rules, Special Robert J. 'Bob' Glasgow   
Space Science Industry Commission J.E. 'Buster' Brown   
State Affairs John T. Montford
Ray Farabee   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections Ted Lyon   
Studying the establishments of the UT and Texas A&M systems in South Texas, Select    
Workfare, Special, Interim Hugh Parmer   
69th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration, Special Roy Blake, Sr.   
Agency Services Management John N. Leedom   
Coastline Rehabilitation, Interim Chet Brooks   
Committee of the Whole Senate    
Criminal Justice Kent A. Caperton   
Economic Development O.H. 'Ike' Harris   
Education Carl Parker   
Finance Grant Jones   
Health and Human Resources Chet Brooks   
Health and Human Resources Subcommittee on Elder Abuse Gonzalo Barrientos   
Health and Human Resources Subcommittee on Health Services Carlos F. Truan   
Intergovernmental Relations John Traeger   
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Urban Affairs Hugh Parmer   
Jurisprudence Oscar Mauzy   
Local Measured Service, Interim Chet Edwards   
Natural Resources H. Tati Santiesteban   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture Bill Sarpalius   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water John T. Montford   
Nominations, Special Ed Howard   
State Affairs Ray Farabee   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections Glenn Kothmann   
State Purchase of Electricity, Task Force on Max Sherman   
68th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Roy Blake, Sr.   
Agency Funds Management John N. Leedom   
Business, Technology and Education, Special    
Committee of the Whole Senate    
Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Educational Quality H. Tati Santiesteban   
Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Finance Grant Jones   
Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Organization and Management Ray Farabee   
Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Teachers Carl Parker   
Economic Development O.H. 'Ike' Harris   
Education Carl Parker   
Finance Grant Jones   
Health and Human Resources Chet Brooks   
Health and Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health Carlos F. Truan   
Human Resources Chet Brooks   
Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs Lloyd Doggett   
Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health Carlos F. Truan   
Hunger and Nutrition, Interim Hugh Parmer   
Intergovernmental Relations John Traeger   
Jurisprudence Oscar Mauzy   
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters Kent A. Caperton   
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Criminal Matters Robert J. 'Bob' Glasgow   
Natural Resources H. Tati Santiesteban   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture Bill Sarpalius   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Glenn Kothmann   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water R.L. 'Bob' Vale   
Rules, Special Oscar Mauzy   
State Affairs Ray Farabee   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations Ed Howard   
67th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Roy Blake, Sr.   
Administration Subcommittee on Rules Oscar Mauzy   
Congressional and Legislative Redistricting, Oversight    
Economic Development O.H. 'Ike' Harris   
Education W.E. 'Pete' Snelson   
Fees and Grants, Interim John N. Leedom   
Finance Grant Jones   
Human Resources Chet Brooks   
Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs Lloyd Doggett   
Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health and Welfare Betty Andujar   
Intergovernmental Relations John Traeger   
Jurisprudence Oscar Mauzy   
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters Carl Parker   
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Criminal Matters Bill Meier   
Natural Resources H. Tati Santiesteban   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture Bill Sarpalius   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Walter Mengden   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water E.L. Short   
New Federalism, Task Force    
Quad State Project Participation, Interim Bill Sarpalius   
Redistricting, Subcommittee of the Committee of the Whole Senate, Special Jack Ogg   
Redistricting, Subcommittee of the Committee of the Whole Senate, Special Congressional Panel Peyton McKnight   
Redistricting, Subcommittee of the Committee of the Whole Senate, Special Legislative Panel W.E. 'Pete' Snelson   
Rules of Evidence, Interim Kent A. Caperton   
State Affairs Ray Farabee   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections Jack Ogg   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations Peyton McKnight   
State-Municipal Planning, Interim Lloyd Doggett   
Texas Disaster Act, Interim Jack Ogg   
66th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Gene Jones   
Administration Subcommittee on Rules John Traeger   
Charitable Organizations, Interim Jack Ogg   
Economic Development Tom Creighton   
Education Oscar Mauzy   
Finance Grant Jones   
Financial Institutions Carl Parker   
Gasohol, Special Raul L. Longoria   
Human Resources Chet Brooks   
Human Resources Ad Hoc Committee on Standardized Medical Procedures Chet Brooks   
Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs Ron Clower   
Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health and Welfare Gene Jones   
Intergovernmental Relations W.E. 'Pete' Snelson   
Jurisprudence Ray Farabee   
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters Bill Braecklein   
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Criminal Matters H. Tati Santiesteban   
Natural Resources A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture William N. 'Bill' Patman   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Walter Mengden   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water E.L. Short   
Paperwork Reduction, Interim Jack Ogg   
Security at San Antonio State Hospital Glenn Kothmann   
State Affairs William T. 'Bill' Moore   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections Jack Ogg   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations Peyton McKnight   
65th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Don Adams   
Administration Subcommittee on Rules John Traeger   
Beaches Jack Ogg   
Border Trade and Tourism, Special Raul L. Longoria   
Delivery of Human Services in Texas Helen Farabee   
Delivery of Human Services in Texas Subcommittee on Funding Patterns Chet Brooks   
Delivery of Human Services in Texas Subcommittee on Mental Health and Mental Retardation Services Helen Farabee   
Delivery of Human Services in Texas Subcommittee on Planning and Coordination A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz   
Delivery of Human Services in Texas Subcommittee on Service Distribution Patterns    
Delivery of Human Services in Texas Subcommittee on Services for 0-17 Age Group Ann Richards   
Delivery of Human Services in Texas Subcommittee on Services for 18-64 Age Group Frank Erwin, Jr.   
Delivery of Human Services in Texas Subcommittee on Services for 65 and Over Age Group Chet Brooks   
Economic Development Tom Creighton   
Education Oscar Mauzy   
Finance A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Finance Interim Subcommittee on Juvenile Crime Bill Meier   
Human Resources Chet Brooks   
Human Resources Special Subcommittee on Rural Health Care Services Carlos F. Truan   
Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs Ron Clower   
Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health and Welfare O.H. 'Ike' Harris   
Intergovernmental Relations W.E. 'Pete' Snelson   
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Housing Carl Parker   
Jurisprudence A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz   
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters Bill Braecklein   
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Criminal Matters H. Tati Santiesteban   
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Workmen's Compensation Ray Farabee   
Natural Resources Max Sherman   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture William N. 'Bill' Patman   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Peyton McKnight   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water Kent Hance   
Organizational Structure and Operation of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, Special Grant Jones   
Replacement of Ad Valorem Taxes Peyton McKnight   
State Affairs William T. 'Bill' Moore   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections Jack Ogg   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations Peyton McKnight   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Uniform Group Insurance for Public School Teachers and Employees Raul L. Longoria   
64th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Don Adams   
Administration Subcommittee on Rules Raul L. Longoria   
Border Trade and Tourism, Special Raul L. Longoria   
Economic Development Tom Creighton   
Education Oscar Mauzy   
Finance A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Higher Education in South Texas Mike McKinnon   
Higher Education in South Texas, Interim Mike McKinnon   
Human Resources Chet Brooks   
Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs Ron Clower   
Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health and Welfare Gene Jones
R.A. 'Bob' Gammage   
Intergovernmental Relations W.E. 'Pete' Snelson   
Jurisprudence A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz   
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters Bill Braecklein   
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Criminal Matters H. Tati Santiesteban   
Natural Resources Max Sherman   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture William N. 'Bill' Patman   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Peyton McKnight   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water Kent Hance   
Reapportionment (Legislative Redistricting for House of Representatives), Interim Bill Meier   
State Affairs William T. 'Bill' Moore   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections Jack Ogg   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations Mike McKinnon   
Texas Constitution A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
63rd Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Jack Hightower   
Administration Subcommittee on Rules A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz   
Economic Development Tom Creighton   
Education Oscar Mauzy   
Finance A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Human Resources Chet Brooks   
Human Resources Subcommitee on Consumer Affairs Special Subcommittee on Workmans Compensation    
Human Resources Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs Ron Clower   
Human Resources Subcommittee on Public Health and Welfare R.A. 'Bob' Gammage   
Intergovernmental Relations Jim Wallace   
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Fire Prevention Jim Wallace   
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Interstate Compacts and Reciprocal Agreements D. Roy Harrington   
Intergovernmental Relations Subcommittee on Mass Transit    
Jurisprudence A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz
Charles Herring   
Jurisprudence Select Subcommittee on DPS Surveillance Oscar Mauzy   
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters Jack Ogg   
Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Criminal Matters H. Tati Santiesteban   
Natural Resources Max Sherman   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Agriculture William N. 'Bill' Patman   
Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water Tom Creighton   
Special Districts, Special Chet Brooks   
State Affairs William T. 'Bill' Moore   
State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations Mike McKinnon   
62nd Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Administration Jack Hightower   
Agriculture and Livestock William N. 'Bill' Patman   
Banking David Ratliff   
Coastal Lands and Waters A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz   
Commerce and Industry Ronald W. Bridges   
Constitutional Amendments Charles Wilson   
Consumer Protection Ralph Hall   
County, District and Urban Affairs Ralph Hall   
Disease Prevention by Immunization, Special William N. 'Bill' Patman   
Drug Study, Interim Don Kennard   
Economic Development H.J. 'Doc' Blanchard   
Education Oscar Mauzy   
Election Law Study Mike McKool   
Environment Murray Watson, Jr.   
Environmental Affairs, Interim Murray Watson, Jr.   
Federal Programs and Relations Joe J. Bernal   
Finance A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Foreign Livestock Trade and Grain Development    
General Investigating, Special J.P. Word   
Horse Racing and Pari-mutuel Betting, Interim O.H. 'Ike' Harris   
Human Resources A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz   
Insurance H.J. 'Doc' Blanchard   
Intergovernmental Relations W.E. 'Pete' Snelson   
Interstate Cooperation D. Roy Harrington   
Jurisprudence Charles Herring   
Labor and Management Relations Barbara Jordan   
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts J.P. Word   
Licensing and Examining Boards, Interim Jim Wallace   
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special    
Medical Costs, Interim D. Roy Harrington   
Military and Veterans Affairs J.P. Word   
Natural Resources Tom Creighton   
Nominations Joe Christie   
Occupational Education, Interim    
Oil and Gas W.E. 'Pete' Snelson   
Parks and Recreation Don Kennard   
Parks and Wildlife Wayne Connally   
Personnel Policy Oscar Mauzy   
Population Distribution, Interim Max Sherman   
Prairie View A&M College, Investigation Charles Herring   
Prairie View A&M College, Investigation, Special Charles Herring   
Privacy    
Privileges and Elections Mike McKool   
Problems of Youth, Interim Ronald W. Bridges   
Public Health Don Kennard   
Public Junior Colleges, Interim Joe J. Bernal   
Public School Finance, Interim Oscar Mauzy   
Rules A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz   
Rules of the Senate A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz   
Sales Tax, Interim Joe Christie   
Special Districts Chet Brooks   
State Affairs William T. 'Bill' Moore   
State Departments and Institutions Chet Brooks   
State Departments and Institutions Subcommittee on Construction of the Bauer House for the Chancellor at the University of Texas at Austin Mike McKool   
Teacher Retirement Benefits, Interim Oscar Mauzy   
Transportation Jim Bates   
Unemployment Compensation and Workmen's Compensation Laws, Interim Oscar Mauzy   
Urban Education Oscar Mauzy   
Water and Conservation Tom Creighton   
Youth Affairs Jack Hightower   
61st Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Potential for the '70s William N. 'Bill' Patman   
Agriculture and Industry Charles Herring   
Agriculture and Livestock William N. 'Bill' Patman   
Automatic Data Processing J.P. Word   
Automobile Insurance Rates Oscar Mauzy   
Banking Charles Wilson   
Claims Joe J. Bernal   
Commerce and Industry W.E. 'Pete' Snelson   
Constitutional Amendments Joe Christie   
Consumer Protection Ralph Hall   
Contingent Expense Jack Hightower   
Corporate Farming, Livestock Feeding and Ranching Operations    
County, District, and Urban Affairs Ralph Hall   
Drug Study Jack Strong   
Education A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Election Law Mike McKool   
Federal Programs and Relations Oscar Mauzy   
Finance Grady Hazlewood   
General Investigating J.P. Word   
Historical and Recreational Sites Ralph Hall   
Insurance H.J. 'Doc' Blanchard   
Insurance Murray Watson, Jr.   
Insurance Holding Company and Mortgage Loan Jack Strong   
Interstate Cooperation D. Roy Harrington   
Jurisprudence Charles Herring   
Labor and Management Relations Barbara Jordan   
Legislative, Congressional, and Judicial Districts Murray Watson, Jr.   
Liquor Laws Joe Christie   
Military and Veterans Affairs V.E. 'Red' Berry   
Motion Picture Theater Industry Ralph Hall   
Nominations J.P. Word   
Oil and Gas David Ratliff   
Parks and Recreation Don Kennard   
Parks and Wildlife Wayne Connally   
Penal Servitude and Parole Grady Hazlewood   
Pipeline D. Roy Harrington   
Privileges and Elections Jack Strong   
Public Health Don Kennard   
Public Utility Commission Charles Wilson   
Rules A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz   
Rules of the Senate A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz   
State Affairs William T. 'Bill' Moore   
State Departments and Institutions Chet Brooks   
Tort Claims Act Oscar Mauzy   
Transportation Jim Bates   
Urban Affairs Barbara Jordan   
Vocational-Technical Education Chet Brooks   
Water and Conservation Tom Creighton   
Welfare Reform William Hobby   
Youth Affairs Criss Cole   
60th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agriculture and Livestock William N. 'Bill' Patman   
Banking Bruce Reagan   
Claims Jack Strong   
Constitutional Amendments William T. 'Bill' Moore   
Contingent Expenses Jack Hightower   
Counties, Cities, and Towns Ralph Hall   
Economy in State Government William N. 'Bill' Patman   
Education Criss Cole   
Enrolled and Engrossed Bills Dorsey B. Hardeman   
Finance A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Flag of Alamo, Special Charles Herring   
Game and Fish Jack Hightower   
General Investigating Dorsey B. Hardeman   
Governmental Immunity Oscar Mauzy   
Insurance Murray Watson, Jr.   
Insurance Investigation, Hospital, Health and Accident Insurance H.J. 'Doc' Blanchard   
Interstate Cooperation D. Roy Harrington   
Jurisprudence Charles Herring   
Labor and Management Relations David Ratliff   
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts J.P. Word   
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special Ralph Hall   
Military and Veterans Affairs V.E. 'Red' Berry   
Nominations H.J. 'Doc' Blanchard   
Oil and Gas David Ratliff   
Parks and Recreation Don Kennard   
Placement of Lieutenant Governors' Portraits    
Poverty in Texas Joe J. Bernal   
Privileges and Elections Tom Creighton   
Public Health Don Kennard   
Rules A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Rules of the Senate    
Slums and Slum Clearance Jack Strong   
State Affairs Dorsey B. Hardeman   
State Departments and Institutions Joe Christie   
Transportation Jim Bates   
Vocational-Technical Education Chet Brooks   
Water and Conservation George Parkhouse   
59th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agriculture and Livestock Andrew Jacob Rogers   
Banking Bruce Reagan   
Claims Neveille Colson   
Constitutional Amendments Abraham Kazen   
Contingent Expense A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Counties, Cities and Towns David Ratliff   
Education William T. 'Bill' Moore   
Enrolled and Engrossed Bills    
Finance Dorsey B. Hardeman   
Game and Fish Tom Creighton   
General Investigating    
Insurance H.J. 'Doc' Blanchard   
Interstate Cooperation D. Roy Harrington   
Jurisprudence Charles Herring   
Labor and Management Relations Jack Hightower   
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts Louis M. Crump   
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special    
Military and Veterans Affairs A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz   
Nominations Culp Krueger   
Nursing Profession Criss Cole   
Oil and Gas Galloway Calhoun   
Privileges and Elections Martin Dies, Jr.   
Public Health Neveille Colson   
Rules A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
State Affairs Grady Hazlewood   
State Departments and Institutions Murray Watson, Jr.   
Transportation Ralph Hall   
Water and Conservation George Parkhouse   
58th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agriculture and Livestock George Clarence Moffett   
Banking Bruce Reagan   
Claims Neveille Colson   
Conservation of Paintings and Portraits    
Constitutional Amendments Andrew Jacob Rogers   
Contingent Expense A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Counties, Cities and Towns Martin Dies, Jr.   
Education Louis M. Crump   
Finance Grady Hazlewood   
Game and Fish Tom Creighton   
General Investigating Galloway Calhoun   
Insurance David Ratliff   
Interstate-Cooperation Culp Krueger   
Jurisprudence Dorsey B. Hardeman   
Labor and Management Relations H.J. 'Doc' Blanchard   
Legislative, Congressional, and Judicial Districts Abraham Kazen   
Military and Veterans Affairs A.R. 'Babe' Schwartz   
Nominations Charles Herring   
Oil and Gas Frank Owen III   
Privileges and Elections William T. 'Bill' Moore   
Public Health Neveille Colson   
Rules Louis M. Crump   
State Affairs A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
State Departments and Institutions William N. 'Bill' Patman   
Transportation Galloway Calhoun   
Water and Conservation George Parkhouse   
57th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agriculture and Livestock George Clarence Moffett   
Banking Robert W. Baker   
Claims Charles Herring   
Conservation of Paintings    
Constitutional Amendments Louis M. Crump   
Contingent Expenses Crawford Collins Martin   
Cost of Government Louis M. Crump   
Counties, Cities and Towns A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Education Andrew Jacob Rogers   
Finance Ray Roberts   
Game and Fish Culp Krueger   
General Investigating Dorsey B. Hardeman   
Insurance Bruce Reagan   
Interstate Cooperation Preston Smith   
Jurisprudence Dorsey B. Hardeman   
Labor and Management Relations David Ratliff   
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts Abraham Kazen   
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special Crawford Collins Martin   
Military and Veterans Affairs Hubert R. Hudson   
Monument for Andrew Jackson Houston in State Cemetery Dorsey B. Hardeman   
Nominations Martin Dies, Jr.   
Oil and Gas Frank Owen III   
Privileges and Elections Doyle Willis   
Public Health Neveille Colson   
Rules Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
State Affairs Wardlow William Lane   
State Departments and Institutions Galloway Calhoun   
State Insurance Board, Investigation George Parkhouse   
Transportation Jep S. Fuller   
Water and Conservation George Parkhouse   
56th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agriculture and Livestock George Clarence Moffett   
Assignment, Special Crawford Collins Martin   
Banking Jimmy Phillips   
Claims Charles Herring   
Conservation of Paintings, Interim    
Constitutional Amendments Bill D. Wood   
Contingent Expense Crawford Collins Martin   
Cost of Government Ray Roberts   
Counties, Cities and Towns A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Education Doyle Willis   
Finance William Stoner Fly   
Game and Fish Culp Krueger   
General Investigating Wardlow William Lane   
Insurance Floyd Francis Bradshaw   
Interstate Cooperation Preston Smith   
Investment Practices of State Funds, Investigation Hubert R. Hudson   
Jurisprudence Wardlow William Lane   
Labor and Management Relations George Parkhouse   
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts Ray Roberts   
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special Crawford Collins Martin   
Military and Veterans Affairs Hubert R. Hudson   
Nominations Bruce Reagan   
Oil and Gas Frank Owen III   
Privileges and Elections Grady Hazlewood   
Public Health Neveille Colson   
Rules Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
State Affairs Dorsey B. Hardeman   
State Departments and Institutions Louis M. Crump   
Transportation Abraham Kazen   
Water and Conservation Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
55th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agriculture and Livestock George Clarence Moffett   
Banking Jarrard Secrest   
Claims David Ratliff   
Conservation of Paintings    
Constitutional Amendments Jimmy Phillips   
Contingent Expenses Crawford Collins Martin   
Counties, Cities and Towns Frank Owen III   
Education Doyle Willis   
Finance William Stoner Fly   
Game and Fish Abraham Kazen   
General Investigating Charles Herring   
Insurance Searcy Bracewell   
Insurance Company of Texas (ICT), Investigation, Special Charles Herring   
Interstate Cooperation Ottis Elmer Lock   
Jurisprudence Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
Labor and Management Relations Carlos Clinton Ashley   
Legislative, Congressional and Judicial Districts Crawford Collins Martin   
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special Crawford Collins Martin   
Military and Veterans Affairs Ray Roberts   
Nominations Ottis Elmer Lock   
Oil and Gas Dorsey B. Hardeman   
Privileges and Elections William T. 'Bill' Moore   
Public Health Neveille Colson   
Rules Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
State Affairs Wardlow William Lane   
State Departments and Institutions Charles Herring   
Transportation Jep S. Fuller   
Utilize Available Space in Capitol Building    
Water and Conservation George Parkhouse   
54th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Aeronautics Kilmer Blaine Corbin   
Agriculture George Clarence Moffett   
Banking Jimmy Phillips   
Civil Jurisprudence Wardlow William Lane   
Commerce and Manufacturing Oswell Eugene Latimer   
Congressional Districts Searcy Bracewell   
Conservation of Paintings    
Constitutional Amendments Gus James Strauss   
Contingent Expenses Ottis Elmer Lock   
Counties and County Boundaries William Stoner Fly   
Criminal Jurisprudence Abraham Kazen   
Education Neveille Colson   
Enrolled and Engrossed Bills David Ratliff   
Federal Relations Doyle Willis   
Finance Crawford Collins Martin   
Game and Fish William H. Shireman   
General Investigating Searcy Bracewell   
Highways and Motor Traffic Jep S. Fuller   
Insurance Johnnie Beverly Rogers   
Internal Improvements Warren Swann McDonald   
Interstate Cooperation Ottis Elmer Lock   
Judicial Districts Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
Labor George Parkhouse   
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special Crawford Collins Martin   
Military and Veterans Affairs Abraham Kazen   
Nominations of the Governor A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Oil, Gas and Conservation Carlos Clinton Ashley   
Preservation and Conservation of Paintings, Special    
Privileges and Elections Jarrard Secrest   
Public Buildings and Grounds Ray Roberts   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts David Ratliff   
Public Health Kilmer Blaine Corbin   
Public Lands and Land Office Frank Owen III   
Public Printing William Stoner Fly   
Representative Districts Ray Roberts   
Rules Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
Senatorial Disticts Jimmy Phillips   
State Affairs Dorsey B. Hardeman   
State Institutions and Departments David Ratliff   
State Penitentiaries Abraham Kazen   
Stock and Stock Raising Andrew Jacob Rogers   
Town and City Corporations Oswell Eugene Latimer   
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage Rogers Caswell Kelley   
53rd Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Aeronautics George Parkhouse   
Agricultural Affairs George Clarence Moffett   
Assignment or Employment, Special A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Banking Joe Russell   
Civil Jurisprudence Wardlow William Lane   
Commerce and Manufacturing Warren Swann McDonald   
Committee of the Whole Senate Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
Congressional Districts Crawford Collins Martin   
Constitutional Amendments John Junior Bell   
Contingent Expenses A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Counties and County Boundaries Jarrard Secrest   
Criminal Jurisprudence Gus James Strauss   
Educational Affairs A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Enrolled and Engrossed Bills William H. Shireman   
Federal Relations Doyle Willis   
Finance Ottis Elmer Lock   
Game and Fish Jep S. Fuller   
General Investigating Dorsey B. Hardeman   
Insurance William T. 'Bill' Moore   
Internal Improvements Harley Herman Sadler   
Interstate Cooperation Johnnie Beverly Rogers   
Interstate Cooperation    
Judicial Districts Crawford Collins Martin   
Labor Wayne Warren Wagonseller   
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special Crawford Collins Martin   
Military and Veterans' Affairs James T. Rutherford   
Nominations of the Governor Searcy Bracewell   
Oil, Gas and Conservation Jimmy Phillips   
Preservation and Conservation of Paintings, Special    
Privileges and Elections Grady Hazlewood   
Public Buildings and Grounds Oswell Eugene Latimer   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts Abraham Kazen   
Public Health Kilmer Blaine Corbin   
Public Lands and Land Office Joe Russell   
Public Printing William H. Shireman   
Rules Searcy Bracewell   
State Affairs Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
State Highways and Motor Traffic Carlos Clinton Ashley   
State Institutions and Departments Neveille Colson   
State Penitentiaries Neveille Colson   
Stock and Stock Raising Andrew Jacob Rogers   
Towns and City Corporations George Parkhouse   
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage Dorsey B. Hardeman   
52nd Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Aeronautics George O. Nokes   
Agricultural Affairs George Clarence Moffett   
Assignment, Special Ottis Elmer Lock   
Banking Gus James Strauss   
Civil Jurisprudence Grady Hazlewood   
Commerce and Manufacturing Warren Swann McDonald   
Congressional Districts Crawford Collins Martin   
Constitutional Amendments Carlos Clinton Ashley   
Contingent Expenses Ottis Elmer Lock   
Counties and County Boundaries Joseph Daniel Carter   
Criminal Jurisprudence Searcy Bracewell   
Educational Affairs A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Enrolled and Engrossed Bills Jep S. Fuller   
Federal Relations William T. 'Bill' Moore   
Finance Howard Augustus Carney   
Game and Fish Howard Augustus Carney   
General Investigating, Special Ottis Elmer Lock   
Insurance Keith Franklin Kelly   
Internal Improvements Kilmer Blaine Corbin   
Interstate Cooperation Ottis Elmer Lock   
Interstate Cooperation    
Judicial Districts John Junior Bell   
Labor George Parkhouse   
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special Crawford Collins Martin   
Military and Veterans' Affairs Wayne Warren Wagonseller   
Nominations of the Governor Wardlow William Lane   
Oil, Gas and Conservation Hill Davidson Hudson   
Privileges and Elections John Junior Bell   
Public Buildings and Grounds Kilmer Blaine Corbin   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts Joseph Daniel Carter   
Public Health Walter Tynan   
Public Lands and Land Office William Algee Shofner   
Public Printing Joe Russell   
Representative Districts Kyle Alfred Vick   
Rules Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
Senatorial Districts Rogers Caswell Kelley   
State Affairs Jimmy Phillips   
State Highways and Motor Traffic Dorsey B. Hardeman   
State Institutions and Departments Wardlow William Lane   
State Penitentiaries Neveille Colson   
Stock and Stock Raising Wayne Warren Wagonseller   
Town and City Corporations Pat Bullock   
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage Rogers Caswell Kelley   
51st Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Aeronautics Kyle Alfred Vick   
Agriculture George Clarence Moffett   
Banking Keith Franklin Kelly   
Civil Jurisprudence Wardlow William Lane   
Commerce and Manufacturing Warren Swann McDonald   
Congressional Districts Hill Davidson Hudson   
Constitutional Amendments Dorsey B. Hardeman   
Contingent Expenses A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Counties and County Boundaries Charles Richard Jones   
Criminal Jurisprudence Walter Tynan   
Education Robert Lee Proffer   
Employees Assignment, Special A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Engrossed Bills Searcy Bracewell   
Enrolled Bills Searcy Bracewell   
Federal Relations Kyle Alfred Vick   
Finance James Edward Taylor   
Game and Fish Howard Augustus Carney   
General Investigating A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
General Investigating, Special A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Highways and Motor Traffic Pat Bullock   
Insurance George C. Morris   
Internal Improvements Crawford Collins Martin   
Interstate Cooperation William Algee Shofner   
Judicial Districts Keith Franklin Kelly   
Labor Wilfred Roy Cousins   
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special Wardlow William Lane   
Military Affairs Rogers Caswell Kelley   
Nominations of the Governor Gus James Strauss   
Oil, Gas and Conservation Fred R. Harris   
Penitentiaries Jimmy Phillips   
Privileges and Elections Carlos Clinton Ashley   
Public Buildings and Grounds Ottis Elmer Lock   
Public Debts, Claims, and Accounts Neveille Colson   
Public Health John Junior Bell   
Public Lands and Land Office William T. 'Bill' Moore   
Public Printing Jimmy Phillips   
Representative Districts Grady Hazlewood   
Rules Fred R. Harris   
Senatorial Districts Grady Hazlewood   
State Affairs A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
State Institutions and Departments Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
Stock and Stock Raising Grady Hazlewood   
Town and City Corporations Kilmer Blaine Corbin   
Veterans' Affairs Rogers Caswell Kelley   
Water Rights, Irrigation and Drainage Rogers Caswell Kelley   
50th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Aeronautics Grady Hazlewood   
Agriculture Grady Hazlewood   
Banking Kyle Alfred Vick   
Civil Jurisprudence Howard Augustus Carney   
Commerce and Manufacturing Ben Ramsey   
Congressional Districts Robert Lee Proffer   
Constitutional Amendments Rogers Caswell Kelley   
Contingent Expense A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Counties and County Boundaries Charles Richard Jones   
Criminal Jurisprudence Wardlow William Lane   
Education Pat Bullock   
Employees Assignment, Special A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Engrossed Bills Jimmy Phillips   
Enrolled Bills W. Lacy Stewart
Maribelle Stewart   
Federal Relations Dorsey B. Hardeman   
Finance James Edward Taylor   
Game and Fish Howard Augustus Carney   
General Investigating, Special A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Highways and Motor Traffic George C. Morris   
Insurance Joseph Alton York   
Internal Improvements Roger A. Knight   
Interstate Cooperation James Alfred Stanford   
Judicial Districts Ben Ramsey   
Labor Roger A. Knight   
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special    
Military Affairs Aubrey Boggs Crawford   
Nominations of Governor Buster Brown   
Oil, Gas and Conservation Henry Logan Winfield   
Penitentiaries Wardlow William Lane   
Privileges and Elections Wilfred Roy Cousins   
Public Buildings and Grounds Walter Tynan   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts Terrell Claude Chadick   
Public Health Fred Mauritz   
Public Lands and Land Office Keith Franklin Kelly   
Public Printing Gus James Strauss   
Representative Districts Sterling J. Parrish   
Rules Fred R. Harris   
Senatorial Districts Rogers Caswell Kelley   
State Affairs George Clarence Moffett   
State Institutions and Departments James Alfred Stanford   
Stock and Stock Raising Sterling J. Parrish   
Towns and City Corporations Charles Richard Jones   
Veterans' Affairs Aubrey Boggs Crawford   
49th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Aeronautics Joseph Alton York   
Agriculture Louis J. Sulak   
Banking William Elver Stone   
Civil Jurisprudence Kyle Alfred Vick   
Commerce and Manufacturing Charles Richard Jones   
Congressional Districts Buster Brown   
Constitutional Amendments Jesse Eugene Martin   
Contingent Expense A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Counties and County Boundaries Terrell Claude Chadick   
Criminal Jurisprudence Wardlow William Lane   
Education Pat Bullock   
Employment, Special A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Engrossed Bills Joseph Alton York   
Enrolled Bills George C. Morris   
Federal Relations George Clarence Moffett   
Finance Royston Conrad Lanning   
Game and Fish Howard Augustus Carney   
Highways and Motor Traffic Penrose Blakely Metcalfe   
Insurance William Carey Graves   
Internal Improvements Sterling J. Parrish   
Interstate Cooperation Louis J. Sulak   
Investigate Natural Gas Resources, Special    
Investigating Committee    
Judicial Districts Allan Shivers   
Labor James Edward Taylor   
Military Affairs Allan Shivers   
Nominations of the Governor Henry Logan Winfield   
Oil, Gas and Conservation Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
Penitentiaries William Elver Stone   
Privileges and Elections Rogers Caswell Kelley   
Public Buildings and Grounds James Alfred Stanford   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts J. Franklin Spears   
Public Health Louis J. Sulak   
Public Lands and Land Office Grady Hazlewood   
Public Printing Aubrey Boggs Crawford   
Representative Districts Ben Ramsey   
Rules James Edward Taylor   
Senatorial Districts Grady Hazlewood   
State Affairs Fred Mauritz   
State Institutions and Departments Terrell Claude Chadick   
Stock and Stock Raising George Clarence Moffett   
Towns and City Corporations Roger A. Knight   
Veterans' Affairs Jesse Eugene Martin   
48th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs George Clarence Moffett   
Assignment and Employment, Special Penrose Blakely Metcalfe   
Banking Henry Logan Winfield   
Brazos River Conservation and Reclamation District, Investigation, Special Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
Civil Jurisprudence Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
Commerce and Manufacturing Allan Shivers   
Congressional Districts Wardlow William Lane   
Constitutional Amendments William Carey Graves   
Contingent Expense Houghton Brownlee   
Counties and County Boundaries J. Franklin Spears   
Criminal Jurisprudence William Elver Stone   
Education Karl Lee Lovelady   
Election Laws, Special    
Engrossed Bills Marshall Clinton Formby   
Enrolled Bills Wardlow William Lane   
Federal Relations Clay Cotten   
Feed Shortage, Investigation, Special Houghton Brownlee   
Finance Royston Conrad Lanning   
Game and Fish William Elver Stone   
Highways and Motor Traffic Penrose Blakely Metcalfe   
Insurance Kyle Alfred Vick   
Internal Improvements Joseph Alton York   
Interstate Cooperation George Clarence Moffett   
Investigating, Special Houghton Brownlee   
Judicial Districts E. Harold Beck   
Labor Jesse Eugene Martin   
Military Affairs Penrose Blakely Metcalfe   
Nominations of the Governor Houghton Brownlee   
Oil, Gas and Conservation Grady Hazlewood   
Privileges and Elections Terrell Claude Chadick   
Public Buildings and Grounds George C. Morris   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts Fred Mauritz   
Public Health Louis J. Sulak   
Public Lands and Land Office Henry Logan Winfield   
Public Printing Louis J. Sulak   
Representative Districts Ben Ramsey   
Rules A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Senatorial Districts Pat Bullock   
State Affairs Rogers Caswell Kelley   
State Departments and Institutions Vernon Lemens   
State Penitentiaries Clement Franklin Fain   
Stock and Stock Raising Penrose Blakely Metcalfe   
Textbooks and The University of Texas, Investigation, Special and Interim Penrose Blakely Metcalfe   
Towns and City Corporations Charles Richard Jones   
47th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agriculture George Clarence Moffett   
Banking Henry Logan Winfield   
Civil Jurisprudence Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
Commerce and Manufactures William Carey Graves   
Committee of the Whole Senate    
Congressional Districts Karl Lee Lovelady   
Constitutional Amendments E. Harold Beck   
Contingent Expenses Claude M. Isbell   
Counties and County Boundaries Ben Ramsey   
Criminal Jurisprudence Vernon Lemens   
Education Rogers Caswell Kelley   
Election Law Violations, Investigation, Special Joe Lafayette Hill   
Engrossed Bills Clement Franklin Fain   
Enrolled Bills Kyle Alfred Vick   
Federal Relations Grady Hazlewood   
Finance A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Game and Fish John Lee Smith   
General Investigating, Special    
Highways and Motor Traffic Houghton Brownlee   
Insurance Olan Rogers Van Zandt   
Internal Improvements Clement Franklin Fain   
Interstate Cooperation Joseph Alton York   
Judicial Districts Ben Ramsey   
Labor J. Franklin Spears   
Local and Uncontested Bills, Special    
Military Affairs Penrose Blakely Metcalfe   
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage Allan Shivers   
Nominations of Governor Jesse Eugene Martin   
Penitentiaries William Elver Stone   
Prison System, Investigation    
Privileges and Elections Joe Lafayette Hill   
Public Buildings and Grounds Fred Mauritz   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts Royston Conrad Lanning   
Public Health Louis J. Sulak   
Public Lands and Land Office Clay Cotten   
Public Printing Louis J. Sulak   
Public Welfare, Investigation, Special    
Representative Districts Kyle Alfred Vick   
Rules Penrose Blakely Metcalfe   
Senatorial Districts Terrell Claude Chadick   
State Affairs Weaver Moore   
State Institutions and Departments John Lee Smith   
Stock and Stock Raising Marshall Clinton Formby   
Towns and City Corporations Joe Lafayette Hill   
Un-American Activities    
Yacht 'Eureka', Special    
46th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agriculture Louis J. Sulak   
Banking Henry Logan Winfield   
Civil Jurisprudence Olan Rogers Van Zandt   
Commerce and Manufacturing E. Harold Beck   
Congressional Districts Jesse Eugene Martin   
Constitutional Amendments George Clarence Moffett   
Contingent Expenses Claude M. Isbell   
Counties and County Boundaries Doss Hardin   
Criminal Jurisprudence J. Franklin Spears   
Education A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Engrossed Bills Royston Conrad Lanning   
Enrolled Bills William Elver Stone   
Federal Relations William Carey Graves   
Finance Morris Roberts   
Game and Fish Weaver Moore   
Highways and Motor Traffic Houghton Brownlee   
Insurance Clay Cotten   
Internal Improvements William Carey Graves   
Interstate Co-operation James Manley Head   
Investigating, Special    
Judicial Districts Garrett Hobert Nelson   
Labor J. Franklin Spears   
Local and Non-contested Bills, Special (SR 47)    
Local Bills, Special (SR 51)    
Military Affairs Penrose Blakely Metcalfe   
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage James John Pace   
Nominations of Governor Allan Shivers   
Penitentiaries Gordon Milton Burns   
Privileges and Elections Doss Hardin   
Public Buildings and Grounds Royston Conrad Lanning   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts James Manley Head   
Public Health Albert Stone   
Public Lands and Land Office Wilbourne Bailey Collie   
Public Printing Louis J. Sulak   
Representative Districts Jesse Eugene Martin   
Rules Wilbourne Bailey Collie   
Senatorial Districts Rogers Caswell Kelley   
State Affairs Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
State Institutions and Departments Vernon Lemens   
Stock and Stock Raising George Clarence Moffett   
Towns and City Corporations Joe Lafayette Hill   
45th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Ephraim McDaniel Davis   
Banking Claude M. Isbell   
Civil Jurisprudence Charles Clinton Small   
Commerce and Manufactures Morris Roberts   
Congressional Districts A.M. Aikin, Jr.   
Constitutional Amendments Weaver Moore   
Contingent Expenses Grady Woodruff   
Counties and County Boundaries J. Franklin Spears   
Criminal Jurisprudence Albert Stone   
Educational Affairs Clay Cotten   
Engrossed Bills Morris Roberts   
Enrolled Bills Claud Caldwell Westerfeld   
Federal Relations Claud Caldwell Westerfeld   
Finance John Sayers Redditt   
Game and Fish Rudolph Adolph Weinert   
General Appropriations Bill Preparation, Special John Sayers Redditt   
Insurance Wilbourne Bailey Collie   
Internal Improvements Vernon Lemens   
Interstate Cooperation Benjamin Grady Oneal   
Investigating Thomas Jefferson Holbrook   
Judicial Districts Garrett Hobert Nelson   
Labor Allan Shivers   
Military Affairs Vernon Lemens   
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage Joe Lafayette Hill   
Nominations of the Governor Benjamin Grady Oneal   
Privileges and Elections E. Harold Beck   
Public Buildings and Grounds William Rowland Newton   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts James Manley Head   
Public Health Thomas Jefferson Holbrook   
Public Lands and Land Office Grady Woodruff   
Public Printing Louis J. Sulak   
Representative Districts Olan Rogers Van Zandt   
Rules Frank Hill Rawlings   
Senatorial Districts Louis J. Sulak   
State Affairs William Dent Pace   
State Highways and Motor Traffic Frank Hill Rawlings   
State Institutions and Departments Houghton Brownlee   
State Penitentiaries Gordon Milton Burns   
Stock and Stock Raising James Emery Neal   
Towns and City Corporations James Manley Head   
44th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Thomas Arthur DeBerry   
Auditing of State Highway Department    
Banking Roy Sanderford   
Civil Jurisprudence Charles Clinton Small   
Commerce and Manufacturing Joe Lafayette Hill   
Congressional Districts Clay Cotten   
Constitutional Amendments Elmore J. Blackert   
Contingent Expenses Grady Woodruff   
Counties and County Boundaries Ernest Fellbaum   
Criminal Jurisprudence Albert Stone   
Education Clay Cotten   
Educational Affairs Arthur Pope Duggan   
Employment, Special John Sayers Redditt   
Engrossed Bills Ephraim McDaniel Davis   
Enrolled Bills William Robert Poage   
Federal Relations Claud Caldwell Westerfeld   
Finance John Sayers Redditt   
Game and Fish Allan Shivers   
Insurance Wilbourne Bailey Collie   
Internal Improvements Claude M. Isbell
Wallace Hughston   
Interstate Cooperation    
Investigating    
Judicial Districts Willam Marvin Martin   
Labor Frank Hill Rawlings   
Military Affairs William Robert Poage   
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage Kenneth Mills Regan   
Nominations of the Governor Benjamin Grady Oneal   
Noncontested Bills, Special    
Portrait of Honorable Jesse Holman Jones, Special    
Portrait of Honorable John N. Garner, Special    
Privileges and Elections Olan Rogers Van Zandt   
Public Buildings and Grounds Gordon Milton Burns   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts Ephraim McDaniel Davis   
Public Health John W.E.H. Beck   
Public Lands and Land Office Kenneth Mills Regan   
Public Printing Louis J. Sulak   
Representative Districts Weaver Moore   
Rules Thomas Arthur DeBerry   
Senatorial Districts John William Hornsby   
State Affairs William Dent Pace   
State Eleemosynary Institutions    
State Highways and Motor Traffic Welly Kennon Hopkins   
State Institutions and Departments John William Hornsby   
State Penitentiaries Thomas Jefferson Holbrook   
Stock and Stock Raising James Emery Neal   
Towns and City Corporations Frank Hill Rawlings   
43rd Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Thomas Arthur DeBerry   
Aransas Pass Hurricane Damage    
Banking Gus Russek   
Civil Jurisprudence Walter Calisto Woodward   
Commerce and Manufacturing Elmore J. Blackert   
Congressional Districts Julian Preston Greer   
Constitutional Amendments Benjamin Grady Oneal   
Contingent Expense John W.E.H. Beck
Grady Woodruff   
Counties and County Boundaries Ernest Fellbaum   
Crime Investigation E. Harold Beck   
Criminal Jurisprudence Charles Clinton Small
Grady Woodruff   
Educational Affairs Margie E. Neal   
Engrossed Bills Kenneth Mills Regan   
Enrolled Bills Julian Preston Greer   
Federal Relations Walter Frank Woodul   
Finance Thomas Jefferson Holbrook   
Game and Fish John Sayers Redditt   
Highway Department Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate Charles Clinton Small   
Highway Department Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate, Board of Managers    
Highway Department Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate, Subcommittee on Rules of Procedure    
Insurance Joseph M. Moore
George Clark Purl   
Internal Improvements John Sayers Redditt   
Investigating John W.E.H. Beck   
Investigating Crime John W.E.H. Beck   
Judicial Districts Walter Frank Woodul   
Labor George Clark Purl   
Military Affairs Grady Woodruff   
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage William Roy Cousins   
Nominations of the Governor Willam Marvin Martin   
Privileges and Elections William Robert Poage   
Public Buildings and Grounds Cecil Murphy   
Public Debts William Dent Pace   
Public Health John W.E.H. Beck   
Public Land and Land Office Grady Woodruff   
Public Printing Arthur Pope Duggan   
Representative Districts Albert Stone   
Rio Grande Valley Hurricane Damage    
Rules John William Hornsby   
Senatorial Districts Roy Sanderford   
State Affairs Welly Kennon Hopkins   
State Highways and Motor Traffic Frank Hill Rawlings   
State Institutions and Departments George Clark Purl   
State Penitentiaries Nat Patton   
Stock and Stockraising Archie Parr   
Tax Program Arthur Pope Duggan   
Texas Rehabilitation and Relief Commission Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate George Clark Purl   
Texas Rehabilitation and Relief Commission Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate, Steering Committee    
Town and City Corporations Wilbourne Bailey Collie   
42nd Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Oliver Fleming Cunningham   
Banks and Banking Gus Russek   
Civil Jurisprudence Walter Calisto Woodward   
Commerce and Manufacturing Frank Hill Rawlings   
Congressional Districts Pinkney L. Parrish   
Constitutional Amendments Thomas Jefferson Holbrook   
Contingent Expense Charles Salter Gainer   
Counties and County Boundaries William Robert Poage   
Criminal Jurisprudence Charles Clinton Small   
Educational Affairs Margie E. Neal   
Engrossed Bills Carl Clara Hardin   
Enrolled Bills Julian Preston Greer   
Federal Relations Julian Preston Greer   
Finance John W.E.H. Beck   
Insurance James William Stevenson   
Internal Improvements George Clark Purl   
Irregularities in State Dept. Finance Matters, Investigate John W.E.H. Beck   
Judge J.B. Price Impeachment    
Judicial Districts Nat Patton   
Labor Jacob Jackson Loy   
Military Affairs Walter Frank Woodul   
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage John William Hornsby   
Nominations By Governor Tomas Glover Pollard   
Privileges and Elections Welly Kennon Hopkins   
Public Buildings and Grounds William Edgar Thomason   
Public Debt William Roy Cousins   
Public Health Benjamin Franklin Berkeley   
Public Lands and Land Office Pinkney L. Parrish   
Public Printing Grady Woodruff   
Representative Districts George Clark Purl   
Rules Carl Clara Hardin   
Senatorial Districts Willam Marvin Martin   
State Affairs Joseph M. Moore   
State Highways and Motor Traffic W. Albert Williamson   
State Institutions and Departments Tomas Glover Pollard   
State Penitentiaries Thomas Arthur DeBerry   
Stock and Stock Raising Archie Parr   
Towns and City Corporations Benjamin Grady Oneal   
41st Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Oliver Fleming Cunningham   
Banking Gus Russek   
Civil Jurisprudence Walter Calisto Woodward   
Commerce and Manufacture Julian Preston Greer   
Congressional Districts Willam Marvin Martin   
Constitutional Amendments John William Hornsby   
Contingent Expenses Charles Salter Gainer   
Counties and County Boundaries Willam Marvin Martin   
Criminal Jurisprudence Eugene Miller   
Educational Affairs Margie E. Neal   
Engrossed Bills Ed Westbrook   
Enrolled Bills Edgar Earnest Witt   
Federal Relations Thomas Bell Love   
Finance Tomas Glover Pollard   
Insurance Joseph M. Moore   
Internal Improvements Thomas Bell Love   
Judicial Districts Nat Patton   
Labor Ed Westbrook   
Military Affairs Walter Frank Woodul   
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage James William Stevenson   
Nominations By Governor W. Albert Williamson   
Privileges and Elections Thomas Jefferson Holbrook   
Public Buildings and Grounds William Edgar Thomason   
Public Debts Nat Patton   
Public Health John W.E.H. Beck   
Public Lands and Land Office Charles Clinton Small   
Public Printing Pinkney L. Parrish   
Representative Districts Thomas Arthur DeBerry   
Rules Carl Clara Hardin   
Senatorial Districts Thomas Arthur DeBerry   
State Affairs Alvin Jacob Wirtz   
State Free Textbook Law Investigating    
State Highways and Motor Traffic Edgar Earnest Witt   
State Institutions and Departments Julien Capers Hyer   
State Penitentiaries William Doddridge McFarlane   
Stock and Stock Raising Archie Parr   
Towns and City Corporations Benjamin Franklin Berkeley   
40th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Carl Clara Hardin   
Banking Gus Russek   
Civil Jurisprudence John Heywood Bailey   
Commerce and Manufactures Julian Preston Greer   
Congressional Districts John William Reid   
Constitutional Amendments Robert Alda Stuart   
Constitutional Amendments, Investigate Status of    
Contingent Expenses William Harrison Bledsoe
Richard Saffarrans Bowers   
Counties and County Boundaries Henry Franklin Triplett   
Criminal Jurisprudence Walter Calisto Woodward   
Educational Affairs Edgar Earnest Witt   
Engrossed Bills Ed Westbrook   
Enrolled Bills Charles Richard Floyd   
Federal Relations Henry LaFayette Lewis   
Finance Ashley Elijah Wood   
Highways and Motor Traffic Charles Richard Floyd   
Indian Committee    
Insurance Joseph M. Moore   
Internal Improvements Thomas Bell Love   
Judicial Districts Lloyd Edwin Price   
Labor Ed Westbrook   
McArdle Heirs John Heywood Bailey   
Military Affairs William Doddridge McFarlane   
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage William Harrison Bledsoe   
Nominations by Governor James William Hall   
Privileges and Elections Margie E. Neal   
Public Buildings and Grounds Jesse Richard Smith   
Public Debts Eugene Miller   
Public Health Benjamin Franklin Berkeley   
Public Land and Land Office Julius Real   
Public Printing Tomas Glover Pollard   
Representative Districts Tomas Glover Pollard   
Rules Margie E. Neal   
Senatorial Districts Pierce Butler Ward   
State Affairs Alvin Jacob Wirtz   
State Institutions and Departments Lloyd Edwin Price   
State Penitentiaries I.D. Fairchild   
Stock and Stock Raising Archie Parr   
Towns and City Corporations Thomas Jefferson Holbrook   
39th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Carl Clara Hardin   
Banking Thomas Jefferson Holbrook   
Civil Jurisprudence John Heywood Bailey   
Commerce and Manufactures J. Roy Hardin   
Congressional Districts John William Reid   
Constitutional Amendments Thomas Jefferson Holbrook   
Contingent Expense Richard Saffarrans Bowers   
Counties and County Boundaries Henry Franklin Triplett   
Criminal Jurisprudence Pierce Butler Ward   
Educational Affairs Edgar Earnest Witt   
Engrossed Bills James Garrison Strong   
Enrolled Bills Charles Richard Floyd   
Federal Relations Henry LaFayette Lewis   
Finance John Davis   
Insurance Gus Russek   
Internal Improvements Walter Calisto Woodward   
Judicial Districts Lloyd Edwin Price   
Labor Charles Alfred Murphy, Sr.   
Military Affairs John Dwyght Parnell   
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage William Harrison Bledsoe   
Nominations by Governor James Garrison Strong   
Privileges and Elections Joseph M. Moore   
Public Buildings and Grounds Jesse Richard Smith   
Public Debts Eugene Miller   
Public Health Benjamin Franklin Berkeley   
Public Land and Land Office Julius Real   
Public Printing William Samuel Moore   
Representative Districts Tomas Glover Pollard   
Restoration of Political Rights to James E. Ferguson, Investigate    
Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925) Charles Richard Floyd   
Rules Walter Calisto Woodward   
Senatorial Districts Lloyd Edwin Price   
State Affairs Alvin Jacob Wirtz   
State Institutions and Departments Ashley Elijah Wood   
State Penitentiaries I.D. Fairchild   
Stock and Stock Raising Archie Parr   
Town and City Corporations Robert Alda Stuart   
38th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs William Roy Cousins   
Civil Jurisprudence John Heywood Bailey   
Commerce and Manufactures Henry Lewis Darwin   
Confederate Home    
Congressional Districts William Harrison Bledsoe   
Constitutional Amendments James Hollins Woods   
Contingent Expense Woodville Jefferson Rogers   
Counties and County Boundaries James Garrison Strong   
Criminal Jurisprudence Pleasant Asbury Turner   
Educational Affairs Ashley Elijah Wood   
Engrossed Bills William Elliott Doyle   
Enrolled Bills Henry Lewis Darwin   
Federal Relations Robert Alda Stuart   
Finance Richard Moberley Dudley   
Insurance and Banking Thomas Jefferson Holbrook   
Internal Improvements I.D. Fairchild   
Judicial Districts Tomas Glover Pollard   
Labor Charles Alfred Murphy, Sr.   
Military Affairs James Harvey Baugh   
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage William Harrison Bledsoe   
Nominations by the Governor Charles Richard Floyd   
Privileges and Elections John Davis   
Public Buildings and Grounds Richard Saffarrans Bowers   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts William Edward Watts   
Public Health Isaac Edgar Clark   
Public Lands and Land Office John William Thomas   
Public Printing Tomas Glover Pollard
Alvin Jacob Wirtz   
Representative Districts William Henry Rice   
Roads, Bridges, and Ferries Joseph Washington Burkett, Sr.   
Rules Woodville Jefferson Rogers   
Senatorial Districts William Henry Rice   
State Affairs Edgar Earnest Witt   
State Institutions and Departments Dan Scott McMillin   
State Penitentiaries Henry LaFayette Lewis   
Stock and Stock Raising Archie Parr   
Tax Investigation Tomas Glover Pollard   
Texas Employer's Insurance Association, Investigate Woodville Jefferson Rogers   
Town and City Corporations Thomas Henry Ridgeway   
37th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Archie Parr   
Agricultural and Mechanical College Hazing Investigating James Harvey Baugh   
Civil Jurisprudence John Heywood Bailey   
Commerce and Manufactures Charles Alfred Murphy, Sr.   
Congressional Districts Henry LaFayette Lewis   
Constitutional Amendments James Hollins Woods   
Contingent Expense William Roy Cousins   
Counties and County Boundaries Joseph Washington Burkett, Sr.
John A. Russell   
Criminal Jurisprudence Harry Hertzberg   
Educational Affairs Edgar Earnest Witt   
Educational Affairs Subcommittee on Corpus Christi School Census    
Engrossed Bills William Elliott Doyle
D. Leon Harp   
Enrolled Bills Henry Lewis Darwin   
Federal Relations Henry LaFayette Lewis   
Finance Richard Moberley Dudley   
Insurance and Banking Paul Dewitt Page   
Internal Improvements Hart Willis
James Clayton McNealus   
Judicial Districts Cyrus Fleetwood Richards   
Labor Hart Willis
James Clayton McNealus   
Military Affairs James Harvey Baugh   
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage William Harrison Bledsoe   
Nominations by the Governor Charles Richard Floyd   
Privileges and Elections Robert Pierce Dorough   
Public Buildings and Grounds Charles Richard Floyd   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts I.D. Fairchild   
Public Health William Lucius Hall   
Public Lands and Land Office Thomas Whitfield Davidson   
Public Printing Woodville Jefferson Rogers   
Representative Districts I.D. Fairchild   
Roads, Bridges and Ferries Dan Scott McMillin   
Rules Robert Pierce Dorough   
Senatorial Districts Will D. Suiter   
State Affairs Robert Lee Carlock   
State Institutions and Departments Ashley Elijah Wood   
State Penitentiaries Guinn Terrell Williams   
Stock and Stock Raising Isaac Edgar Clark   
Texas State Railroad Investigation    
Town and City Corporations William Edward Watts   
36th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs William Harrison Bledsoe
William Stephen Bell   
Civil Jurisprudence William Luther Dean   
Claims and Accounts Richard Moberley Dudley   
Commerce and Manufactures William Roy Cousins   
Constitutional Amendments Arren Calvin Buchanan   
Contingent Expense Paul Dewitt Page   
Counties and County Boundaries Archie Parr   
Criminal Jurisprudence Will D. Suiter   
Educational Affairs James Monroe Alderdice   
Engrossed Bills Martin Faust   
Enrolled Bills George Milton Hopkins   
Federal Relations Harry Hertzberg   
Finance Ed Westbrook   
Governor's Nominations Charles Richard Floyd   
Insurance and Banking Lon A. Smith   
Internal Improvements Charles Russell Buchanan   
Judicial Districts Robert Pierce Dorough   
Labor James Jefferson Strickland   
Land and Land Office Walter Douglass Caldwell   
Military Affairs Edgar Earnest Witt   
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage John Heywood Bailey
Richard Moberley Dudley   
Privileges and Elections Charles Russell Buchanan   
Public Buildings and Grounds George William Dayton   
Public Health James Clayton McNealus   
Public Printing Charles Richard Floyd   
Purchase Price for Block 124    
Roads, Bridges and Ferries James Hollins Woods   
Rules William Lucius Hall   
Senatorial Districts Flavius Marion Gibson   
State Affairs Robert Lee Williford   
State Institutions and Departments Elbridge Lee Rector
William Scott Woodward   
State Penitentiaries Robert Lee Carlock   
Stock and Stock Raising Isaac Edgar Clark   
Towns and City Corporations Lynch Davidson
Rienzi Melville Johnston   
35th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs    
Cannon Removal from Capitol Grounds    
Civil Jurisprudence    
Commerce and Manufactures    
Congressional Districts    
Constitutional Amendments    
Contingent Expenses    
Counties and County Boundaries    
Criminal Jurisprudence    
Educational Affairs    
Engrossed Bills    
Enrolled Bills    
Federal Relations    
Finance    
Formulate the Rules of Procedure in the Trial Upon the Articles of Impeachment of Governor James B. Ferguson, Governor. William Luther Dean   
Insurance and Banking    
Internal Improvements    
Investigation of Expenditures on Capitol and Disloyalty of Certain State Employees Will D. Suiter   
Judicial Districts    
Labor    
Military Affairs    
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage    
Nominations of the Governor    
Privileges and Elections    
Public Buildings and Grounds    
Public Debt, Claims and Accounts    
Public Health    
Public Lands and Land Office    
Public Printing    
Roads, Bridges and Ferries    
Rules    
Senatorial Districts    
State Affairs    
State Institutions and Departments    
State Penitentiaries    
Stock and Stock Raising    
Towns and City Corporations    
University of Texas, Investigative Paul Dewitt Page   
34th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs James Robert Astin   
Bubonic Plague Appropriation Investigation Isaac Edgar Clark   
Commerce and Manufactures Offa Shivers Lattimore   
Congressional Districts Robert P. Conner   
Constitutional Amendments Temple Harris McGregor   
Contingent Expenses James R. Wiley   
Counties and County Boundaries Archie Parr   
Educational Affairs Carlos Bee   
Engrossed Bills Ed Westbrook   
Enrolled Bills Henry Berryman Terrell   
Federal Relations Will D. Suiter   
Finance Silas Benjamin Cowell   
Insurance, Statistics and History Flavius Marion Gibson   
Internal Improvements John Heywood Bailey   
Judicial Districts Clinton West Nugent   
Judiciary No. 1 Wright Chalfant Morrow   
Judiciary No. 2 Claude Benton Hudspeth   
Labor James Clayton McNealus   
Military Affairs Archie Clyde Robbins   
Mining and Irrigation Homer Platte Brelsford   
Penitentiary Investigating Committee James A. Harley   
Privileges and Elections Louis Hart Bailey   
Public Buildings and Grounds Paul Dewitt Page   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts William J. Townsend, Jr.   
Public Health James Clayton McNealus   
Public Lands and Land Office Willard Arnold Johnson   
Public Printing Lon A. Smith   
Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries John Morgan Henderson   
Rules Henry Lewis Darwin   
Senatorial Districts Stephen Marion King   
State Affairs Henry Berryman Terrell   
State Asylums Hugh Harris   
State Penitentiaries James A. Harley   
Stock and Stock Raising Isaac Edgar Clark   
Towns and City Corporations William Lucius Hall   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments Ed Westbrook   
33rd Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs James Robert Astin   
Attorney General's Department, Investigate    
Commerce and Manufactures V.A. Collins   
Congressional Districts Silas Benjamin Cowell   
Constitutional Amendments Horace Worth Vaughan   
Contingent Expenses Robert L. Warren   
Counties and County Boundaries Willard Arnold Johnson   
Educational Affairs David Augustus Paulus   
Engrossed Bills Homer Platte Brelsford   
Enrolled Bills Flavius Marion Gibson   
Federal Relations Ed Westbrook   
Finance John G. Willacy   
Insurance, Statistics and History Quintus Ultimus Watson   
Internal Improvements J.E. Kauffman   
Judicial Districts Claude Benton Hudspeth   
Judiciary No. 1 Wright Chalfant Morrow   
Judiciary No. 2 Robert P. Conner   
Labor Charles Walter Taylor   
Military Affairs James Clayton McNealus   
Mining and Irrigation Homer Platte Brelsford   
Privileges and Elections Temple Harris McGregor   
Public Buildings and Grounds Henry Lewis Darwin   
Public Debt, Claims and Accounts William J. Townsend, Jr.   
Public Health J.E. Kauffman   
Public Lands and Land Office William Owen Murray   
Public Printing James Clayton McNealus   
Roads, Bridges and Ferries Henry Berryman Terrell   
Rules Offa Shivers Lattimore   
Senatorial Districts Clinton West Nugent   
State Affairs Homer Platte Brelsford   
State Asylums Julius Real   
State Penitentiaries Ferdinand Carl Weinert   
Stock and Stock Raising James Robert Astin   
Towns and City Corporations Edgar Hubbard Carter   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments Louis Hart Bailey   
32nd Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Julius Real   
Commerce and Manufactures Offa Shivers Lattimore   
Congressional Districts Claude Benton Hudspeth   
Constitutional Amendments Henry Berryman Terrell   
Contingent Expenses Charles Vernon Terrell   
Counties and County Boundaries Horace Worth Vaughan   
Educational Affairs Tom W. Perkins   
Engrossed Bills Robert Emmet Cofer   
Enrolled Bills J.L. Ratliff   
Federal Relations Willard Arnold Johnson   
Finance John G. Willacy   
Insurance, Statistics and History James Robert Astin   
Internal Improvements J.E. Kauffman   
Judicial Districts Claude Benton Hudspeth   
Judiciary No. 1 Pierce Butler Ward   
Judiciary No. 2 Quintus Ultimus Watson   
Labor Earle B. Mayfield   
Military Affairs V.A. Collins   
Mining and Irrigation David Augustus Paulus   
Picture of Senate of the 32nd Legislature, Special Robert Emmet Cofer   
Privileges and Elections Robert L. Warren   
Prohibition Amendment Election held July 22, 1911, Investigation of    
Public Buildings and Grounds Edgar Hubbard Carter   
Public Debt, Claims and Accounts William J. Townsend, Jr.   
Public Health John Lowery Peeler   
Public Lands and Land Office William Owen Murray   
Public Printing James Clayton McNealus   
Reagan Papers, Investigate McDonald Meachum   
Representative Districts John Lowery Peeler   
Retail Liquor License, Special    
Roads, Bridges and Ferries William Jeffries Greer   
Rules F. Charles Hume, Jr.   
Senatorial Districts F. Charles Hume, Jr.   
State Affairs John Lowery Peeler   
State Asylums William John Bryan   
State Penitentiaries Ferdinand Carl Weinert   
Stock and Stock Raising William Nelson Adams   
Towns and City Corporations McDonald Meachum   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments B.B. Sturgeon   
31st Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Earle B. Mayfield   
Commerce and Manufactures Thomas Washington Masterson   
Consideration of Message from Gov. Campbell    
Constitutional Amendments John Warren Veale   
Contingent Expenses James M. Terrell   
Counties and County Boundaries Claude Benton Hudspeth   
Educational Affairs Davidson McNeil Alexander   
Engrossed Bills Pierce Butler Ward   
Enrolled Bills Henry Berryman Terrell   
Federal Relations B.B. Sturgeon   
Finance John G. Willacy   
H. Bascom Thomas Expulsion, Committee of the Whole Senate    
Insurance, Statistics and History Claude Benton Hudspeth   
Internal Improvements Charles Louis Brachfield   
Judicial Districts Quintus Ultimus Watson   
Judiciary No. 1 McDonald Meachum   
Judiciary No. 2 Alfred John Harper   
Labor Walter Richardson Holsey   
Military Affairs Edward Irwin Kellie   
Mining and Irrigation F. Charles Hume, Jr.   
Privileges and Elections H.B. Thomas   
Public Buildings and Grounds Robert Emmet Cofer
Charles Vernon Terrell   
Public Debt, Claims and Accounts Julius Real   
Public Health John Price Hayter   
Public Lands and Land Office William Owen Murray   
Public Printing Tom W. Perkins   
Roads, Bridges and Ferries William Jeffries Greer   
Rules Charles Collins Stokes   
Senate Journal Printing Costs    
State Affairs John Lowery Peeler   
State Asylums William John Bryan   
State Penitentiaries Ferdinand Carl Weinert   
Stock and Stock Raising William Nelson Adams   
Tobin's Book Store Account    
Towns and City Corporations E.G. Senter   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments David Augustus Paulus   
30th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
New York American, Investigate    
Agricultural Affairs George Washington Glasscock, Jr.   
Capitol Heating System, Investigate William Jackson Cunningham   
Commerce and Manufactures Thomas Washington Masterson   
Constitutional Amendments Alfred John Harper   
Contingent Expenses Emory C. Smith   
Counties and County Boundaries Walter Richardson Holsey   
Educational Affairs Alva Pearl Barrett   
Engrossed Bills William Jackson Cunningham   
Enrolled Bills Thomas Washington Masterson   
Federal Relations Earle B. Mayfield   
Finance John G. Willacy   
Insurance, Statistics and History James M. Terrell   
Internal Improvements Charles Louis Brachfield   
Judicial Districts Quintus Ultimus Watson   
Judiciary No. 1 Thomas Pierce Stone   
Judiciary No. 2 Benjamin Franklin Looney   
Labor Davidson McNeil Alexander   
Military Affairs Edward Irwin Kellie   
Mining and Irrigation John Warren Veale   
Privileges and Elections Sidney P. Skinner   
Public Buildings and Grounds George B. Griggs   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts Charles Collins Stokes   
Public Health David Augustus Paulus   
Public Land and Land Office William Owen Murray   
Public Printing Archibald Grinnan   
Roads, Bridges and Ferries Robert Berrien Green   
Rules William Jeffries Greer   
State Affairs Joseph Faust   
State Asylums James Lee Harbison   
State Penitentiaries McDonald Meachum   
Stock and Stock Raising Claude Benton Hudspeth   
Towns and City Corporations Charles McClellan Chambers   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments E.G. Senter   
29th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs James Lee Harbison   
Capital Bank and Trust Company, Investigate, Special Davis Evan Decker   
City and Town Corporations John Thomas Beaty   
Commerce and Manufactures George B. Griggs   
Constitutional Amendments Emory C. Smith   
Contingent Expenses David Augustus Paulus   
County and County Boundaries William Arthur Hanger   
Educational Affairs Archibald Grinnan   
Engrossed Bills Alva Pearl Barrett   
Enrolled Bills James M. Terrell   
Federal Relations Sidney P. Skinner   
Finance John G. Willacy   
Insurance, Statistics and History Robert Newdygate Stafford   
Internal Improvements William Cooper McKamy   
Judicial Districts James Monroe Hale   
Judiciary No. 1 Marshall Hicks   
Judiciary No. 2 Asbury Bascom Davidson   
Labor Thomas Pierce Stone   
Military Affairs Charles McClellan Chambers   
Mining and Irrigation Davis Evan Decker   
Newspaper Reports, Investigate, Special    
Privileges and Elections Benjamin Franklin Looney   
Public Buildings and Grounds George Washington Glasscock, Jr.   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts Albert Scales Hawkins   
Public Health Alfred John Harper   
Public Land and Land Office Jared Winburn Hill   
Public Printing Joseph Faust   
Roads, Bridges and Ferries Robert W. Martin   
Rules William Arthur Hanger   
State Affairs Wesley Mastin Holland   
State Asylums James Jonathan Faulk   
State Penitentiaries McDonald Meachum   
Stock and Stock Raising Charles Louis Brachfield   
Treasurer and Comptroller's Department Charles Collins Stokes   
28th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Thomas Mabry Cain   
Commerce and Manufactures Seth Phineas Mills   
Constitutional Amendments James Irvine Perkins   
Contingent Expenses John G. Willacy   
Counties and County Boundaries William Petit Sebastian   
Educational Affairs Robert Newdygate Stafford   
Engrossed Bills James Patteson   
Enrolled Bills James Monroe Hale   
Federal Relations Travis Clack Henderson   
Finance James Robert Wilson   
Insurance, Statistics and History Asbury Bascom Davidson   
Internal Improvements Robert Vance Davidson   
Investigate the fairness of the meeting of senators to determine by drawing of lots the lengths of their terms Astyanax M. Douglass   
Judicial Districts John Thomas Beaty   
Judiciary No. 1 William Arthur Hanger   
Judiciary No. 2 David Augustus Paulus   
Labor Charles Louis Brachfield   
Military Affairs Alfred John Harper
Joseph Faust   
Mining and Irrigation James Henry Faubion   
Privileges and Elections Davis Evan Decker   
Public Buildings and Grounds James Lee Harbison   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts George Washington Savage   
Public Health Astyanax M. Douglass   
Public Lands and Land Office Archibald Grinnan   
Public Printing Robert W. Martin   
Roads, Bridges and Ferries James Jonathan Faulk   
Rules Robert Newdygate Stafford   
State Affairs William Cooper McKamy   
State Asylums Abner Gaines Lipscomb   
State Penitentiaries Alfred William Morris   
Stock and Stock Raising Jared Winburn Hill   
Town and City Corporations Marshall Hicks   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments Joseph Faust   
27th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Julian J. Swann   
Agricultural and Mechanical College, Prairie View State Normal and Industrial College, Sam Houston Normal Institute and the State Orphan Home, to Visit    
Apportionment Theodore Harris   
Commerce and Manufactures Daniel Edwin Patterson   
Constitutional Amendments Asbury Bascom Davidson   
Contingent Expenses George Washington Savage   
Counties and County Boundaries Abner Gaines Lipscomb   
Educational Affairs David Augustus Paulus   
Engrossed Bills John Thomas Beaty   
Enrolled Bills James Robert Wilson   
Federal Relations Daniel McNeill Turner   
Finance Joseph Burton Dibrell   
Insurance, Statistics and History Mordecai Purgior McGee   
Internal Improvements Calhoun Landers Potter   
Judicial Districts William Arthur Hanger   
Judiciary No. 1 Robert Newdygate Stafford   
Judiciary No. 2 William Ward Turney   
Labor Sidney Lee Staples   
Military Affairs Theodore Harris   
Mining and Irrigation Archibald Grinnan   
Penitentiaries, to Visit    
Privileges and Elections Charles Allen Wheeler   
Public Buildings and Grounds Charles Osborne James   
Public Debt, Claims and Accounts John A. Wayland   
Public Health Levi Lloyd   
Public Lands and Land Office William Petit Sebastian   
Public Printing Edwin Weston Harris   
Roads, Bridges and Ferries Barry Miller   
Rules Calhoun Landers Potter   
State Affairs Daniel Weldon Odell   
State Asylums William Dick Yett   
State Penitentiaries George Douglas Neal   
Stock and Stock-Raising Demosthenes Franklin Goss   
Towns and City Corporations Robert Vance Davidson   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments Benjamin Herndon Johnson   
26th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs John A. Wayland   
Colored Deaf, Dumb & Blind Asylum, Special Committee to Investigate Charges against    
Commerce and Manufactures John Edward Linn   
Constitutional Amendments Daniel Edwin Patterson   
Contingent Expenses Abnus Bailey Kerr   
Counties and County Boundaries Charles Vernon Terrell   
Educational Affairs Demosthenes Franklin Goss   
Engrossed Bills Charles Osborne James   
Enrolled Bills Archibald Grinnan   
Federal Relations Robert L. Ross   
Finance Joseph Burton Dibrell   
Insurance, Statistics and History Mordecai Purgior McGee   
Internal Improvements Robert Newdygate Stafford   
Judicial Districts Asbury Bascom Davidson   
Judiciary No. 1 Edwin Augustus Atlee, Sr.   
Judiciary No. 2 James Edwin Yantis   
Labor Perry Joshua Lewis   
Military Affairs William Arthur Hanger   
Mining and Irrigation George Clapp Greer   
Mutilating and Marking bills, Special Committee to investigate    
Penitentiaries    
Privileges and Elections William Petit Sebastian   
Public Buildings and Grounds Benjamin Herndon Johnson   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts George Douglas Neal   
Public Health William Dick Yett   
Public Lands and Land Office Calhoun Landers Potter   
Public Printing Levi Lloyd   
Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries Daniel Weldon Odell   
Rules James Rowland Gough   
State Affairs James Rowland Gough   
State Asylums Simon Joshua Morriss   
State Penitentiaries Heber Stone   
Stock and Stock Raising William Ward Turney   
Towns and City Corporations Barry Miller   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments Waller Thomas Burns   
25th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural & Mechanical College, Prairie View Normal, and Sam Houston Normal, Special    
Agricultural Affairs Benjamin Franklin Rogers   
Claims and Accounts Edward Daniel Linn   
Commerce and Manufacturing Oliver Perry Bowser
Heber Stone   
Confederate Home and Southwestern Insane Asylum, Special    
Confederate Home, Special    
Constitutional Amendments Edwin Augustus Atlee, Sr.   
Contingent Expenses Abnus Bailey Kerr   
Counties and County Boundaries James Dinwiddie Woods   
Education J.M. Presler   
Engrossing James Rowland Gough   
Enrolled Bills Benjamin Franklin Rogers   
Federal Relations George Clapp Greer   
Finance Heber Stone   
Frontier Protection Henry A. Tillett   
General Land Office Robert L. Ross   
Insurance, Statistics and History Edward Daniel Linn   
Internal Improvements Oscar Branch Colquitt   
Investigation Relative to Missing Amendment to S.B. No. 258 - Text-book Bill, Special    
Judicial Districts Joseph Burton Dibrell   
Judiciary No. 1 Perry Joshua Lewis   
Judiciary No. 2 Robert Newdygate Stafford   
Labor    
Military Affairs Charles Vernon Terrell   
Mining and Irrigation William Ward Turney   
Penitentiaries Thomas Elijah Boren   
Penitentiaries, Correction and Reformatory Thomas Elijah Boren   
Private Land Claims John Edward Linn   
Privileges and Election James Edwin Yantis   
Public Buildings and Grounds William Dick Yett   
Public Debt John A. Wayland   
Public Health Simon Joshua Morriss   
Public Lands Demosthenes Franklin Goss   
Public Printing Henry A. Tillett   
Roads, Bridges and Ferries John A. Wayland   
Rules James Andrew Beall   
State Affairs James Andrew Beall   
State Asylums James Rowland Gough   
State Lunatic Asylum, Texas Deaf and Dumb Asylum, Institute for the Blind, and Institute for Deaf, Dumb and Blind Colored Youths, Special    
Stock and Stock Raising William Ward Turney   
Towns and City Corporations William J. Bailey   
Treasury and Comptroller's Office George Douglas Neal   
University of Texas Medical Branch, Special Committee to Inspect    
24th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Benjamin Franklin Rogers   
Claims and Accounts William J. Bailey   
Commerce and Manufactures Oliver Perry Bowser   
Constitutional Amendments Perry Joshua Lewis   
Contingent Expenses James Stevens Sherrill   
Counties and County Boundaries Robert Autry Greer   
Education J.M. Presler   
Engrossed Bills William J. Bailey   
Enrolled Bills Robert Autry Greer   
Federal Relations James Henry Shelburne   
Finance Walter Tips   
Frontier Protection John M. Dean   
General Land Office William Perry McComb   
Insurance, Statistics and History James Stevens Sherrill   
Internal Improvements James Madison McKinney   
Judicial Districts Edwin Augustus Atlee, Sr.   
Judiciary No. 1 Emory C. Smith   
Judiciary No. 2 E.L. Agnew   
Labor James W. Dickson   
Military Affairs James Andrew Beall   
Mining and Irrigation R.D. Gage   
Officers and Employes, Special Benjamin Franklin Rogers   
Penitentiaries James Dinwiddie Woods   
Private Land Claims Robert Newdygate Stafford   
Privileges and Elections John M. Dean   
Public Buildings and Grounds Benjamin Whitaker   
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts James W. Dickson   
Public Health Joseph Burton Dibrell   
Public Lands Demosthenes Franklin Goss   
Public Printing Thomas Elijah Boren   
Redistricting the State into Judicial Districts, Special    
Roads and Bridges Robert E. Steele   
Rules William Perry McComb   
State Affairs Friench Simpson   
State Asylums Oscar Branch Colquitt   
Stock and Stock Raising Leonidas Socrates Lawhon   
Towns and City Corporations Miles Crowley   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments Thomas Elijah Boren   
23rd Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Robert E. Steele   
Claims and Accounts Leonidas Socrates Lawhon   
Commerce and Manufactures Walter Tips   
Constitutional Amendments Woodson Heard Browning   
Contingent Expenses Robert E. Steele   
Counties and County Boundaries Demosthenes Franklin Goss   
Education Emory C. Smith   
Engrossed Bills J.M. Presler   
Enrolled Bills Wiley M. Imboden   
Federal Relations James Henry Shelburne   
Finance George Taylor Jester   
Frontier Protection Perry Joshua Lewis   
General Land Office J.C. Baldwin   
Insurance, Statistics and History William Perry McComb   
Internal Improvements J.W. Swayne   
Judicial Districts Edwin Augustus Atlee, Sr.   
Judiciary No. 1 J.W. Cranford   
Judiciary No. 2 John Gallatin Kearby   
Labor James Madison McKinney   
Military Affairs Friench Simpson   
Mining and Irrigation John M. Dean   
Penitentiaries James Dinwiddie Woods   
Private Land Claims E.L. Agnew   
Privileges and Elections W.O. Hutchison   
Public Buildings and Grounds Benjamin Whitaker   
Public Debt James W. Dickson   
Public Health Astyanax M. Douglass   
Public Lands Charles H. Yoakum   
Public Printing Thomas Elijah Boren   
Roads and Bridges Oliver Perry Bowser   
Rules William Perry McComb   
Rules for Impeachment Proceeding    
State Affairs James Madison McKinney   
State Asylums Astyanax M. Douglass   
Stock and Stockraising Leonidas Socrates Lawhon   
Town and City Corporations Miles Crowley   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Office Robert Autry Greer
William Perry McComb   
22nd Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs James Madison McKinney   
Apportionment and Representation J.W. Cranford   
Claims and Accounts John H. Harrison   
Commerce and Manufactures Marcus F. Mott   
Constitutional Amendments Eldred James Simkins   
Contingent Expenses William Clemens   
Counties and County Boundaries John Hall Stephens   
Education George Washington Glasscock, Jr.   
Engrossed Bills A.M. Carter   
Enrolled Bills Martin McNulty Crane   
Federal Relations Calhoun Landers Potter   
Finance William Clemens   
Frontier Protection Edwin Augustus Atlee, Sr.   
General Land Office James Clark   
Insurance and Statistics Kennan Benjamin Seale   
Internal Improvements William Cone Johnson   
Investigate Charges Against J.E. Hollingsworth, Commissioner of Insurance, Statistics, and History William Searcy   
Judicial Districts M.H. Townsend   
Judiciary No. 1 William Henry Pope   
Judiciary No. 2 George W. Tyler   
Labor Theo U. Lubbock   
Military Affairs M.H. Townsend   
Mining and Irrigation William Butler Page   
Penitentiaries Louis Napoleon Frank   
Private Land Claims John Gallatin Kearby   
Privileges and Elections Theo U. Lubbock   
Public Buildings and Grounds Hiram Morgan Garwood   
Public Debt James Melville Ingram   
Public Health Edwin Augustus Atlee, Sr.   
Public Lands Henry Taylor Sims   
Public Printing Henry A. Finch   
Retrenchment and Reform John H. Harrison   
Roads and Bridges R.S. Kimbrough   
Rules E.G. Maetze   
State Affairs Henry F. O'Neal
Lucius Adolphus Whatley   
State Asylums Robert Henry Burney   
Stock and Stock Raising Reed Nelson Weisiger   
Towns, Cities and Corporations Calhoun Landers Potter   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Offices William Butler Page   
21st Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs John H. Harrison   
Claims and Accounts R.S. Kimbrough   
Commerce and Manufacture John Marshall Claiborne   
Constitutional Amendments Samuel Crockett Upshaw   
Contingent Expenses James Melville Ingram
Elbridge Geary Douglass   
Counties and County Boundaries William H. Woodward   
Education Robert Henry Burney   
Employees of the Senate    
Engrossed Bills J.W. Cranford
Eldred James Simkins   
Enrolled Bills William Wallace Davis
Scott Field   
Federal Relations William Allen   
Finance James Jones Jarvis   
Frontier Protection John Hall Stephens   
General Land Office George Washington Glasscock, Jr.   
Insurance and Statistics Kennan Benjamin Seale   
Internal Improvements William Henry Pope   
Judicial Department Eldred James Simkins   
Judicial Districts Henry Taylor Sims   
Judiciary No. 1 Henry Dearborn McDonald   
Judiciary No. 2 Leonard Anderson Abercrombie   
Military Affairs John Marshall Claiborne   
Mining, Geology and Irrigation Scott Field   
Penitentiaries Louis Napoleon Frank   
Private Land Claims William Wallace Davis   
Privilege and Elections Edwin Augustus Atlee, Sr.
Elbridge Geary Douglass|John W. Finley   
Public Buildings and Grounds M.H. Townsend   
Public Debt James Melville Ingram   
Public Health Edwin Augustus Atlee, Sr.   
Public Lands William Henry Burges   
Public Printing William Cone Johnson   
Retrenchment and Reform George W. Tyler   
Roads and Bridges Jonathan Lane   
Rules E.G. Maetze   
Sheriff's Fees and Attached Witness Fees Eldred James Simkins   
St. Louis Republic    
State Affairs J.W. Cranford   
State Asylums William Thomas Armistead   
Stock and Stockraising William Wallace Davis   
Treasurer and Comptroller's Offices Robert Morris   
20th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs William Allen   
Claims and Accounts John Woods   
Commerce and Manufactures John Marshall Claiborne   
Constitutional Amendments Temple Lea Houston   
Contingent Expenses Herman Knittel   
Counties and County Boundaries Waller S. Baker
Richard Henry Harrison   
Drouth (Drought) Relief    
Education George Washington Glasscock, Jr.   
Engrossed Bills Louis Napoleon Frank   
Enrolled Bills Leonard Anderson Abercrombie
Scott Field   
Federal Relations Eldred James Simkins   
Finance James Jones Jarvis   
Fraudulent Renditions of Property for Taxation Temple Lea Houston   
Frontier Protection Temple Lea Houston   
General Land Office James Henry Calhoun   
Insurance, Statistics and History Jonathan Lane   
Internal Improvements Alexander White Gregg   
Judicial Districts Henry Dearborn McDonald   
Judiciary No. 1 Jonathan Olinthus Terrell   
Judiciary No. 2 Charles Keith Bell   
Memorial Services for Hon. E.F. Hall and Hon. George Pfeuffer    
Military Affairs William H. Woodward   
P.H. Hennessy, Sergeant at Arms    
Penitentiaries Caleb Jackson Garrison   
Private Land Claims Waller S. Baker
Richard Henry Harrison   
Privileges and Elections Elbridge Geary Douglass   
Public Buildings and Grounds Samuel David Stinson   
Public Debt William Henry Burges   
Public Health William Levi Douglass   
Public Lands William Henry Pope   
Public Printing Robert Henry Burney   
Purchase of Asylum Lund    
Retrenchment and Reform William Wallace Davis   
Roads and Bridges Samuel Crockett Upshaw   
Rules John Lafayette Camp, Jr.   
State Affairs John Lafayette Camp, Jr.   
State Asylum William Thomas Armistead   
Stock and Stock Raising Francis Edward MacManus   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Office Scott Field   
19th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs John Johnson   
Alexander Sampson, Calendar Clerk    
Claims and Accounts William Harrison Getzendaner   
Commerce and Manufactures Jonathan Olinthus Terrell   
Constitutional Amendments Constantine Buckley Kilgore   
Contingent Expense John Woods   
Counties and County Boundaries Richard Henry Harrison   
Education George Pfeuffer   
Engrossed Bills Charles Keith Bell   
Enrolled Bills John Preston Fowler   
Federal Relations William Henry Pope   
Finance John H. Traylor   
Frontier Protection Temple Lea Houston   
General Land Office Charles Keith Bell   
Insurance, Statistics and History Caleb Jackson Garrison   
Internal Improvements William Russell Shannon   
Judicial Districts John Preston Fowler   
Judiciary No. 1 Augustus Weyman Houston   
Judiciary No. 2 William Owen Davis   
Memorial Services for the Late J.C. Buchanan    
Military Affairs William Levi Douglass   
Penitentiaries James Warren Jones   
Private Land Claims Samuel David Stinson   
Privileges and Elections John Lafayette Camp, Jr.   
Public Buildings and Grounds George Washington Glasscock, Jr.   
Public Debt William A. Evans   
Public Health William Macon Jerdone   
Public Lands John Peacock   
Public Printing William A. Evans   
Purchase of Granite Quarry in Burnet County    
Retrenchment and Reform Herman Knittel   
Roads and Bridges James Perry   
Rules Edward F. Hall   
State Affairs Mansel Y. Randolph   
State Asylums Lochlin Johnson Farrar   
Stock and Stockraising Rudolph Kleberg   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Offices James Henry Calhoun   
W.C. Walsh, Commissioner of the General Land Office    
18th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs John Johnson   
Claims and Accounts John H. Traylor   
Commerce and Manufactures E.A. King   
Comptroller's Books and Records on Common School Bonds    
Constitutional Amendments Barnett Gibbs   
Contingent Expenses Samuel Bronson Cooper, Sr.   
County and County Boundaries William Harrison Getzendaner   
Deaf and Dumb Asylum Barnett Gibbs   
Department Report Delays    
Education William Owen Davis   
Engrossed Bills John A. Martin   
Enrolled Bills Samuel Bronson Cooper, Sr.   
Federal Relations James Fleming   
Finance George Pfeuffer   
Frontier Protection Augustus Weyman Houston   
General Land Office John A. Martin   
Insurance, Statistics and History James Warren Jones   
Internal Improvements William Russell Shannon   
Judicial Districts Andrew Harris   
Judiciary No. 1 Alexander Watkins Terrell   
Judiciary No. 2 John Gooch   
Lunatic Asylum Lochlin Johnson Farrar   
Military Affairs John Preston Fowler   
Penitentiaries Franklin Johnston   
Private Land Claims Mansel Y. Randolph   
Privileges and Elections Alvah Chesley   
Public Buildings and Grounds John Peacock   
Public Debt John Creighton Buchanan   
Public Health Asa Stratton   
Public Lands Avery Matlock   
Public Printing William A. Evans   
Retrenchment and Reform Rudolph Kleberg   
Roads and Bridges James Perry   
Rules John Creighton Buchanan   
State Affairs Samuel C. Patton   
State Asylums Lochlin Johnson Farrar   
Stock and Stockraising Norman G. Collins   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Office William Henry Pope   
17th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Marion Martin   
Commerce and Manufactures James B. Stubbs   
Congressional Districts William Henry Burges   
Constitutional Amendments Augustus Weyman Houston   
Contingent Expenses John Martin Duncan   
Counties and County Boundaries Anson Rainey   
Educational Affairs John Creighton Buchanan   
Engrossed Bills John T. Buchanan   
Enrolled Bills Samuel Bronson Cooper, Sr.   
Federal Relations Henry W. Lightfoot   
Finance Ellsberry Lane   
Frontier Protection Jewett Davenport   
General Land Office Richard Hightower   
Insurance, Statistics and History of Texas John T. Buchanan   
Internal Improvements William Russell Shannon   
Judicial Districts William Weatherred   
Judiciary No. 1 Alexander Watkins Terrell   
Judiciary No. 2 Charles Stewart   
Memorial Resolutions    
Military Affairs Lawrence Sullivan Ross   
Penitentiaries William Jesse Swain   
Private Land Claims William Harrison Tilson   
Privileges and Elections Richard M. Wynne   
Public Buildings and Grounds Alexander Watkins Terrell   
Public Claims and Accounts Stephen Powers   
Public Debt John Gooch   
Public Lands J.M. Martin   
Public Printing J.M. Martin   
Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries Marion Martin   
Retrenchment and Reform William Henry Burges   
Revision of Rules William Kercheval Homan   
Senatorial and Representative Districts Richard M. Wynne   
State Affairs Samuel C. Patton   
State Asylums John Nathaniel Henderson   
State Indebtedness Charles Stewart   
Statistics of Industries, Public Health, and History of Texas William Dixon Lair   
Stock and Stock Raising A.W. Moore   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments Andrew Harris   
16th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Marion Martin   
Agricultural and Mechanical College, Consider Report of the Joint Committee Appointed to Visit Peyton Forbes Edwards   
Commerce and Manufactures John W. Moore   
Committee Rooms John W. Moore   
Constitutional Amendments Peyton Forbes Edwards   
Contingent Expenses William Morton Brown   
Counties and County Boundaries William Harrison Tilson   
District Judges Peyton Forbes Edwards   
Educational Affairs William Hamilton Ledbetter   
Engrossed Bills William Morton Brown   
Enrolled Bills Charles Dougherty Grace   
Federal Relations John Creighton Buchanan   
Finance Leonidas Jefferson Storey   
Galveston News Charles Dougherty Grace   
General Land Office Robert Guy   
Governor's Mansion Augustus Weyman Houston   
Governor's Message, Election of County Officers in Harrison and Smith Counties    
Indian Affairs and Frontier Protection John Salmon Ford   
Insurance, Statistics and History Peyton Forbes Edwards   
Internal Improvements William Russell Shannon   
Judicial Districts William Russell Shannon   
Judiciary No. 1 Alexander Watkins Terrell   
Judiciary No. 2 Charles Stewart   
Military Affairs Charles Dougherty Grace   
Penitentiary William Jesse Swain   
Private Land Claims Robert Guy   
Privileges and Elections John Martin Duncan   
Public Buildings and Grounds Alexander Watkins Terrell   
Public Claims and Accounts Samuel C. Patton   
Public Debt John Gooch   
Public Lands Ellsberry Lane   
Public Printing Jewett Davenport   
Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries William Blassingame   
Retrenchment and Reform John Creighton Buchanan   
Revision of Code Edwin E. Hobby   
Revision of Rules Edwin E. Hobby
Andrew McCormick   
State Affairs Augustus Weyman Houston   
State Asylums John W. Motley   
Statistics of Industry, Public Health and History of Texas Thomas McCulloch   
Stock and Stock Raising Samuel C. Patton   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments Leonidas Jefferson Storey   
15th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agricultural Affairs Benjamin D. Martin   
Commerce and Manufactures John W. Moore   
Constitutional Amendments Tillman Smith   
Contingent Expenses Robert Guy   
Counties and County Boundaries William Hamilton Ledbetter   
Educational Affairs Alexander Watkins Terrell   
Engrossed Bills John D. Stephens   
Enrolled Bills Charles Dougherty Grace   
Federal Relations John D. Stephens   
Finance Leonidas Jefferson Storey   
General Land Office Thomas Ball   
Indian Affairs and Frontier Protection John Salmon Ford   
Internal Improvements James Postell Douglas   
Judiciary No. 1 Edwin E. Hobby   
Judiciary No. 2 Finis E. Piner   
Military Affairs Charles Dougherty Grace   
Private Land Claims Peyton Forbes Edwards   
Privileges and Elections James Harvey McLeary   
Public Buildings and Grounds Francis Marion Henry   
Public Claims and Accounts John R. Henry   
Public Debt John Thomas Brady   
Public Lands Francis Marion Henry   
Public Printing William Amos Wortham   
Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries William Blassingame   
Retrenchment and Reform William Morton Brown   
Revision of Senate Rules of Order and Joint Committee on Rules of Joint Session Wells Thompson   
State Affairs James Harvey McLeary   
State Asylums Christopher Francis   
State Penitentiaries Wells Thompson   
Statistics of Industry, Public Health and History of Texas Thomas McCulloch   
Stock and Stock Raising William Crain   
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Department John Carroll   
14th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agriculture Cader Atkins Parker   
Asylums Seth Shepard   
Blind Asylum William Swift   
Claims and Accounts William Swift   
Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts William Daniel Wood   
Constitutional Amendments John Lafayette Camp, Sr.   
Contingent Expenses Hamilton Ledbetter   
Counties and County Boundaries David Webster Flanagan   
Education William Harrison Westfall   
Engrossed Bills Edward Thomas Randle   
Enrolled Bills Edwin E. Hobby   
Federal Relations William E. Moore   
Finance William Robinson Baker   
Immigration Joseph E. Dwyer   
Indian Affairs and Frontier Protection Andrew J. Ball   
Internal Improvements David Browning Culberson
William Daniel Wood   
Judiciary John Ireland   
Land Office L.D. Bradley   
Lunatic Asylum    
Militia Olinthus Ellis   
Penitentiary Andrew J. Ball   
Printing Jewett Davenport   
Private Land Claims George Bernard Erath   
Privileges and Elections James Eldrage Dillard   
Public Buildings Edwin E. Hobby   
Public Debt William Heady Russell   
Public Lands Amzi Bradshaw   
Retrenchment and Reform William Daniel Wood   
Roads, Bridges and Ferries William R. Friend   
State Affairs Winfield Brown Stirman   
Stock and Stock Raising Robert Donaldson Allison   
Superintendent of Public Instruction    
13th Legislature
Senate Committees Chair(s)
Agriculture William H. Pyle   
Claims and Accounts William Swift   
Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts Henry King   
Constitutional Amendments Nathan George Shelley   
Contingent Expenses William H. Pyle   
Contingent Expenses, Select Thomas Jefferson Word   
Counties and County Boundaries Hamilton Jacob Avinger   
Education Ebenezer Lafayette Dohoney   
Engrossed Bills Henry King
Joseph Draper Sayers   
Enrolled Bills Henry Latimer   
Federal Relations Joseph Draper Sayers   
Finance Nathan George Shelley   
Immigration Robert Peter Tendick   
Impeachment of John G. Scott, Judge of the Tenth Judicial District, Select    
Impeachment of Judge William Chambers, 1st First Judicial District, Select