Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Committees - Committee overview


Premium Tax Task Force - 69th R.S. (1985)

Committee Members
John J. Gavin
Robert J. 'Bob' Glasgow
Ed Howard
Grant Jones
Don Lee
Bob McFarland
Bill Messer
Jim D. Rudd
Charles Barrow
William P. Daves
Max Sherman
Charges
• To study and evaluate Article 4.11 of the Texas Insurance Code and its effects upon the taxation of foreign and domestic life, accident and health insurance companies, to identify inequities, if any, in the taxation of such companies, to further identify inequities in Article 21.46, Texas Insurance Code, with respect to retaliatory taxes, to make recommendations to the legislature for the elimination of any such inequities in order to produce tax equality consistent with applicable decisions of the U.S. Supreme Court and to make such other recommendations to the legislature as the task force shall consider appropriate.

Note:
Senate members appointed by the Lieutenant Governor 9/5/1985. (Letters from William P. Hobby, Lieutenant Governor of Texas, September 5, 1985. See Lieutenant Governor Hobby Appointments, L1801.1 P926la 1981-86 2.)
Original House members appointed by the Speaker of the House 7/10/1985. (Letters from Gibson D. (Gib) Lewis, Speaker of the Texas House of Representatives, July 10, 1985. See House Speaker Lewis Appointments, L1801.1 P926a 1985-92 2.)
Jim Rudd (Member) appointed by the Speaker 2/13/1986. William Messer (Member) resigned 9/5/1985. (Letters from Gibson D. (Gib) Lewis, Speaker of the Texas House of Representatives, February 13, 1986. See House Speaker Lewis Appointments, L1801.1 P926a 1985-92 2.)
Ed Howard (Member) resigned 9/13/986. Robert Glasglow (Member) appointed by the Lieutenant Governor 5/22/1986. (Letters from William P. Hobby, Lieutenant Governor of Texas, May 22, 1986. See Lieutenant Governor Hobby Appointments, L1801.1 P926la 1981-86 2.)
Appointed pursuant to SCR 181.

Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.