New book list - June 17, 2024 Sort by date  |  Sort by subject

Below is a list of books the Library has received during the past two months.

Week of Monday, Jun 10 2024

A meditation of fire : the art of James C. Watkins / Kippra D. Hopper ; photographs by Mark Mamawal ; foreword by Michael W. Monroe.
Lubbock, Texas : Texas Tech University Press, Ã1999.
STATE ARTISTS
Received: 6/14/2024
Pottery, American--Texas--20th century.
Câeramique amâericaine (CaQQLa)201-0356832--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--20e siáecle. (CaQQLa)201-0356832
Pottery, American fast (OCoLC)fst01073650

Contested election in the Fourteenth district, in the Senate, 13th Legislature, State of Texas : Chas. Stewart v. J.G. Tracy.
Austin, Tex. : John Cardwell, State printer, 1873.
L1803.9 P939EL 13TH LEG. 1873
Received: 6/13/2024
Elections--Texas.
âElections (CaQQLa)201-0023652--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Contested elections. fast (OCoLC)fst00876654
Elections. fast (OCoLC)fst00904324

Six constitutions over Texas : Texas' political identity, 1830-1900 / William J. Chriss.
College Station : Texas A&M University Press, [2024]
342.764009 C554 2024
Received: 6/10/2024
Constitutional history--Texas.
Constitutions--Texas.
Constitutional law--Texas.
Histoire constitutionnelle (CaQQLa)201-0006118--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Constitutions (CaQQLa)201-0038863--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) bisacsh
POLITICAL SCIENCE / Constitutions. bisacsh
Constitutional history fast (OCoLC)fst00875777
Constitutional law fast (OCoLC)fst00875797
Constitutions fast (OCoLC)fst00875851
Politics and government fast (OCoLC)fst01919741

A wolf at the schoolhouse door : the dismantling of public education and the future of school / Jack Schneider and Jennifer Berkshire.
New York : The New Press, 2020.
370.973 SCH358 2020
Received: 6/10/2024
Public schools--Political aspects--United States.
Education--Political aspects--United States.
Education and state--United States.
Privatization in education--United States.
Right and left (Political science)--United States.
âEcoles publiques (CaQQLa)201-0008850--Aspect politique (CaQQLa)201-0382521--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
âEducation (CaQQLa)201-0029045--Aspect politique (CaQQLa)201-0029045--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
âEducation (CaQQLa)201-0010027--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0010027--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Privatisation en âeducation (CaQQLa)201-0288998--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
EDUCATION / Education Policy & Reform / General. bisacsh
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Philanthropy & Charity. bisacsh
LAW / Educational Law & Legislation. bisacsh
EDUCATION / Aims & Objectives. bisacsh
EDUCATION / History. bisacsh
Education and state fast (OCoLC)fst00902835
Education--Political aspects fast (OCoLC)fst00902728
Privatization in education fast (OCoLC)fst01077670
Public schools--Political aspects fast (OCoLC)fst01082993
Right and left (Political science) fast (OCoLC)fst01097849
Education--Political aspects. sears
Education--Government policy. sears
Privatization--United States. sears

Week of Monday, Jun 03 2024

Patriots from the Barrio : the story of Company E, 141st Infantry : the only all Mexican American Army unit in World War II / Dave Gutierrez.
Yardley : Westholme, [2018]
940.5404 G984P 2014
Received: 6/7/2024
World War, 1939-1945--Participation, Mexican American.
World War, 1939-1945--Mexican Americans--Personal narratives.
World War, 1939-1945--Mexican Americans--Interviews.
World War, 1939-1945--Veterans--United States--Interviews.
Mexican Americans--Interviews.
Guerre mondiale, 1939-1945 (CaQQLa)201-0476847--Amâericains d'origine mexicaine (CaQQLa)201-0476847--Râecits personnels. (CaQQLa)201-0377735
Guerre mondiale, 1939-1945 (CaQQLa)201-0476847--Amâericains d'origine mexicaine (CaQQLa)201-0476847--Entretiens. (CaQQLa)201-0378030
Amâericains d'origine mexicaine (CaQQLa)201-0019627--Entretiens. (CaQQLa)201-0378030
Mexican Americans fast (OCoLC)fst01019072
Military participation--Mexican American fast (OCoLC)fst01353739
Veterans fast (OCoLC)fst01165710

Mexican Americans and the question of race / Julie A. Dowling.
Austin : University of Texas Press, 2014.
305.868 D747M 2014
Received: 6/7/2024
Mexican Americans--Race identity.
Mexican Americans--Social conditions.
Amâericains d'origine mexicaine--Identitâe ethnique. (CaQQLa)201-0118275
Amâericains d'origine mexicaine--Conditions sociales. (CaQQLa)201-0294826
Mexican Americans--Race identity. fast (OCoLC)fst01019141
Mexican Americans--Social conditions. fast (OCoLC)fst01019150
Race relations. fast (OCoLC)fst01086509

Were you in ranger? / Boyce House ; foreword by Bill Whitaker and added introduction, acknowledgments, photos and index.
Ranger, TX : Ranger Historical Preservation Society (CTHGP, Inc.), Ã1999.
338.4 H842W 1999
Received: 6/7/2024
Petroleum--Texas--Ranger Region.
Petroleum. fast (OCoLC)fst01059260

City limits : infrastructure, inequality, and the future of America's highways / Megan Kimble.
New York : Crown, [2024]
388.1 K49 2024
Received: 6/4/2024
Express highways--United States.
Transportation--United States--Planning.
Cities and towns--Growth--Environmental aspects.
Cities and towns--Growth--Social aspects.
Roads--Location--Environmental aspects.
Autoroutes--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0265649
Transport (CaQQLa)201-0053297--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0407727--Planification. (CaQQLa)201-0053297
Villes (CaQQLa)201-0000143--Croissance (CaQQLa)201-0000143--Aspect de l'environnement. (CaQQLa)201-0374355
Villes (CaQQLa)201-0000143--Croissance (CaQQLa)201-0000143--Aspect social. (CaQQLa)201-0374080
Routes (CaQQLa)201-0044592--Localisation (CaQQLa)201-0044592--Aspect de l'environnement. (CaQQLa)201-0374355
Cities and towns--Growth--Environmental aspects fast (OCoLC)fst00861786
Cities and towns--Growth--Social aspects fast (OCoLC)fst00861797
Express highways fast (OCoLC)fst00918809
Roads--Location--Environmental aspects fast (OCoLC)fst01098701
Transportation--Planning fast (OCoLC)fst01155146

Falsehoods fly : why misinformation spreads and how to stop it / Paul Thagard.
New York : Columbia University Press, [2024]
303.48 T363 2024
Received: 6/3/2024
Misinformation--Psychological aspects.
Misinformation--Social aspects.
Information science--Sociological aspects.
Disinformation--Social aspects.
Information integrity--Social aspects.
Truthfulness and falsehood--Social aspects.
Mâesinformation (CaQQLa)000347215--Aspect psychologique. (CaQQLa)201-0373794
Mâesinformation (CaQQLa)000347215--Aspect social. (CaQQLa)201-0374080
Dâesinformation (CaQQLa)201-0136643--Aspect social. (CaQQLa)201-0374080
Information science--Sociological aspects. fast (OCoLC)fst01767116
Truthfulness and falsehood--Social aspects. fast (OCoLC)fst01158265

Week of Monday, May 20 2024

They came for the schools : one town's fight over race and identity, and the new war for America's classrooms / Mike Hixenbaugh.
New York : Mariner Books, [2024]
370.9764531 H676 2024
Received: 5/24/2024
Education--Texas--Southlake--History.
Racism--Texas--Southlake--History.
Conservatism--United States.
Education--United States.
Conservatisme (CaQQLa)201-0033181--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727

Rick Perry : a political life / Brandon Rottinghaus.
Austin, TX : University of Texas Press, 2024.
352.23 R851 2024
Received: 5/21/2024
Governors--Texas--Biography.
Governors fast (OCoLC)fst00945704
Influence (Literary, artistic, etc.) fast (OCoLC)fst00972484
Politics and government fast (OCoLC)fst01919741

Revisor's report : a nonsubstantive revision of statutes relating to business and commerce / submitted to the 80th Legislature as part of the Texas Legislative Council's statutory revision program.
Austin, TX : Texas Legislative Council, 2007.
L1400.9 B964 2007 V. 2
Received: 5/21/2024
Commercial law--Texas.

Revisor's report : a nonsubstantive revision of statutes relating to business and commerce / submitted to the 80th Legislature as part of the Texas Legislative Council's statutory revision program.
Austin, TX : Texas Legislative Council, 2007.
L1400.9 B964 2007 V. 1
Received: 5/21/2024
Commercial law--Texas.

Week of Monday, May 13 2024

House Committee on Artificial Intelligence & Emerging Technologies, Select, Texas House of Representatives, initial interim report 2024 : a report to the House of Representatives, 89th Texas Legislature / Giovanni Capriglione, chairman ; committee clerk, Katy Aldredge.
Austin, TX : The Committee, [2024]
L1836.88 IN8H
Received: 5/17/2024
Artificial intelligence--Texas.
Technology and state--Texas.
Artificial intelligence--Government policy.
Technological innovation--Government policy.
Artificial intelligence--Military applications.

House Committee on Artificial Intelligence & Emerging Technologies, Select, Texas House of Representatives, initial interim report 2024 : a report to the House of Representatives, 89th Texas Legislature / Giovanni Capriglione, chairman ; committee clerk, Katy Aldredge.
Austin, TX : The Committee, [2024]
L1836.88 AR791
Received: 5/17/2024
Artificial intelligence--Texas.
Technology and state--Texas.
Artificial intelligence--Government policy.
Technological innovation--Government policy.
Artificial intelligence--Military applications.

House Select Committee on Protecting Texas LNG Exports, Texas House of Representatives, interim report 2024 : a report to the House of Representatives, 89th Texas Legislature / Jared Patterson, chairman ; committee clerk, Madison White.
Austin, TX : The Committee, [2024]
L1836.88 IN8H
Received: 5/13/2024
Natural gas--Law and legislation--Texas.
Natural gas--Economic aspects--Texas.
Liquefied petroleum gas industry--Texas.
Petroleum industry and trade--Texas.

House Select Committee on Protecting Texas LNG Exports, Texas House of Representatives, interim report 2024 : a report to the House of Representatives, 89th Texas Legislature / Jared Patterson, chairman ; committee clerk, Madison White.
Austin, TX : The Committee, [2024]
L1836.88 P967
Received: 5/13/2024
Natural gas--Law and legislation--Texas.
Natural gas--Economic aspects--Texas.
Liquefied petroleum gas industry--Texas.
Petroleum industry and trade--Texas.

Week of Monday, May 06 2024

One year in Uvalde : a story of hope and resilience / John Quiänones and Maria Elena Salinas ; foreward by Kim Godwin.
Los Angeles : Hyperion Avenue, 2024.
371.7 Q7 2024
Received: 5/10/2024
School shootings--Texas--Uvalde.
Children and violence--United States.
Firearms and crime--United States.
School violence--United States--Prevention.
Gun control--United States.

Off the mark : how grades, ratings, & rankings undermine learning (but don't have to) / Jack Schneider and Ethan L. Hutt.
Cambridge, Massachusetts ; London, England : Harvard University Press, 2023.
371.27 SCH358 2023
Received: 5/10/2024
Grading and marking (Students)
Grading and marking (Students)--United States.
Education--Aims and objectives.
Learning.
Educational accountability.
Education and state--United States.
Classement et notation (âEláeves et âetudiants) (CaQQLa)201-0020672
Classement et notation (âEláeves et âetudiants) (CaQQLa)201-0020672--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Apprentissage. (CaQQLa)201-0055717
Responsabilitâe du rendement (âEducation) (CaQQLa)201-0027865
âEducation (CaQQLa)201-0010027--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0010027--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Education--Aims and objectives fast (OCoLC)fst00902507
Education and state fast (OCoLC)fst00902835
Educational accountability fast (OCoLC)fst00903326
Grading and marking (Students) fast (OCoLC)fst00945795
Learning fast (OCoLC)fst00994826

Borderless by design : the Democrats' plan for one-party rule, and how it aids and abets America's enemies, from Soros and Davos Man, to China and the mexican drug cartels / Congressman Troy E. Nehls.
New York : ?b Bombardier Books, ?c [2024] Publication info: Ã2024
320.52 N395 2024
Received: 5/8/2024
Border security--United States--History.

Week of Monday, Apr 29 2024

Potential transportation impacts of expanded U.S.-Cuba trade / authors Jolanda Prozzi, Victoria Wilson.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2018]
Z TA505.8 P861 2018
Received: 5/3/2024
International trade.
Freight and freightage--Texas.
Commerce international. (CaQQLa)201-0003166
Transport de marchandises (CaQQLa)201-0010961--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Commerce. fast (OCoLC)fst00869279
Freight and freightage. fast (OCoLC)fst00934154
International trade. fast (OCoLC)fst00977128

Data management life cycle / authors Kristi Miller [and 3 others].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2018]
Z TA505.8 D232 2018
Received: 5/3/2024
Management information systems.
Product life cycle.
Life cycle costing.
Management Information Systems (DNLM)D008331
Systáemes d'information de gestion. (CaQQLa)201-0033707
Produits commerciaux--Cycle de vie. (CaQQLa)201-0037248
Coãut du cycle de vie. (CaQQLa)201-0246564
Life cycle costing. fast (OCoLC)fst00998247
Management information systems. fast (OCoLC)fst01007271
Product life cycle. fast (OCoLC)fst01078214

Connected vehicle infrastructure : deployment and funding overview / authors Maxwell Steadman, Brett Huntsman.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, [2018]
Z TA505.8 C752 2018
Received: 5/3/2024
Automobiles--Automatic control--Economic aspects--Texas.
Urban transportation--Economic aspects.
Electronic traffic controls.
Adaptive control systems.
Traffic engineering--Texas.
Automobiles (CaQQLa)201-0115257--Commande automatique (CaQQLa)201-0115257--Aspect âeconomique (CaQQLa)201-0374333--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Transports urbains (CaQQLa)201-0014294--Aspect âeconomique. (CaQQLa)201-0374333
Feux de circulation. (CaQQLa)201-0035985
Systáemes adaptatifs. (CaQQLa)201-0010969
Technique de la circulation (CaQQLa)201-0003124--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
traffic signals. aat (CStmoGRI)aat300003915
Adaptive control systems. fast (OCoLC)fst00796490
Electronic traffic controls. fast (OCoLC)fst00907501
Traffic engineering. fast (OCoLC)fst01154087
Urban transportation--Economic aspects. fast (OCoLC)fst01162626

Exploring Blockchain : technology behind Bitcoin and implications for transforming transportation / author Rajat Rajbhandari.
[College Station, Tex.] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, [2018]
Z TA505.8 B651 2018
Received: 5/3/2024
Transportation--Texas.
Blockchains (Databases)
Electronic commerce.
Electronic funds transfers.
Chaãines de blocs. (CaQQLa)000300319
Commerce âelectronique. (CaQQLa)201-0288481
Transferts âelectroniques de fonds. (CaQQLa)000306603
Blockchains (Databases) fast (OCoLC)fst01981761
Electronic commerce. fast (OCoLC)fst00906906
Electronic funds transfers. fast (OCoLC)fst00907204
Transportation. fast (OCoLC)fst01155007

Manufacturing development in Texas / Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts.
Austin, Tex. : Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Economic Development and Analysis Division, [2014]
C2600.8 M294 2014
Received: 5/3/2024
Manufacturing industries--Texas.
Industrie manufacturiáere (CaQQLa)201-0063190--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Manufacturing industries. fast (OCoLC)fst01008071

Sabine River Authority of Texas : Sunset staff report.
Austin, TX : Sunset Advisory Commission, [2024]
S1500.8 SA116 2024
Received: 5/3/2024
Sunset reviews of government programs--Texas.

Texas Lottery Commission : Sunset staff report.
Austin, TX : Sunset Advisory Commission, [2024]
S1500.8 L917 2024
Received: 5/3/2024
Sunset reviews of government programs--Texas.

Department of Information Resources : Sunset staff report.
Austin, TX : Sunset Advisory Commission, [2024]
S1500.8 IN3 2024
Received: 5/3/2024
Sunset reviews of government programs--Texas.

The curious world of Calpurnia Tate / Jacqueline Kelly.
New York : Henry Holt and Company, 2015.
YOUNG TEXANS
Received: 5/2/2024
Families--Texas--Juvenile fiction.
Sex role--Juvenile fiction.
Veterinarians--Juvenile fiction.
Family life--Texas--Fiction.
Sex role--Fiction.
Veterinarians--Fiction.
Familles (CaQQLa)201-0076848--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Romans, nouvelles, etc. pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0376960
Rãole selon le sexe (CaQQLa)201-0044441--Romans, nouvelles, etc. pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0376960
Vâetâerinaires (CaQQLa)201-0024521--Romans, nouvelles, etc. pour la jeunesse. (CaQQLa)201-0376960
JUVENILE FICTION--Family--Multigenerational. bisacsh
JUVENILE FICTION--Historical--United States--19th Century. bisacsh
Families. fast (OCoLC)fst01728849
Sex role. fast (OCoLC)fst01114598
Veterinarians. fast (OCoLC)fst01165847
Family life--Texas--Fiction. sears
Sex role--Fiction. sears
Veterinarians--Fiction. sears

Educational pluralism and democracy : how to handle indoctrination, promote exposure, and rebuild America's schools / Ashley Rogers Berner.
Cambridge, Massachusetts : Harvard Education Press, [2024]
371.010973 B525 2024
Received: 5/2/2024
Democracy and education--United States.
Educational change--United States.
Public schools--United States.
Education and state--United States.

The anxious generation : how the great rewiring of childhood is causing an epidemic of mental illness / Jonathan Haidt.
New York : Penguin Press, an imprint of Penguin Random House LLC, 2024.
305.230973 H149 2024
Received: 5/2/2024
Children--United States--Social conditions--21st century.
Internet and children--United States.
Social media--Psychological aspects.
Child mental health--United States.
Child development--United States.
Enfants (CaQQLa)201-0041058--âEtats-Unis (CaQQLa)201-0041058--Conditions sociales (CaQQLa)201-0376596--21e siáecle. (CaQQLa)201-0376596
Mâedias sociaux (CaQQLa)000258927--Aspect psychologique. (CaQQLa)201-0373794
Enfants (CaQQLa)201-0040811--Santâe mentale (CaQQLa)201-0040811--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Enfants (CaQQLa)201-0013217--Dâeveloppement (CaQQLa)201-0013217--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
SOCIAL SCIENCE / Sociology / General. bisacsh
Child development fast (OCoLC)fst00854393
Child mental health fast (OCoLC)fst00854485
Children--Social conditions fast (OCoLC)fst00855145
Internet and children fast (OCoLC)fst00977226
Social media--Psychological aspects fast (OCoLC)fst02061630
Geestelijke gezondheidszorg nbdbt
Kinderen nbdbt
Smartphones nbdbt

Investigative Committee on the Panhandle Wildfires, 2024 report : a report to the House of Representatives, 89th Texas Legislature / Ken King, chair ; Megan Quijano, committee clerk.
Austin, TX : The Committee, [2024]
L1836.88 P191
Received: 5/2/2024
Wildfires--Texas.

Investigative Committee on the Panhandle Wildfires, 2024 report : a report to the House of Representatives, 89th Texas Legislature / Ken King, chair ; Megan Quijano, committee clerk.
Austin, TX : The Committee, [2024]
L1836.88 IN8H
Received: 5/2/2024
Wildfires--Texas.

Policy brief : how does Texas law change the legal landscape for automated vehicles? / [authors Gretchen Stoeltje, Alexander J. Antonio, Ginger Goodin].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2017]
Z TA505.8 ST872 2017
Received: 5/1/2024
Automated vehicles--Government policy--Texas.
Automobiles--Technological innovations--Government policy--Texas.
Vâehicules autonomes (CaQQLa)000292338--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0377503--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Automobiles (CaQQLa)201-0099603--Innovations (CaQQLa)201-0099603--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0377503--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855

Policy brief : the legal status of low speed, electric, automated vehicles in Texas / [authors Gretchen Stoeltje, Alexander J. Antonio, Ginger Goodin].
[College Station, Tex.] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2018]
Z TA505.8 ST872 2018
Received: 5/1/2024
Automated vehicles--Government policy--Texas.
Automobiles--Technological innovations--Government policy--Texas.
Vâehicules autonomes (CaQQLa)000292338--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0377503--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Automobiles (CaQQLa)201-0099603--Innovations (CaQQLa)201-0099603--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0377503--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855

Vertiports : policy implications / [author Steven Polunsky].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2018]
Z TA505.8 V567 2018
Received: 5/1/2024
Heliports--Government policy.
Heliports--Costs.
Vertically rising aircraft.
Convertiplanes.
Hâeliports (CaQQLa)201-0077523--Politique gouvernementale. (CaQQLa)201-0377503
Hâeliports (CaQQLa)201-0077523--Coãut. (CaQQLa)201-0379822
Avions áa dâecollage et atterrissage verticaux. (CaQQLa)201-0033226
Avions convertibles. (CaQQLa)201-0113315
vertical take-off and landing aircraft. aat (CStmoGRI)aat300233940
Convertiplanes. fast (OCoLC)fst00877253
Vertically rising aircraft. fast (OCoLC)fst01165610

An overview of transportation data / [author Kristi Miller].
[College Station, Tex.] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2018]
Z TA505.8 OV96 2018
Received: 5/1/2024
Transportation--Texas--Planning.
Transport (CaQQLa)201-0053297--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Planification. (CaQQLa)201-0053297
Transportation--Planning. fast (OCoLC)fst01155146

Revolutionizing our roadways : modeling the traffic impacts from automated and connected vehicles in a complex, congested urban setting / by Jeff Shelton [and 5 others].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, 2016.
Z TA505.8 R454 2016
Received: 4/30/2024
Automobiles--Texas--Automatic control--Computer simulation.
Urban transportation.
Electronic traffic controls.
Adaptive control systems.
Traffic engineering--Texas.
Automobiles (CaQQLa)201-0115257--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Commande automatique (CaQQLa)201-0115257--Simulation par ordinateur. (CaQQLa)201-0379159
Transports urbains. (CaQQLa)201-0014294
Feux de circulation. (CaQQLa)201-0035985
Systáemes adaptatifs. (CaQQLa)201-0010969
Technique de la circulation (CaQQLa)201-0003124--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
urban transportation. aat (CStmoGRI)aat300055252
traffic signals. aat (CStmoGRI)aat300003915
Adaptive control systems. fast (OCoLC)fst00796490
Automobiles--Automatic control--Computer simulation. fast (OCoLC)fst00823254
Electronic traffic controls. fast (OCoLC)fst00907501
Traffic engineering. fast (OCoLC)fst01154087
Urban transportation. fast (OCoLC)fst01162609

Oil and gas freight transportation alternatives / authors, Allan Rutter, Curtis Morgan.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, 2016.
Z TA505.8 OI39
Received: 4/30/2024
Petroleum--Transportation--Texas.
Pâetrole (CaQQLa)201-0029879--Transport (CaQQLa)201-0029879--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Petroleum--Transportation. fast (OCoLC)fst01059389

Managed lanes in Texas : a review of the application of congestion pricing / authors, Nick Wood [and 7 others].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, 2016.
Z TA505.8 M266 2016
Received: 4/30/2024

Methodologies used to estimate and forecast vehicle miles traveled (VMT) / author, Thomas A. Williams [and 3 others].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, 2016.
Z TA505.8 M592 2016
Received: 4/30/2024
Intelligent transportation systems--Texas.
Transportation--Texas--Planning.
Motor vehicles--Texas.
Systáemes de transport intelligents (CaQQLa)201-0252717--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Transport (CaQQLa)201-0053297--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Planification. (CaQQLa)201-0053297
Vâehicules automobiles (CaQQLa)201-0018676--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Intelligent transportation systems. fast (OCoLC)fst01723430
Motor vehicles. fast (OCoLC)fst01027717
Transportation--Planning. fast (OCoLC)fst01155146

Vehicle telematics as a platform for road use fees / authors, Maarit Moran, Trey Baker.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, 2016.
Z TA505.8 V425 2016
Received: 4/30/2024
Intelligent transportation systems--Texas.
Congestion pricing--Texas.
Transportation--Texas.
Systáemes de transport intelligents (CaQQLa)201-0252717--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Pâeages de congestion (CaQQLa)201-0383231--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Congestion pricing. fast (OCoLC)fst00875121
Intelligent transportation systems. fast (OCoLC)fst01723430
Transportation. fast (OCoLC)fst01155007

Potential metrics for designating and monitoring oversize/overweight corridors / author, Jolanda Prozzi.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, 2016.
Z TA505.8 P861 2016
Received: 4/30/2024
Freight and freightage--Texas--Planning.
Loads (Mechanics)
Transport de marchandises (CaQQLa)201-0010961--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Planification. (CaQQLa)201-0379726
Charges. (CaQQLa)000269976
Freight and freightage--Planning. fast (OCoLC)fst00934185
Loads (Mechanics) fast (OCoLC)fst01739107

Design-build highway projects : a review of practices and experiences / authors, Jeff Borowiec [and 4 others].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, 2016.
Z TA505.8 D457 2016
Received: 4/30/2024
Road construction industry.
Roads--Texas--Design and construction--Management.
Industrie routiáere. (CaQQLa)201-0081372
Road construction industry. fast (OCoLC)fst01098394
Roads--Design and construction--Management. fast (OCoLC)fst01098572
Road construction industry. trt
Design. trt
Evaluation. trt
Management. trt
Highway transportation. trt

Week of Monday, Apr 22 2024

In-depth analysis of the 2016 Texas transportation poll / [authors Ben Ettelman, Greg Griffin, and Tina Geiselbrecht].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center [2017]
Z TA505.8 IN38 2017
Received: 4/25/2024
Transportation--Texas--Public opinion.
Transportation--Public opinion. fast (OCoLC)fst01155176

Motor carrier code review--considerations for the legislation of transportation network companies / Transportation Policy Research Center.
College Station, Tex. : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2017]
Z TA505.8 M919 2017
Received: 4/25/2024
Ridesharing--Law and legislation--Texas.
Ridesharing--Texas.
Urban transportation policy--Texas.
Urban transportation--Texas--Management.
Cities and towns--Growth.
Covoiturage (CaQQLa)201-0036778--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Transports urbains (CaQQLa)201-0053389--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0053389--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Transports urbains (CaQQLa)201-0014294--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Gestion. (CaQQLa)201-0380063
Villes--Croissance. (CaQQLa)201-0000143
Cities and towns--Growth. fast (OCoLC)fst00861781
Ridesharing. fast (OCoLC)fst01097753
Ridesharing--Law and legislation. fast (OCoLC)fst01097760
Urban transportation--Management. fast (OCoLC)fst01162639
Urban transportation policy. fast (OCoLC)fst01162672

Sources of funding transit in Texas / authors Linda Cherrington, Shuman Tn, Todd Hansen.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2017]
Z TA505.8 SO724 2017
Received: 4/25/2024
Local transit--Texas--Finance.
Transports publics (CaQQLa)201-0258947--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0460855--Finances. (CaQQLa)201-0258947
Local transit--Finance. fast (OCoLC)fst01001578

The potential impacts of the Panama Canal expansion on Texas ports / authors Jolanda Prozzi, Sarah Overmyer.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2018]
Z TA505.8 P861 2018
Received: 4/25/2024
Trade routes--Panama--Panama Canal.
Harbors--Texas.
Routes commerciales (CaQQLa)201-0044459--Panamâa (CaQQLa)201-0491807--Canal de Panamâa. (CaQQLa)201-0491807
Ports (CaQQLa)201-0003252--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Commerce. fast (OCoLC)fst00869279
Harbors. fast (OCoLC)fst00951219
Trade routes. fast (OCoLC)fst01153852

Finding the value of urban parking : an analysis of the impacts of smart parking systems on congestion and land values in downtown Houston / authors Brett Huntsman, Phil Lasley, Madison Metsker-Galarza.
[College Station, Tex.] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, [2018]
Z TA505.8 F494 2018
Received: 4/25/2024
Parking facilities--Texas--Houston--Automatic control.
City traffic--Economic aspects--Texas--Houston.
Electronic traffic controls.
Traffic engineering--Texas--Houston.
Parcs de stationnement (CaQQLa)201-0072272--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0470739--Houston (CaQQLa)201-0470739--Commande automatique. (CaQQLa)201-0379546
Circulation urbaine (CaQQLa)201-0036001--Aspect âeconomique (CaQQLa)201-0374333--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0470739--Houston. (CaQQLa)201-0470739
Feux de circulation. (CaQQLa)201-0035985
Technique de la circulation (CaQQLa)201-0003124--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0470739--Houston. (CaQQLa)201-0470739
traffic signals. aat (CStmoGRI)aat300003915
City traffic--Economic aspects. fast (OCoLC)fst00862299
Electronic traffic controls. fast (OCoLC)fst00907501
Traffic engineering. fast (OCoLC)fst01154087

Performance measures for public participation methods / authors Greg Griffin [and 5 others].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2018]
Z TA505.8 P438 2018
Received: 4/25/2024
Transportation and state--Public opinion.
Transport (CaQQLa)201-0034607--Politique gouvernementale (CaQQLa)201-0034607--Opinion publique. (CaQQLa)201-0380349
Transportation and state--Public opinion. fast (OCoLC)fst01155257

How will millennials impact freight flows in Texas? / author Sandra Overmyer.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2017]
Z TA505.8 M646 2017
Received: 4/25/2024
Freight and freightage--Texas.
Generation Y--Transportation--Texas.
Transport de marchandises (CaQQLa)201-0010961--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Gâenâeration Internet (CaQQLa)201-0368389--Transport (CaQQLa)201-0380066--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Freight and freightage. fast (OCoLC)fst00934154

Concept of operations and policy implications for unmanned aircraft systems use for traffic incident management (UAS-TIM) / author Charles R. Stevens.
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2017]
Z TA505.8 ST844 2017
Received: 4/25/2024
Traffic congestion--Management--Texas.
Transportation--Texas.
Traffic congestion--Management. fast (OCoLC)fst01154070
Transportation. fast (OCoLC)fst01155007

How long is too long to cross the border? / authors Lorenzo E. Cornejo [and 3 others].
[College Station, Texas] : Texas A & M Transportation Institute, Transportation Policy Research Center, [2017]
Z TA505.8 L848 2017
Received: 4/25/2024
Traffic flow--Mexican-American Border Region.
Trucking--Mexican-American Border Region.
International trade.
Transportation--Mexican-American Border Region.
Circulation (CaQQLa)201-0052940--Râegion frontaliáere mexicano-amâericaine. (CaQQLa)201-0407784
Camionnage (CaQQLa)201-0117756--Râegion frontaliáere mexicano-amâericaine. (CaQQLa)201-0407784
Commerce international. (CaQQLa)201-0003166
Evaluation. fast (OCoLC)fst00916975
International trade. fast (OCoLC)fst00977128
Traffic flow. fast (OCoLC)fst01154142
Transportation. fast (OCoLC)fst01155007
Trucking. fast (OCoLC)fst01157708

The rural voter : the politics of place and the disuniting of America / Nicholas F. Jacobs and Daniel M. Shea.
New York : Columbia University Press, [2024]
320.5209173 J17 2024
Received: 4/22/2024
Conservatism--United States.
Right and left (Political science)--United States.
Rural-urban relations--Political aspects--United States.
Rural population--United States--Attitudes.
Political culture--United States.
Conservatisme (CaQQLa)201-0033181--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Relations villes-campagnes (CaQQLa)201-0269837--Aspect politique (CaQQLa)201-0382521--âEtats-Unis. (CaQQLa)201-0407727
Conservatism fast (OCoLC)fst00875582
Political culture fast (OCoLC)fst01069263
Right and left (Political science) fast (OCoLC)fst01097849
Rural population--Attitudes fast (OCoLC)fst01101775

Let her speak : transcript of Texas State Senator Wendy Davis's June 25, 2013, filibuster of the Texas State Senate.
Denver, Colorado : Counterpath, 2013.
362.1988 D261 2013
Received: 4/22/2024
Abortion--Political aspects--Texas.
Abortion--Law and legislation--Texas.
Filibusters (Political science)--Texas.
Obstructionnisme (CaQQLa)201-0123158--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Abortion--Law and legislation. fast (OCoLC)fst00794598
Abortion--Political aspects. fast (OCoLC)fst00794610
Filibusters (Political science) fast (OCoLC)fst00924166
Politics and government. fast (OCoLC)fst01919741

Week of Monday, Apr 15 2024

Balcones canyonlands habitat conservation plan : prepared for the Executive Committee of the Balcones Canyonlands Habitat Conservation Plan / prepared by the Butler/EH & A Team.
[Austin, Tex.] : [The Team], [1990]
333.95 B174C 1990
Received: 4/18/2024
Endangered species--Texas--Austin.
Endangered species. fast (OCoLC)fst00909658

Saving lives, training caregivers, making discoveries : a centennial history of the University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston / by Chester R. Burns.
Austin : Texas State Historical Association, 2003.
610.71 B967S 2003
Received: 4/18/2024
Medical colleges--Texas--Galveston--History.
âEcoles de mâedecine (CaQQLa)201-0008838--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0470721--Galveston (CaQQLa)201-0470721--Histoire. (CaQQLa)201-0378888
Medical colleges. fast (OCoLC)fst01013952

The Millington site : archaeological and human osteological investigations Presidio county, Texas / William A. Cloud, Jennifer C. Piehl.
Alpine, Tex. : Center for Big Bend Studies, Sul Ross State University, 2008.
976.4933 C647M 2008
Received: 4/18/2024
Indians of North America--Texas--Presidio County--Antiquities.
Excavations (Archaeology)--Texas--Presidio County.
Fouilles (Archâeologie) (CaQQLa)201-0001136--Texas (CaQQLa)201-0471289--Presidio (Comtâe) (CaQQLa)201-0471289
Antiquities. fast (OCoLC)fst00810745
Excavations (Archaeology) fast (OCoLC)fst00917564
Indians of North America--Antiquities. fast (OCoLC)fst00969645

Stolen heritage : a Mexican-American's rediscovery of his family's lost land grant / Abel G. Rubio ; edited and with foreword by Thomas H. Kreneck.
Fort Worth, Texas : Eakin Press, [2018]
929.20973 R896 1986
Received: 4/18/2024
Mexicans--Texas, South.
Land grants--Texas, South.
Mexicains (CaQQLa)201-0023151--Texas (Sud) (CaQQLa)201-0482766
Concessions de terres (CaQQLa)201-0037363--Texas (Sud) (CaQQLa)201-0482766
Land grants fast (OCoLC)fst00991259
Mexicans fast (OCoLC)fst01019244

AI needs you : how we can change AI's future and save our own / Verity Harding.
Princeton : Princeton University Press, 2024.
303.48 H263 2024
Received: 4/18/2024
Technological innovations--Social aspects.
Technology and civilization.
Technology and state.
Artificial intelligence--Social aspects.
Innovations (CaQQLa)201-0023341--Aspect social. (CaQQLa)201-0374080
Technologie et civilisation. (CaQQLa)201-0010824
Politique scientifique et technique. (CaQQLa)201-0009888
Intelligence artificielle (CaQQLa)201-0008626--Aspect social. (CaQQLa)201-0374080
COMPUTERS / Artificial Intelligence / General. bisacsh
COMPUTERS / Internet / General. bisacsh
Inventions. sears
Technology and civilization. sears
Technology--Government policy. sears
Artificial intelligence. sears

Budget request, fiscal year 1989 / Texas House of Representatives, House Business Office.
Austin, Texas : Texas House of Representatives, House Business Office, [1989]
L1801.3 B927 1989
Received: 4/18/2024
Budget--Texas.
Finance, Public--Texas.
Budget (CaQQLa)201-0003345--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Finances publiques (CaQQLa)201-0007281--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Budget. fast (OCoLC)fst00840336
Expenditures, Public. fast (OCoLC)fst00918345
Finance, Public. fast (OCoLC)fst00924477

Budget request, fiscal year 1988 / Texas House of Representatives, House Business Office.
Austin, Texas : Texas House of Representatives, House Business Office, [1987]
L1801.3 B927EX 1988
Received: 4/18/2024
Budget--Texas.
Finance, Public--Texas.
Budget (CaQQLa)201-0003345--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Finances publiques (CaQQLa)201-0007281--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Budget. fast (OCoLC)fst00840336
Expenditures, Public. fast (OCoLC)fst00918345
Finance, Public. fast (OCoLC)fst00924477

Budget request, fiscal year 1988 / Texas House of Representatives, House Business Office.
Austin, Texas : Texas House of Representatives, House Business Office, [1987]
L1801.3 B927 1988
Received: 4/18/2024
Budget--Texas.
Finance, Public--Texas.
Budget (CaQQLa)201-0003345--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Finances publiques (CaQQLa)201-0007281--Texas. (CaQQLa)201-0460855
Budget. fast (OCoLC)fst00840336
Expenditures, Public. fast (OCoLC)fst00918345
Finance, Public. fast (OCoLC)fst00924477