Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor J. Pinckney Henderson

J. Pickney Henderson    
J. Pinckney Henderson
Full name: James Pinckney Henderson
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor: February 19, 1846 - December 21, 1847
Legislative sessions as Governor:
1 R.S. (February 16, 1846 - May 13, 1846)
2 R.S. (December 13, 1847 - March 20, 1848)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
U.S. Senator (1857- 1858)
Secretary of State, Republic of Texas (1837- 1838)
Attorney General, Republic of Texas (1836- 1838)
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Proclamations (0)
Vetoes (2)
Other (0)