Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor James W. Throckmorton

James W. Throckmorton    
James W. Throckmorton
Full name: James Webb Throckmortin
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor*: August 9, 1866 - August 8, 1867
Legislative sessions as Governor:
11 R.S. (August 6, 1866 - November 13, 1866)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1851 - 1857)
Member, Texas Senate (1857 - 1861)
Member, Texas Senate (1863 - 1866)
Elected state or federal offices:
U.S. Representative (1883- 1886)
U.S. Representative (1875- 1878)
Clips:
No clips found.
*Throckmorton was removed from office by General Philip Sheridan by an order dated July 30, 1867 on the grounds that he was "an impediment to the reconstruction". The same order appointed Pease governor of Texas. Pease took office on August 8, 1867.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (0)
Proclamations (0)
Vetoes (7)
Other (0)