Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Edmund J. Davis

Edmund J. Davis    
Edmund J. Davis
Full name: Edmund Jackson Davis
Party: Republican
Term as Governor: January 8, 1870 - January 15, 1874
Legislative sessions as Governor:
11 R.S. (August 6, 1866 - November 13, 1866)
12 R.S. (January 10, 1871 - May 31, 1871)
13 R.S. (January 14, 1873 - June 4, 1873)
14 R.S. (January 13, 1874 - May 4, 1874)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Proclamations (0)
Vetoes  (110)
Other (0)