Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Richard B. Hubbard

Richard B. Hubbard    
Richard B. Hubbard
Full name: Richard Bennett Hubbard
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor: December 1, 1876 - January 21, 1879
Legislative sessions as Governor:
15 R.S. (April 18, 1876 - August 21, 1876)
16 R.S. (January 14, 1879 - April 24, 1879)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1859 - 1861)
Lt. Governor (January 15, 1874 - December 1, 1876)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Proclamations (0)
Speeches (0)
Vetoes  (20)
Other (0)