Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Oran M. Roberts

Oran M. Roberts    
Oran M. Roberts
Full name: Oran Milo Roberts
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor: January 21, 1879 - January 16, 1883
Legislative sessions as Governor:
16 R.S. (January 14, 1879 - April 24, 1879)
17 R.S. (January 11, 1881 - April 1, 1881)
18 R.S. (January 9, 1883 - April 13, 1883)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
Texas Supreme Court Justice (1856- 1862)
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (97)
Vetoes  (13)
Other (0)