Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Joseph D. Sayers

Joseph D. Sayers    
Joseph D. Sayers
Full name: Joseph Draper Sayers
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor: January 17, 1899 - January 20, 1903
Legislative sessions as Governor:
26 R.S. (January 10, 1899 - May 27, 1899)
27 R.S. (January 8, 1901 - April 9, 1901)
28 R.S. (January 13, 1903 - April 1, 1903)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas Senate (1873 - 1874)
Lt. Governor (January 21, 1879 - January 18, 1881)
Elected state or federal offices:
U.S. Representative (1885- 1898)
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (48)
Vetoes  (53)
Other  (6)