Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor S.W.T. Lanham

S.W.T. Lanham    
S.W.T. Lanham
Full name: Samuel Willis Tucker Lanham
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor: January 20, 1903 - January 15, 1907
Legislative sessions as Governor:
28 R.S. (January 13, 1903 - April 1, 1903)
29 R.S. (January 10, 1905 - April 15, 1905)
30 R.S. (January 8, 1907 - April 12, 1907)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
U.S. Representative (1897- 1902)
U.S. Representative (1883- 1892)
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (40)
Vetoes  (37)
Other  (1)