Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Oscar Branch Colquitt

Oscar Branch Colquitt    
Oscar Branch Colquitt
Full name: Oscar Branch Colquitt
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor: January 17, 1911 - January 19, 1915
Legislative sessions as Governor:
32 R.S. (January 10, 1911 - March 11, 1911)
33 R.S. (January 14, 1913 - April 1, 1913)
34 R.S. (January 12, 1915 - March 20, 1915)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas Senate (1895 - 1899)
Elected state or federal offices:
Railroad Commissioner (1903- 1911)
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (83)
Vetoes  (68)
Other  (5)