Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor James E. Ferguson

James E. Ferguson    
James E. Ferguson
Full name: James Edward Ferguson
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor*: January 19, 1915 - September 24, 1917
Legislative sessions as Governor:
34 R.S. (January 12, 1915 - March 20, 1915)
35 R.S. (January 9, 1917 - March 21, 1917)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
2 biographical clips about: James E. Ferguson
*On August 24, 1917 the House of Representatives filed articles of impeachment against Governor Ferguson. The Senate resolved itself into a court of impeachment to consider the charges. On September 24, 1917, Governor Ferguson filed notice of his immediate resignation with the Secretary of State. On September 25, 1917, the Senate rendered its judgment, removing Ferguson from office and disqualifying him from holding any future state office (114 Tex. 85).
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (171)
Vetoes  (24)
Other  (6)