Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Miriam Ferguson

Miriam Ferguson    
Miriam Ferguson
Full name: Miriam Amanda Wallace Ferguson
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor: January 17, 1933 - January 15, 1935
January 20, 1925 - January 17, 1927
Legislative sessions as Governor:
39 R.S. (January 13, 1925 - March 19, 1925)
40 R.S. (January 11, 1927 - March 16, 1927)
43 R.S. (January 10, 1933 - June 1, 1933)
44 R.S. (January 8, 1935 - May 11, 1935)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
2 biographical clips about: Miriam Ferguson
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (429)
Vetoes  (80)
Other  (8)