Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Peter Hansbrough Bell

Peter Hansbrough Bell    
Peter Hansbrough Bell
Full name: Peter Hansbrough Bell
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor*: December 21, 1849 - November 23, 1853
Legislative sessions as Governor:
3 R.S. (November 5, 1849 - February 11, 1850)
4 R.S. (November 3, 1851 - February 16, 1852)
5 R.S. (November 7, 1853 - February 13, 1854)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
U.S. Representative (1853- 1857)
Clips:
No clips found.
*Resigned to occupy vacant U.S. Congress seat.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Proclamations (0)
Vetoes (3)
Other (0)