Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Ross S. Sterling

Ross S. Sterling    
Ross S. Sterling
Full name: Ross Shaw Sterling
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor: January 20, 1931 - January 17, 1933
Legislative sessions as Governor:
42 R.S. (January 13, 1931 - May 23, 1931)
43 R.S. (January 10, 1933 - June 1, 1933)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (76)
Vetoes  (18)
Other (0)