Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor W. Lee O'Daniel

W. Lee O'Daniel    
W. Lee O'Daniel
Full name: Wilbert Lee O'Daniel
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor*: January 17, 1939 - August 4, 1941
Legislative sessions as Governor:
46 R.S. (January 10, 1939 - June 21, 1939)
47 R.S. (January 14, 1941 - July 3, 1941)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
U.S. Senator (1941- 1949)
Clips:
6 biographical clips about: W. Lee O'Daniel
*Resigned to become U.S. Senator.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (66)
Proclamations (0)
Speeches (10)
Vetoes  (60)
Other (0)