Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Beauford H. Jester

Beauford H. Jester    
Beauford H. Jester
Full name: Beauford Halbert Jester
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor*: January 21, 1947 - July 11, 1949
Legislative sessions as Governor:
50 R.S. (January 14, 1947 - June 6, 1947)
51 R.S. (January 11, 1949 - July 6, 1949)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
Railroad Commission (1943- 1947)
Clips:
No clips found.
*Died in office.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (71)
Proclamations (0)
Vetoes  (19)
Other  (3)