Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Robert Allan Shivers

Robert Allen Shivers    
Robert Allan Shivers
Full name: Robert Allan Shivers
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor*: July 11, 1949 - January 15, 1957
Legislative sessions as Governor:
51 R.S. (January 11, 1949 - July 6, 1949)
52 R.S. (January 9, 1951 - June 8, 1951)
53 R.S. (January 13, 1953 - May 27, 1953)
54 R.S. (January 11, 1955 - June 7, 1955)
55 R.S. (January 8, 1957 - May 23, 1957)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas Senate (1935 - 1947)
Lt. Governor (January 21, 1947 - July 11, 1949)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
7 biographical clips about: Robert Allan Shivers
*Succeeded upon Jester's death. Elected in 1950, re-elected in 1952 and 1954.
   
Documents:
Messages (53)
Speeches (12)
Vetoes  (99)
Other  (5)