James W. Henderson

James W. Henderson

James W. Henderson

Full name: James Wilson Henderson
Biography: Portraits of Texas Governors
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor: November 23, 1853 - December 21, 1853
Legislative sessions as Governor:
5 R.S. (November 7, 1853 - February 13, 1854)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1847 - 1849)
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1857 - 1861)
Speaker, 2nd (R.S.)
Lt. Governor (December 22, 1851 - November 23, 1853)
Elected state or federal offices:
Representative, Republic of Texas (1843- 1845)
Clips:
No clips found.
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (0)
Proclamations (0)
Speeches (1)
Other (0)