Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor William P. Clements

William P. Clements    
William P. Clements
Full name: William P. Clements
Party: Republican
Term as Governor: January 20, 1987 - January 15, 1991
January 16, 1979 - January 18, 1983
Legislative sessions as Governor:
66 R.S. (January 9, 1979 - May 28, 1979)
67 R.S. (January 13, 1981 - June 1, 1981)
68 R.S. (January 11, 1983 - May 30, 1983)
70 R.S. (January 13, 1987 - June 1, 1987)
71 R.S. (January 10, 1989 - May 29, 1989)
72 R.S. (January 8, 1991 - May 27, 1991)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
27 biographical clips about: William P. Clements
   
Documents:
Messages (152)
Vetoes  (264)
Other  (8)