Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Mark W. White, Jr.

Mark W. White, Jr.    
Mark W. White, Jr.
Full name: Mark W. White, Jr.
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor: January 18, 1983 - January 20, 1987
Legislative sessions as Governor:
68 R.S. (January 11, 1983 - May 30, 1983)
69 R.S. (January 8, 1985 - May 27, 1985)
70 R.S. (January 13, 1987 - June 1, 1987)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
Texas Attorney General (1979- 1983)
Secretary of State (1973- 1977)
Clips:
13 biographical clips about: Mark W. White, Jr.
   
Documents:
Messages (42)
Vetoes  (146)
Other  (5)