Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Elisha M. Pease

Elisha M. Pease    
Elisha M. Pease
Full name: Elisha Marshall Pease
Party: Republican  Unionist 
Term as Governor*: August 8, 1867 - September 30, 1869
December 21, 1853 - December 21, 1857
Legislative sessions as Governor:
5 R.S. (November 7, 1853 - February 13, 1854)
6 R.S. (November 5, 1855 - February 4, 1856)
7 R.S. (November 2, 1857 - February 16, 1858)
11 R.S. (August 6, 1866 - November 13, 1866)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1846 - 1847)
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1847 - 1849)
Member, Texas Senate (1849 - 1851)
Elected state or federal offices:
Comptroller, Republic of Texas (1837)
Clips:
No clips found.
*Appointed provisional governor by General Philip Sheridan in an order dated July 30, 1867. Pease took office on August 8, 1867. Resigned on September 30, 1869.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (0)
Proclamations (0)
Vetoes (25)
Other (0)