Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Governors of Texas, 1846-present - Governor Francis R. Lubbock

Francis R. Lubbock    
Francis R. Lubbock
Full name: Francis Richard Lubbock
Party: Democrat
Term as Governor*: November 7, 1861 - November 5, 1863
Legislative sessions as Governor:
9 R.S. (November 4, 1861 - January 14, 1862)
10 R.S. (November 2, 1863 - December 16, 1863)
Legislative offices:
Lt. Governor (December 21, 1857 - December 21, 1859)
Elected state or federal offices:
State Treasurer (1879- 1891)
Comptroller, Republic of Texas (1841- 1842)
Comptroller, Republic of Texas (1837- 1839)
Clips:
No clips found.
*Resigned to serve in Confederate Army.
   
Documents:
Executive Orders (0)
Messages (0)
Proclamations (0)
Vetoes (1)
Other (0)