Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor George Taylor Jester

Lt. Governor George Taylor Jester    
George Taylor Jester
Full name: George Taylor Jester
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 15, 1895 - January 17, 1899
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
26 R.S. (January 10, 1899 - May 27, 1899)
25 1st C.S. (May 22, 1897 - June 20, 1897)
25 R.S. (January 12, 1897 - May 21, 1897)
24 1st C.S. (October 1, 1895 - October 7, 1895)
24 R.S. (January 8, 1895 - April 30, 1895)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1891 - 1893)
Member, Texas Senate (1893 - 1895)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
   
Documents:
Speeches  (2)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (0)