Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor Ben F. Barnes

Lt. Governor Ben Barnes    
Ben F. Barnes
Full name: Ben Frank Barnes
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: January 21, 1969 - January 16, 1973
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
63 R.S. (January 9, 1973 - May 28, 1973)
62 4th C.S. (September 18, 1972 - October 17, 1972)
62 3rd C.S. (June 14, 1972 - July 7, 1972)
62 2nd C.S. (March 28, 1972 - March 30, 1972)
62 1st C.S. (June 1, 1971 - June 4, 1971)
62 R.S. (January 12, 1971 - May 31, 1971)
61 2nd C.S. (August 27, 1969 - September 9, 1969)
61 1st C.S. (July 28, 1969 - August 26, 1969)
61 R.S. (January 14, 1969 - June 2, 1969)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas House of Representatives (1961 - 1969)
Speaker 59th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Speaker 60th (R.S., 1st C.S.)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
476 biographical clips about: Ben F. Barnes
   
Documents:
Speeches  (23)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (21)
Other  (11)