Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Lt. Governors of Texas, 1846 - present - Lt. Governor David Dewhurst

Lt. Governor David Dewhurst    
David Dewhurst
Full name: David Dewhurst
Party: Republican
Term as Lt.Governor: January 21, 2003 - January 20, 2015
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
84 R.S. (January 13, 2015 - June 1, 2015)
83 3rd C.S. (July 30, 2013 - August 5, 2013)
83 2nd C.S. (July 1, 2013 - July 30, 2013)
83 1st C.S. (May 27, 2013 - June 25, 2013)
83 R.S. (January 8, 2013 - May 27, 2013)
82 1st C.S. (May 31, 2011 - June 29, 2011)
82 R.S. (January 11, 2011 - May 30, 2011)
81 1st C.S. (July 1, 2009 - July 2, 2009)
81 R.S. (January 13, 2009 - June 1, 2009)
80 R.S. (January 9, 2007 - May 28, 2007)
79 3rd C.S. (April 17, 2006 - May 16, 2006)
79 2nd C.S. (July 21, 2005 - August 19, 2005)
79 1st C.S. (June 21, 2005 - July 20, 2005)
79 R.S. (January 11, 2005 - May 30, 2005)
78 4th C.S. (April 20, 2004 - May 17, 2004)
78 3rd C.S. (September 15, 2003 - October 12, 2003)
78 2nd C.S. (July 28, 2003 - August 26, 2003)
78 1st C.S. (June 30, 2003 - July 28, 2003)
78 R.S. (January 14, 2003 - June 2, 2003)
Legislative offices:
None
Elected state or federal offices:
Texas Land Commissioner (1999 - 2003)
Clips:
56 biographical clips about: David Dewhurst
   
Documents:
Speeches  (16)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (474)
Other  (31)