Fletcher Summerfield Stockdale

Fletcher Summerfield Stockdale

Full name: Fletcher Summerfield Stockdale
Biography: Handbook of Texas Online
Party: Democrat
Term as Lt.Governor: November 5, 1863 - June 17, 1865*
Legislatures as Lt. Governor:
10 2nd C.S. (October 17, 1864 - November 15, 1864)
10 1st C.S. (May 9, 1864 - May 28, 1864)
10 R.S. (November 2, 1863 - December 16, 1863)
Legislative offices:
Member, Texas Senate (1857 - 1861)
Elected state or federal offices:
None
Clips:
No clips found.
*Stockdale became acting governor on June 12, 1865 when Governor Pendleton Murrah vacated his office and fled to Mexico with other Confederate leaders. Stockdale served as acting governor until June 17, 1865, when Andrew J. Hamilton was appointed Provisional Governor of Texas by President Andrew Johnson. Senate president pro tem Guinn filled in for the vacancy until August 9, 1866.
Documents:
Speeches  (1)
Messages or Proclamations  (0)
News Releases  (0)
Other  (1)