Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Henry G. Lehman Henry G. Lehman
Full Name: Henry G. "Bud" Lehman
Date of birth: January 15, 1911
Date of death: December 16, 1996

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 57 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Giddings / Lee   Bastrop, Burleson, Lee
H 57 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 11, 1955 53rd   Democrat Giddings / Lee   Bastrop, Burleson, Lee
H 65-F Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Giddings / Lee   Burleson, Lee, Milam
H 65-F Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Giddings / Lee   Burleson, Lee, Milam
H 65 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Giddings / Lee   Burleson, Lee, Milam
H 65 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Giddings / Lee   Burleson, Lee, Milam
H 65-F Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Giddings / Lee   Burleson, Lee, Milam
H 65-F Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Giddings / Lee   Burleson, Lee, Milam
H 65 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Giddings / Lee   Burleson, Lee, Milam
H 65 Sep 27, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th (1)   Democrat Giddings / Lee   Burleson, Lee, Milam
(1) Henry G. Lehman, sworn 9/27/1937, succeeded Jesse James, resigned 9/1/1937. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 52nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 74. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 54th Legislature, R.S., HSR 261, extending congratulations of members of 54th Legislature to members who have ten years of service in the House. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 57th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HSR 98. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 295, honoring former speakers and certain members on the occasion of Speaker's Day. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 37. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 75th Legislature, R.S., HCR 6. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Henry G. Lehman, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry G. Lehman, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry G. Lehman, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry G. Lehman, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry G. Lehman, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry G. Lehman, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry G. Lehman, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry G. Lehman, 53rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry G. Lehman, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 53rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Common Carriers  
    Insurance  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Health  
    School Districts (Chair) 
    53rd R.S. - 1953
    Aeronautics  
    Insurance  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Appropriations  
    Counties  
    Liquor Regulation (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Banks and Banking  
    Insurance  
    Insurance Code  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Claims and Accounts  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Claims and Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Contingent Expenses  
    Insurance  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Prison System and Management  
    Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance  
    Labor Unions and Activities, Investigation, Special (Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Agriculture  
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Eleemsoynary and Reformatory Institutions (Chair) 
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Agriculture  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.