Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Augustine Celaya Augustine Celaya
Full Name: Augustine Celaya, Jr.
Date of birth: April 26, 1894
Date of death: June 28, 1980

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 72 Jan 14, 1947 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 16, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th (1)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Apr 28, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (2) (3)   Democrat Brownsville / Cameron   Cameron
(1) Not present at organization of the House on 1/8/1935. Oath of office administered on 1/16/1935, p. 104. House Journal.
(2) 43rd Legislature - Oath of Office Administered, 4/28/1933, pp. 1817-1818. Celaya sworn on 4/28/1933. No committees listed for Celaya in journal or Texas Legislative Manual for 43rd Legislature. House Journal.
(3) Augustine Celaya, in special election 4/22/1933, sworn 4/28/1934 [sic], succeeded Milton H. West, elected 15th District Congressman 4/22/1933. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • CELAYA, AUGUSTINE, JR. (1894-1980). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in MEXICAN AMERICAN LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS article. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Mentioned in TEJANO POLITICS. Listed among the Tejanos who served in the Texas House and Senate. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Augustine Celaya, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Augustine Celaya, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Augustine Celaya, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Augustine Celaya, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Augustine Celaya, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Augustine Celaya, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Augustine Celaya, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Augustine Celaya, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Aeronautics  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Liquor Regulation (Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Aeronautics  
    Conservation and Reclamation (Vice Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Federal Relations  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Game and Fisheries  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Revenue Laws  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Conservation and Reclamation (Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Gasoline Tax Refunds  
    Investment of Permanent School Fund for State Building, Special  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Counties  
    Engrossed Bills  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Oil Industry and 'Hot Oil Situation,' Special (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.