Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Edgar Hutchins, Sr. Edgar Hutchins, Sr.
Full Name: Edgar Hutchins, Sr.
Date of birth: August 2, 1905
Date of death: September 14, 1967

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 40 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 40 Jul 25, 1942 - Jan 12, 1943 47th (1) (2)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
(1) Edgar Hutchins, Sr., in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded George C. Morris, resigned 6/11/1942. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) In Senate, George C. Morris, in special election 7/21/1942, sworn 8/24/1942, succeeded Claude Isbell, resigned 3/1/1942. In House, Edgar Hutchins, Sr., in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded George C. Morris, resigned 6/11/1942. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 458. Edgar Hutchins, Sr. Relatives: Edgar Hutchins, Sr. - father, Edgar Hutchins, Jr. - son (both of Greenville). Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, May 1968, p. 424. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Edgar Hutchins, birth date 8/2/1905, death date 9/14/1967 in Greenville. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Edgar Hutchins, Sr., 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Insurance  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Printing  
    Rules  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.