Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ben Sharpe Ben Sharpe
Full Name: Benjamin Homer "Ben" Sharpe
Date of birth: January 28, 1890
Date of death: May 13, 1951

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 37 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 14, 1947 49th   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Lamar
H 37 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Lamar
H 37 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Lamar
H 37 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Lamar
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 52nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 231. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Benjiman Homer Sharp, birth date 1/28/1891, death date 5/13/1951. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ben Sharpe, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Sharpe, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Sharpe, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ben Sharpe, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Rules  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Education  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    Sale of Meat, Special  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Agricultural Conditions, Special  
    Agriculture  
    Common Carriers  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Banks and Banking  
    Cement Manufacturers  
    Common Carriers  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.