Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Coke Robert Stevenson Coke Robert Stevenson
Full Name: Coke Robert Stevenson
Date of birth: March 20, 1888
Date of death: June 28, 1975

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 86 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Junction / Kimble   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Schleicher, Sutton
H 86 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Junction / Kimble Speaker   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Schleicher, Sutton
H 86 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd   Democrat Junction / Kimble Speaker   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Schleicher, Sutton
H 86 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Junction / Kimble   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Schleicher, Sutton
H 86 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Junction / Kimble   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Schleicher, Sutton
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 58th Legislature, R.S., SR 285. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., SR 302. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., HSR 180. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., SR 256-257. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 65th Legislature, R.S., SCR 116. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • STEVENSON, COKE ROBERT (1888-1975). Governor of Texas. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Houston Post-Dispatch, 1/8/1929, page 5, column 4, "Who's Who and What's What in the Texas Legislature," by Ed Kilman, C.R. Stevenson. Memo File.
  • 31st Lieutenant Governor, 53rd Speaker of the House of Representatives: Coke Robert Stevenson. Photo and biographical sketch. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in "Under the Dome," 1/20/1931, p. 8. Austin American.
  • Mentioned in "Speaker's Office Now a Prize Plum," 9/15/1980. Dallas News.
  • Governor of Texas 1941-1947. Legislative Reference Library, Governors of Texas, 1846-present.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • "My Search for Coke Stevenson," 2/3/1991. First man in the state's history to hold all three of its highest offices: Speaker, Lieutenant Governor, and Governor. New York Times.
  • Legislative Project includes tape-recorded interviews, Oral History Collection, University of North Texas.
  • Relatives: H. Grady Perry and Coke Stevenson - Brothers-in-law. Oral History Collection, University of North Texas.
  • Coke Stevenson's "record of holding the three top offices in state government - speaker of the house, lt. governor, and governor - still stands." "Stevenson buried on his Hill Country ranch," 7/1/1975. San Angelo Standard Times.
  • Relatives: Andrew Murr is grandson of former Governor Coke R. Stevenson. "Homestead: Patriarch Fought for Texas Independence," 12/1/2012. San Angelo Standard Times.
  • Memorial, November 1975, p. 967. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Coke Robert Stevenson, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Coke Robert Stevenson, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Coke Robert Stevenson, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Coke Robert Stevenson, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Coke Robert Stevenson, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Coke Robert Stevenson, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    General Land Office Investigation  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
    Oil and Gas Leases, Investigate  
    Prison Centralization Commission  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.