Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

Richard M. Chitwood Richard Mortimer Chitwood
Full Name: Richard Mortimer Chitwood
Date of birth: February 1, 1878
Date of death: November 21, 1926

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 117 Jan 13, 1925 - Aug 20, 1925 39th (1)   Democrat Sweetwater / Nolan   Fisher, Mitchell, Nolan
H 117 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Sweetwater / Nolan   Fisher, Mitchell, Nolan
H 121 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Sweetwater / Nolan   Fisher, Mitchell, Nolan
(1) J.C. Hall, in special election 1/2/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded Richard M. Chitwood, resigned 8/20/1925. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 40th Legislature, R.S., 1/13/1927, p. 38. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • International Genealogical Index lists R.M. Chitwood, born 1878 in Alabama, died 1926 in Texas. Parents William Parker Chitwood and Laura Lyon. FamilySearch.
  • Richard Mortimer Chitwood, born 1878 in Alabama, death date 11/21/1926 in Dallas, interment in Sweetwater Cemetery, Sweetwater, Nolan County. Find a Grave.
  • Twelfth Census of the United States (1900), Morgan Park Academy, Cook County, Chicago, IL lists student R.M. Chitwood, age 22, born 2/1878 in Alabama. HeritageQuest Online.
  • "Toreador Prints Chitwood Memorial Edition," Sunday Avalanche-Journal, 11/28/1926. p. 2. "Richard Coeur d' Lion of history was no more truly big hearted than was Richard Mortimer Chitwood..". Lubbock Avalanche-Journal.
  • "A Loss to Texas and to Tech College," 11/23/1926, p. 1. Lubbock Morning Avalanche.
  • "Lubbock Today Says Farewell to Chitwood," 11/23/1926, pp. 1, 5. Lubbock Morning Avalanche.
  • Interment at Sweetwater Cemetery, Nolan County, TX; lists Richard Mortimer Chitwood, born 1878, died 1926. TXGenWeb Project.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Richard M. Chitwood, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard M. Chitwood, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Richard M. Chitwood, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Appropriations  
    Education (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Penitentiaries  
    Penitentiary Investigating Committee (Chair) 
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Education (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Institutions of Higher Education, Survey of  
    Penitentiaries  
    Penitentiary Investigating  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.