Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

A.R. McCollum Augustus Rounsaville McCollum
Full Name: Augustus Rounsaville McCollum
Date of birth: October 10, 1849
Date of death: November 9, 1918

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 11 Jan 9, 1917 - Nov 9, 1918 35th (1) (2)   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Falls, McLennan, Milam
S 11 Feb 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (3)   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Falls, McLennan, Milam
(1) Edgar Witt, sworn 1/14/1919, succeeded Augustus R. McCollum, senator-elect [for 36th Legislature], died 11/9/1918. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, p. 2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916. Senate Journal.
(3) Augustus McCollum, sworn 2/12/1915, succeeded Henry B. Terrell, resigned 1/19/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Democrat in 33rd and 34th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 36th Legislature, R.S., House Journal, 3/17/1919, p. 1103. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 36th Legislature, R.S., Senate Journal, Simple Resolution 93, 3/12/1919, pp. 860-862. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Judge James Russell Burnett, pp. 135-136. Moved to Huntsville, Walker County, in 1870. Relatives: James Russell Burnett - son-in-law; A.M. McCollum - father-in-law. Died at Kerrville on 4/30/1907. The History of Houston County, Texas, 1943.
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Other Resources
  • "News Items," Vol. 22, No. 3, "The death of Senator Augustus R. McCollum, of Waco, occurred at Austin, November 9, 1918." Southwestern Historical Quarterly.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. A.R. McCollum, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.R. McCollum, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Congressional Districts  
    Insurance and Banking  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.