Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

James Green McDonald, Sr.
Full Name: James Green McDonald, Sr.
Date of birth: September 20, 1824
Date of death: March 11, 1903

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 16 Apr 6, 1882 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (1) (2)   Democrat Anderson / Grimes   Grimes, Madison, Trinity, Walker
H 37 Nov 2, 1863 - Aug 6, 1866 10th (3)     Anderson / Grimes   Brazos, Grimes, Montgomery
H 37 Nov 4, 1861 - May 2, 1862 9th (4) (5) (6)     Anderson / Grimes   Brazos, Grimes, Montgomery
(1) No record of party affiliation. Assumed democrat due to affiliation in other sessions, service in the Confederate Army, convention attendance, or information included in biographical sketches. Legislative Reference Library.
(2) James G. McDonald, sworn 4/6/1882, succeeded John T. Buchanan, died 1/29/1882. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 10th Legislature, Regular and 1st C.S. - House Journals list J. G. McDonald, district 37. House Journal. 10th 1st C.S.
10th R.S.
(4) Biography of James Green McDonald, Jr., states James Green McDonald, Sr. was in Legislature before the Civil war and in the Senate after the war, and 1861-62 was brigadier-general, in Texas under many flags, v. 5, p. 76. HeritageQuest Online.
(5) Resigned Legislature in 1861, having been appointed Brigadier General of Texas troops, by Governor Clark, which office he held for two years; elected District Attorney 1872 for 4 years; 1882 elected to Senate, in Early history of Grimes County. HeritageQuest Online.
(6) James K. Holland, sworn 2/2/1863. succeeded James G. McDonald, resigned 5/2/1862. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 28th Legislature, R.S., 3/13/1903, pp. 570-572. McDonald was "a democrat whose sword was ever drawn in defense of his party." Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • MCDONALD, JAMES GREEN, SR. (1824-1903). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biography of James Green McDonald, Jr., also includes information on James Green McDonald, Sr., in Texas under many flags, Chicago: American Historical Society, 1930, volume 5, p. 76. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Texas State Troops, Brigadier General, District 17. James Green McDonald. Texas Burial Sites of Civil War Notables: A Biographical and Pictorial Field Guide, 2002.
  • Brigadier Generals of the Texas State Troops, 1861, pp. 58-59, and portrait, Plate No. 64. Texas in the War, 1861-1865, 1965.
  • Other Resources
  • Gen. James Green McDonald, birth date 9/20/1824, death date 3/11/1903, interment in Odd Fellows Cemetery, Anderson, Grimes County. Find a Grave.
  • Listed in Early History of Grimes County by E.L. Blair 1930, pp. 205-209, "Men who have represented Grimes County in the House of Representatives/State Senate, 1846-1931." Includes years of service, Legislatures, District, and Source of Data. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Relatives - James Green McDonald, Sr. (born 1824, died 3/11/1903), father and James Green McDonald, Jr. (born 9/11/1858), son, in Early history of Grimes County by E.L. Blair, publisher unknown, 1930. HeritageQuest Online.
  • "Though the freshman senators of the Seventeenth Legislature generally were Democrats . . . No fewer than eleven had fought for the Confederacy," [among them Browne, McLane, McDonald, and Davis,] p. 280. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 17th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber vestibule, west wall. 2E.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 17th session composite photo of Senate members (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    17th R.S. - 1881
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Claims and Accounts  
    Retrenchment and Reform  
    State Asylums  
    10th R.S. - 1863
    Confederate Relations (Chair) 
    Enrolled Bills  
    Judiciary  
    Public Land  
    9th R.S. - 1861
    Judiciary  
    Penitentiary  
    Public Lands  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.