Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Return to search results

George Peddy
Full Name: George Edwin Bailey Peddy
Date of birth: August 22, 1892
Date of death: June 13, 1951

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 8 Jan 9, 1917 - Sep 10, 1917 35th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Tenaha / Shelby   Shelby
(1) Communications from the Acting Governor relating to resignations of Representatives George E.B. Peddy and Myron G. Blalock, p. 69. Peddy's resignation accepted 9/10/1917 and Blalock's accepted 9/11/1917. House Journal.
(2) Resolution granting leaves of absence to members who enlisted for military service, pp. 155-156. House Journal.
(3) John C. Rogers, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded George E.B. Peddy, resigned effective 9/10/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) "Trench Fights Rage Daily at Camp Funston," 8/1/1917, "Legislators Leave Camp." Myron G. Blalock, E.R. Spencer, Wallace Hawkins, George Peddy, and Harry Fisher, all in military training at Camp Funston, left the camp on Tuesday, 7/31/1917 to attend impeachment proceedings against Governor Ferguson. Another member, Woodall Rogers, also at the Camp, "has been transferred to Fortress Monroe and in all probability cannot attend the session." San Antonio Light.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • George Edwin Bailey Peddy, birth date 8/22/1892 in Shelby County, death date 6/13/1951 in Houston, biographical sketch, interment in Ramah Cemetery, Tenaha, Shelby County. Find a Grave.
  • PEDDY, GEORGE EDWIN BAILEY (1892-1951). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Lieutenant Colonel, World War I and World War II, Bronze Star Medal and Croix De Guerre Medal. Military grave marker, George Edwin Bailey Peddy. Find a Grave.
  • United States Army, Captain, World War I. United States Army, Lieutenant Colonel, World War II. "While still a student, he was elected to the Thirty-fifth Texas Legislature (1917) from Shelby County; he resigned, however, to accept a commission as captain in the army during World War I . . . Peddy volunteered for military service during World War II. He became a lieutenant colonel and served as staff officer in the Fifth Infantry Division, Third Army, from the Normandy invasion to the end of the war. He was deputy military governor of Frankfurt in 1945. He was awarded the Bronze Star and Croix de Guerre." Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, September 1951, p. 568. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George Peddy, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Congressional Districts (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.