Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ferg Kyle Ferg Kyle
Full Name: Fergus "Ferg" Kyle
Date of birth: September 6, 1834
Date of death: May 19, 1906

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 90 Jan 10, 1905 - May 19, 1906 29th   Democrat Kyle / Hays   Comal, Hays
H 90 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Kyle / Hays   Comal, Hays
H 98 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th   Democrat Kyle / Hays   Blanco, Comal, Gillespie, Hays
H 28 Feb 9, 1870 - Jan 14, 1873 12th (1) (2)   Democrat Mountain City / Hays   Bell, Brown, Coleman, Comanche, Concho, Coryell, Hamilton, Hays, Lampasas, McCulloch, San Saba, Travis, Williamson
(1) Kyle qualified and took the oath of office on 2/9/1870, p. 8. House Journal.
(2) Party affiliation, Democrat. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 30th Legislature, R.S., 1/28/1907, p. 266. Birth year 1833. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • KYLE, CLAIBORNE (1800-1867). Relatives: Claiborne Kyle - father, Fergus Kyle, founder of Kyle, Texas - son. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • KYLE, FERGUS (1834-1906). Birth date 9/6/1834. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Confederate States Army, Captain, 8th Texas Cavalry, Terry's Texas Rangers. 30th Legislature, R.S., 1/28/1907, p. 266. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in KYLE, TEXAS. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ferg Kyle, 12th Legislature, Austin History Center
  • Photograph. Ferg Kyle, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ferg Kyle, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ferg Kyle, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Democratic Members of the House of Representatives, 12th Legislature, April 18, 1871 (Austin History Center). Austin History Center.
  • Committee Informationtop
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Judicial Districts  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Grounds and Buildings (Chair) 
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining and Minerals  
    Public Health and Vital Statistics  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    12th Adjourned - 1871
    Agriculture and Stock Raising  
    Fire Protection of State Buildings  
    Privileges and Elections  
    12th R.S. - 1871
    Agriculture and Stock Raising  
    Penitentiary  
    Privileges and Elections  
    12th 1st C.S. - 1870
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Public Debt  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.