Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

R.E. Steele R.E. Steele
Full Name: Robert E. Steele
Date of birth: October 1, 1840
Date of death: August 15, 1920

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 12 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 12, 1897 24th (1)   23rd (2)   Democrat Cotton Gin / Freestone   Brazos, Freestone, Limestone, Robertson
H 59 Jan 11, 1887 - Jan 8, 1889 20th   Democrat Cotton Gin / Freestone   Freestone
H 59 Jan 13, 1885 - Jan 11, 1887 19th   Democrat Cotton Gin / Freestone   Freestone
H 59 Jan 9, 1883 - Jan 13, 1885 18th (3)   Democrat Cotton Gin / Freestone   Freestone
(1) 24th Legislature - 1/8/1895, p. 1, listed in "roll of hold over senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 23rd Legislature - 1/10/1893, p. 1, All 31 Senators are listed in Roll Call on First Day; 1/11/1893, p. 5, Resolution by Sen. Cranford that the Senators shall now be divided by lot into two classes: Drew term of 4 years. Senate Journal.
(3) Party affiliation listed as Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Eighteenth Legislature of Texas, 1883.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, "Lawmakers of Texas: Something about Men Who Left Records at Austin: Cranford, Bowser, Simpson, Atlee, Imboden, Steele, Greer and Douglass. Their Personal and Political Points," 8/27/1893, p. 13. Galveston Daily News.
  • Biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government for 1885, 19th Legislature, 1885.
  • Biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 20th Legislature, 1887.
  • Biographical sketch, p. 263. Born 1841 in Alabama. Texas Legislative Manual, 1882-83, 1883.
  • Other Resources
  • Interment in Mexia City Cemetery - Robert E. Steele, birth date 10/1/1840, death 8/15/1920. Cemeteries of Texas, 2000.
  • Photo of headstone, Mexia City Cemetery, Cemeteries of Texas, 2000.
  • Robert S. Steele listed as a member of Company G, 7th Texas Infantry Regiment. Born 10/1/1840, died 8/17/1920. Elected to 18th, 19th, & 20th legislatures, 1883-1885, elected to state Senate in 1892, from 12th district. Burial-Mexia. "Freestone Freemen," TXGenWeb Project.
  • "Many are here for Mrs. Steele's burial," Mexia Weekly Herald, 2/17/1930. Josephine (Williams) Steele was married 30 Nov 1865 in Freestone County to Robert E. Steele. USGenWeb Project, 1996.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.E. Steele, 18th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.E. Steele, 19th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.E. Steele, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.E. Steele, 24th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 23rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, west wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 24th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, west wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 18th session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, east wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 19th session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, west wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 20th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, north wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    24th R.S. - 1895
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Education  
    Finance  
    General Land Office  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Roads and Bridges (Chair) 
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
    23rd R.S. - 1893
    Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
    Claims and Accounts  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Education  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Penitentiaries  
    Private Land Claims  
    Rules  
    20th R.S. - 1887
    Capitol Dedication Arrangements  
    Comptroller's Office, Examine  
    Internal Improvement  
    New Capitol, Governor's Message  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    19th R.S. - 1885
    Agricultural  
    Internal Improvement  
    Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    18th R.S. - 1883
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    Texas Siftings Publication, Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.