Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Joseph H. Burks
Full Name: Joseph H. Burks, Sr.
Other surnames: Burkes
Date of birth: 1807
Date of death: February 14, 1859

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 2 Nov 7, 1857 - Feb 14, 1859 7th (1) (2)     Clarksville / Red River   Red River
S 1 Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 5, 1855 5th (3) (4) (5) (6)     DeKalb / Bowie   Bowie, Red River
S 1 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th (7) (8) (9)     DeKalb / Bowie   Bowie, Red River
(1) Burks took the oath of office on 11/7/1857, p. 57. House Journal.
(2) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette Weekly, 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(3) 5th Legislature - City/county, pp. 457-461. House Journal.
(4) Roster of members elect of the 5th Legislature, state elections, 1853. Texas State Gazette [Austin, Tex.], 8/20/1853, p. 3, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(5) 5th Legislature - 11/7/1853, p. 2. Included in "roll of Senators elected being called by districts, the following Senators appeared, presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats." Senate Journal.
(6) 5th Legislature - "In part due to the redistricting and the increase in the number of members, the returning senators found themselves a minority of six: James H. Armstrong, Joseph H. Burks, Rufus Doane, Hardin Hart, William T. Scott, and M.D.K. Taylor," pp. 241, 243. The Texas Senate: Volume I, Republic to Civil War, 1836-1861, 1990.
(7) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Feb. 2, 1853, 4th Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 4, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(8) Col. Joseph H. Burks listed as candidate for Senator; Maj. James W. Sims and Andrew J. Titus for Legislature. The Northern Standard (Clarksville), 8/2/1851, p. 2, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(9) 4th Legislature, Regular Session - 11/3/1851, p. 3. Included in "roll of Senators elected being called by Districts, the following gentlemen appeared, presented their credentials, and being qualified, took their seats." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • BURKS, JOSEPH H., SR. (1807-1859). Born "around 1807," died 2/14/1859. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • Joseph H. Burkes, Sr. "served three terms in the State Senate . . . and one term in the lower house of the Legislature in 1859. He died during this term of service," History of Clarksville and Old Red River County, pp. 211-212, HeritageQuest Online.
  • Relatives: Joseph H. Burkes, Sr. - father; Joseph H. Burkes, Jr. - son, History of Clarksville and Old Red River County, pp. 211-212, HeritageQuest Online.
  • Committee Informationtop
    7th R.S. - 1857
    Indian Affairs  
    Military Affairs  
    Penitentiary  
    5th R.S. - 1853
    Engrossed Bills  
    Militia (Chair) 
    Penitentiary  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    4th R.S. - 1851
    Apportionment  
    Penitentiary  
    Private Land Claims  
    Public Lands  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.