Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

James G. McDonald, Jr. James Green McDonald, Jr.
Full Name: James Green McDonald, Jr.
Date of birth: September 11, 1858
Date of death: March 5, 1938

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 22 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1)   Democrat Anderson / Grimes   Brazos, Grimes
H 44 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (2)   Democrat Anderson / Grimes   Grimes
H 44 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Anderson / Grimes   Grimes
(1) Shows J.G. McDonald's terms as 30th, 31st and 36th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(3) District 44 represented by J. G. McDonald, p. 3. House Journal.
(4) District 14 represented by James G. McDonald, p. 311. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) District 14 comprised of Panola county; District 44 comprised of Grimes county, pp. 33-34, Acts 1901, 27th Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 8, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biography of James Green McDonald, Jr., also includes information on James Green McDonald, Sr., in Texas under many flags, Chicago: American Historical Society, 1930, volume 5, p. 76. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Other Resources
  • James Green McDonald, Jr., birth date 9/11/1858, death date 3/5/1938, interment in Fanthorp Family Cemetery, Grimes County. Find a Grave.
  • Listed in Early History of Grimes County by E.L. Blair 1930, pp. 205-209, "Men who have represented Grimes County in the House of Representatives/State Senate, 1846-1931." Includes years of service, Legislatures, District, and Source of Data. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Relatives - James Green McDonald, Sr. (born 1824, died 3/11/1903), father and James Green McDonald, Jr. (born 9/11/1858), son, in Early history of Grimes County by E.L. Blair, publisher unknown, 1930. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James G. McDonald, Jr., 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James G. McDonald, Jr., 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James G. McDonald, Jr., 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers  
    Counties  
    Public Health  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Appropriations  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Judiciary  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the North Texas Insane Asylum (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Mines and Mining  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Counties  
    Education  
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary  
    Municipal Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.