Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Sarah Eckhardt Sarah Eckhardt
Full Name: Sarah Eckhardt

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 14 Jul 31, 2020 - Jan 10, 2023 86th (1) (2) (3)   87th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Bastrop, Travis
(1) Sarah Eckhardt sworn 7/31/2020. Oaths of Office.
(2) Sarah Eckhardt, in special election 7/14/2020, sworn 7/31/2020, succeeded the unexpired term of Kirk Watson, resigned 4/30/2020. Texas Secretary of State - Election Results, 2019-.
(3) Proclamation, 3/16/2020, Ordering special election on 7/14/2020 in Senate District 14 to serve unexpired term of Senator Kirk Watson. Governor Greg Abbott.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 86th Legislature. Relatives: Robert C. Eckhardt - father, Sarah Eckhardt - daughter. Texas Senate.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Sarah Eckhardt, 86th Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 86th session composite photo of Senate members(Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    87th R.S. - 2021
    Local Government  
    Nominations  
    Veteran Affairs and Border Security  
    Water, Agriculture and Rural Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.