Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Huebner John Andrew Huebner
Full Name: John Andrew Huebner, Sr.
Date of birth: September 4, 1897
Date of death: February 27, 1964

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 32 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Jackson, Matagorda
H 32 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Jackson, Matagorda
H 32 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Jackson, Matagorda
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • John A. Huebner, Sr., birth date 9/4/1897, death date 2/27/1964. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • John Andrew Huebner, birth date 9/4/1897, residence in Bay City, Matagorda County. FamilySearch United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Huebner, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Huebner, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Huebner, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. John Huebner, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Aeronautics  
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Migrant Labor  
    Public Health  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Judiciary (Chair) 
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    Military and Veteran's Affairs  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Aeronautics  
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Tax Study Commission  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.